Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการตรวจโปรเจสเตอโรนด้วยเทคโนโลยี surface plasmon field-enhanced fluorescence spectroscopy ในสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suppawiwat Ponglowhapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1453
Abstract
A new clinical chemistry analyzer using surface plasmon field-enhanced fluorescence spectroscopy (SPFS) has been introduced into veterinary diagnostic laboratories as a point-of-care unit, enabling rapid turnaround times for both diagnosis and follow-up. Consequently, the test results must be accurate, precise, and reliable. This research aims to evaluate the method performance of the analyzer. The evaluation was conducted according to Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments (CLIA) guidelines using method validation. The performance evaluation included studies on imprecision (within-day and between-day), method comparison, recovery tests, and linearity for determining progesterone concentration. The method validation results showed good and acceptable precision. Serum spiking concentrations between 2.5-40 ng/mL had within-day imprecision (%CVwd) values ranging from 0.95-5.89% and between-day imprecision (%CVbd) values from 1.52-6.60%. In the method comparison study, the linear regression curve had a slope of 0.9713 and a correlation coefficient (r) of 0.9987. The recovery rate was 97%. The linearity study results and measurement values fell within the range specified by the manufacturer. In conclusion, this study demonstrates that the SPFS analyzer (FUJI DRI-CHEM IMMUNO AU10V) can detect progesterone levels within the acceptable range according to standard organization criteria, showing satisfactory accuracy, precision, and linearity for most analytes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันหลักการ surface plasmon field-enhanced fluorescence spectroscopy ได้พัฒนาเป็นเครื่องมือการตรวจวิเคราะห์ทางห้องปฏิบัติการในสถานพยาบาลสัตว์เพื่อให้มีความรวดเร็วในการตรวจวิเคราะห์และนำผลไปใช้ในการวินิจฉัย หรือติดตามการรักษา ผลการตรวจที่มีความถูกต้อง แม่นยำ และน่าเชื่อถือจะนำมาซึ่งประสิทธิภาพการวินิจฉัยและการรักษาที่ประสบผลสำเร็จ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพการตรวจวิเคราะห์ของเครื่องตรวจวิเคราะห์อัตโนมัติการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องทำตามข้อกำหนดของ Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments (CLIA) โดยใช้กระบวนการทำ method validation การประเมินประกอบไปด้วยการทดสอบความเที่ยง โดยการทำ within-run และ between-run การประเมินความเป็นเส้นตรงและการประเมินความถูกต้องของผลการตรวจ โดยเทียบกับเครื่องอีกเครื่องที่ใช้หลักการเดียวกันในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ระดับความเข้มข้นของฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรน ผลการประเมินเครื่องตรวจวิเคราะห์อัตโนมัติพบว่าส่วนใหญ่มีความเที่ยงอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด ซึ่ง serum spiking ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 2.5-40 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร มีค่า within-day imprecision (% CVwd) เท่ากับ 0.95-5.89 % และ between-day imprecision (% CVbd) เท่ากับ 1.52-6.60 % การตรวจวัดเปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องมืออ้างอิง พบว่าเส้นกราฟถดถอยแสดงค่าความชัน มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.9713 ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ correlation coefficient (r) เท่ากับ 0.9987 จากการประเมินความถูกต้อง % recovery ที่ทดสอบได้มีค่าเท่ากับ 97% และการทดสอบความเป็นเส้นตรง (linearity) พบว่าทุกการทดสอบมีค่าความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด ค่าการทดสอบที่ได้อยู่ในช่วงตามที่บริษัทผู้ผลิตกำหนด ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเครื่องตรวจวิเคราะห์อัตโนมัติ SPFS (FUJI DRI-CHEM IMMUNO AU10V) มีความเที่ยงและมีความถูกต้องอยู่ในช่วงเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ตามเกณฑ์ที่องค์กรมาตรฐานกำหนด เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ในการตรวจโปรเจสเตอโรนในเลือดในคลินิก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.