Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุบัติการณ์ ปัจจัยเสี่ยง และผลลัพธ์ของภาวะตับเป็นพิษจากยาต้านวัณโรคในผู้ที่มีและไม่มีเชื้อเอชไอวีในประเทศไทยและฟิลิปปินส์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Stephen John Kerr
Second Advisor
Sivaporn Gatechompol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1345
Abstract
Background: Anti-tuberculosis drug-induced hepatotoxicity (DIH) is a common complication among people living with HIV (PLWH), potentially leading to treatment interruptions. Objective: To determine the incidence of DIH and identify risk factors in Thai and Filipino PLWH on tuberculosis (TB) treatment, compared with those with TB mono-infection. Materials and Methods: We conducted a cohort study of Thai and Filipino adults with active TB using retrospective data from Thailand (2000–2024) and prospective data from the Philippines (2024). Eligible participants had AST/ALT results at TB treatment initiation and follow-up. DIH was defined as AST or ALT ≥3 times the upper limit of normal. Logistic regression was used to assess DIH risk factors among PLWH; TB treatment outcomes were compared by DIH status. Results: Among 222 participants (138 PLWH, 84 HIV-negative), median age was 38 years, 63% were male, and median BMI was 18.2 kg/m². Among PLWH, 57% were on efavirenz-based and 43% on dolutegravir-based regimens. DIH occurred in 13.8% of PLWH and 9.5% of HIV-negative individuals (P=0.35), with median onset at 10 and 3 weeks, respectively. Among PLWH, hepatitis C co-infection (aOR 5.84, 95% CI 1.51–22.55, P =0.01) and lower BMI (aOR 0.78 per kg/m², 95% CI 0.63–0.97, P =0.03) were independently associated with DIH. Dolutegravir use showed a non-significant lower DIH risk (aOR 0.52, P =0.25). TB treatment success rates were similar between those with and without DIH (92.6% vs 90.3%); mortality was slightly higher with DIH (3.7% vs 1.5%). Conclusions: Hepatitis C co-infection and low BMI are key risk factors for DIH among PLWH receiving TB treatment. Despite these risks, DIH did not significantly impacting treatment outcomes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูมิหลัง: ภาวะตับเป็นพิษจากยาต้านวัณโรค (DIH) เป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่พบบ่อยในผู้ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี (PLWH) ซึ่งอาจทำให้การรักษาหยุดชะงัก วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อกำหนดอุบัติการณ์ของ DIH และระบุปัจจัยเสี่ยงใน PLWH ชาวไทยและฟิลิปปินส์ในการรักษาโรค TB เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ที่ติดเชื้อวัณโรคเพียงชนิดเดียว วัสดุและวิธีการ: เราได้ทำการศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ใหญ่ชาวไทยและฟิลิปปินส์ที่เป็นวัณโรคระยะรุนแรงโดยใช้ข้อมูลย้อนหลังจากประเทศไทย (2000–2024) และข้อมูลเชิงคาดการณ์จากฟิลิปปินส์ (2024) ผู้เข้าร่วมที่มีสิทธิ์มีผล AST/ALT เมื่อเริ่มการรักษาโรค TB และติดตามผล DIH ถูกกำหนดให้เป็น AST หรือ ALT ≥3 เท่าของค่าปกติสูงสุด การประเมินปัจจัยเสี่ยง DIH ในกลุ่ม PLWH ใช้การเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาโรค TB ตามสถานะของ DIH ผลการศึกษา: จากผู้เข้าร่วม 222 ราย (PLWH 138 ราย, HIV ลบ 84 ราย) อายุเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 38 ปี 63% เป็นชาย และค่าดัชนีมวลกายเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 18.2 กก./ม.² ในกลุ่ม PLWH 57% ใช้สูตรยาเอฟาวิเรนซ์ และ 43% ใช้สูตรยาโดลูเตกราเวียร์ DIH เกิดขึ้นใน PLWH 13.8% และ 9.5% ในผู้ที่ไม่ติดเชื้อ HIV (P=0.35) โดยเริ่มมีอาการเฉลี่ยที่ 10 และ 3 สัปดาห์ตามลำดับ ในกลุ่ม PLWH การติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซีร่วม (aOR 5.84, 95% CI 1.51–22.55, P =0.01) และค่าดัชนีมวลกายที่ต่ำกว่า (aOR 0.78 ต่อกก./ม.², 95% CI 0.63–0.97, P =0.03) มีความสัมพันธ์กับ DIH อย่างอิสระ การใช้โดลูเทกราเวียร์แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความเสี่ยง DIH ลดลงอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ (aOR 0.52, P =0.25) อัตราความสำเร็จในการรักษาโรค TB นั้นใกล้เคียงกันระหว่างผู้ที่มีและไม่มี DIH (92.6% เทียบกับ 90.3%) อัตราการเสียชีวิตนั้นสูงกว่าเล็กน้อยหากมี DIH (3.7% เทียบกับ 1.5%) ข้อสรุป: การติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซีร่วมและดัชนีมวลกายต่ำเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงหลักสำหรับ DIH ใน PLWH ที่ได้รับการรักษาโรค TB แม้จะมีความเสี่ยงเหล่านี้ DIH ก็ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผลลัพธ์ของการรักษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License