Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมสวิตช์ที่เน้นการปรับเปลี่ยนผู้ปกครองเพื่อช่วยให้นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาบริโภคผัก และผลไม้เพิ่มขึ้นในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา: การศึกษากึ่งทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramon Viwattanakulvanid
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1252
Abstract
Background: Fruit and vegetable consumption will enhance human health because of their nutritional composition. A balanced diet should consist of at least 400g (5 servings) of fruits and vegetables per day according to the World Health Organization (WHO). Inadequate consumption of fruits and vegetables was linked to 19% of gastrointestinal cancer, 31% of ischemic heart disease, and 11% of strokes globally. Additionally, there were 26.7 million (1.8%) DALYs and 2.7 million (4.9%) deaths due to poor fruit and vegetable intake. This study assessed the effectiveness of Switch program on increasing fruit and vegetable consumption among elementary school students in Yangon, Myanmar.Methods: The study was quasi-experimental design. A private school, which was located in Kamayut Township of Yangon, was the research area for the study. As there were two branches in the school, one branch was picked for intervention group while other branch was chosen for control group. The intervention program was called Switch program. The study selected 96 participants who were parents of students from Grade 1 and 2. The study was conducted from June 2024 to November 2024.Results: At baseline, both intervention and control groups were similar in socio-demographic characteristics, fruit and vegetable consumption and Body Mass Index (BMI). After 24 weeks, significant improvements were observed in the intervention group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: การบริโภคผักและผลไม้มีส่วนช่วยเสริมสร้างสุขภาพของมนุษย์เนื่องจากคุณค่าทางโภชนาการของมัน องค์การอนามัยโลก (WHO) แนะนำว่าควรบริโภคผักและผลไม้อย่างน้อย 400 กรัมต่อวัน (หรือ 5 ส่วน) การบริโภคผักและผลไม้ไม่เพียงพอเชื่อมโยงกับมะเร็งระบบทางเดินอาหารร้อยละ 19 โรคหัวใจขาดเลือดร้อยละ 31 และโรคหลอดเลือดสมองร้อยละ 11 ทั่วโลก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีจำนวนปีชีวิตที่สูญเสียไปจากความเจ็บป่วยและการเสียชีวิตก่อนวัยอันควร (DALYs) ถึง 26.7 ล้านปี (1.8%) และมีผู้เสียชีวิต 2.7 ล้านคน (4.9%) เนื่องจากการบริโภคผักและผลไม้ไม่เพียงพอ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรม Switch ในการเพิ่มการบริโภคผักและผลไม้ของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมาวิธีการศึกษา: การวิจัยนี้ใช้รูปแบบกึ่งทดลอง (quasi-experimental design) ดำเนินการในโรงเรียนเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งในเขตคะมายุต เมืองย่างกุ้ง โดยเลือกสาขาโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และอีกสาขาเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม โปรแกรมทดลองเรียกว่า "Switch program" กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ปกครองของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และ 2 จำนวน 96 คน การศึกษาใช้ระยะเวลาตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายนถึงพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ.
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.