Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบเว็บแอปพลิเคชั่นเพื่อเพิ่มความรู้การวางแผนภาษีนิติบุคคลของผู้ประกอบการวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nagul Cooharojananone
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.908
Abstract
Small and medium enterprises (SMEs) play an important role in Thailand’s economy, however, many entrepreneurs lack sufficient knowledge of corporate income tax planning, with three main issues in deductible expense, tax calculation, and filing a tax report. This study aimed to design and to evaluate a web-based application that improves corporate income tax planning knowledge among SME entrepreneurs, and indicate factors impacting the tax planning knowledge. The methodologies consisted of user requirement gathering, web-based application design and testing, and hypothesis testing. Eleven SME entrepreneurs from manufacturing, merchandise, and service business type participated in the study. Knowledge gains were measured through before- and after-exploring web-based application. Statistical analysis was conducted using two-way ANOVA, and one-way ANOVA. Results revealed significant improvements in participants’ knowledge and confidence, particularly in a tax filing task and user’s preference. The test component was found to have a statistically significant impact on learning outcomes, while business type had no main effect overall. However, the findings suggest that well-designed digital tools can bridge tax knowledge gaps, enhance regulatory compliance, and support the financial awareness and knowledge of Thai SMEs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม (SMEs) มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้ประกอบการจำนวนมากยังขาดความรู้ด้านการวางแผนภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคล โดยประสบปัญหา 3 ด้านหลัก ได้แก่ ค่าใช้จ่ายที่ถือเป็นรายจ่ายได้ตามประมวลรัษฎากร การคำนวณภาษี และการกรอกแบบแสดงรายการภาษี งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบและประเมินประสิทธิภาพของเว็บแอปพลิเคชั่นที่ช่วยเพิ่มความรู้การวางแผนด้านภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลแก่ผู้ประกอบการ SME รวมถึงระบุปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความรู้ในการวางแผนภาษี โดยระเบียบวิธีการประกอบด้วยการรวบรวมความต้องการของผู้ใช้ การออกแบบและทดสอบเว็บแอปพลิเคชั่น และการทดสอบสมมติฐาน ผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวน 11 คน จากประเภทธุรกิจ ได้แก่ ประเภทอุตสาหกรรม ประเภทซื้อขายสินค้า และประเภทการให้บริการ เข้าร่วมการทดสอบโดยมีการวัดผลก่อนและหลังการใช้งานเว็บแอปฯ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติใช้การทดสอบแบบ Two-way ANOVA และ One-way ANOVA ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมมีความรู้และความมั่นใจเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะในด้านการกรอกแบบภาษี และความพึงพอใจในการใช้งานระบบ โดยองค์ประกอบของแบบทดสอบมีผลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ประเภทของธุรกิจไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยรวม อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า เครื่องมือดิจิทัลที่ออกแบบมาอย่างเหมาะสมสามารถช่วยลดช่องว่างด้านความรู้ภาษี เสริมสร้างความเข้าใจด้านกฎระเบียบ และส่งเสริมการวางแผนภาษีอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพให้กับผู้ประกอบการ ไทยของกิจการขนาดวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมได้
Creative Commons License