Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารสกัดจากผลพุดซ้อนบรรเทาการเกิดเเผลในกระเพาะอาหารหนูเเรทที่เกิดจากยาต้านการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangporn Werawatganon
Second Advisor
Kasiphak Kaikaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1470
Abstract
Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID)-induced gastropathy is a health burden that requires effective treatment. Gardenia jasminoides fruit extract (GJE) protects the gastrointestinal tract by reducing inflammation with wide safety margins, but the underlying mechanisms are still indeterminate. Therefore, this thesis aimed to explore the effects of GJE pretreatment on NSAID-induced gastric injury in rats based on the hypothesis that GJE could attenuate the injury. Twenty-four male Sprague Dawley rats were assigned to 3 groups (n=8/group). The control group received a vehicle (7.5% NaHCO3). The NSAIDs group received indomethacin 200 mg/kg twice a day (4 hours apart) for 2 consecutive days. The NSAIDs with GJE pretreatment (NSAIDs+GJE) group received a similar dose of indomethacin and GJE 1 hour prior to each dose of indomethacin. Twenty-four hours later, the stomach was collected for H&E staining and immunohistochemical staining (IHC) and Western blotting. Histologically, severe neutrophil infiltration with ulcers was found in the stomach histopathology of the NSAIDs group, but the NSAIDs+GJE group depicted improved gastropathy which was in accordance with the primary objective. The histology table categorized into neutrophil infiltration depth and pathological characteristics. Each rat from each experimental group was classified accordingly. In IHC, comparing the NSAIDs group with the control group, the NF-κB and iNOS positive cells increased by 7.61±5.04% and 8.13±4.51%, while the MUC5AC and PGE2 positive cells decreased by 11.82±6.07% and 33.47±1.88%, respectively. Comparing the NSAIDs+GJE group with the NSAIDs group, cells positive for NF-κB and iNOS decreased by 7.03±1.73% and 6.55±7.29%, while cells positive for MUC5AC and PGE2 increased by 15.50±5.19% and 22.52±6.74%, respectively. Furthermore, NF-κB, iNOS and PGE2 protein expression levels in whole tissue lysates were consistent with the IHC data. In summary, pretreatment with GJE alleviated NSAID-induced gastric ulcers. This marks by a decrease of ulceration and less neutrophil infiltration into stomach epithelium which mediates through an increase of MUCSAC and PGE2 expression and a decrease of NF-KCB and iNOS expression. This study provides basic knowledge of the mechanisms by which GJE attenuates NSAID-induced gastropathy. The efficacy of GJE in clinical settings has yet to be explored.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคกระเพาะอักเสบที่เกิดจากยาต้านการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ (NSAIDs) เป็นภาระโรคที่ต้องการการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษาในอดีตพบว่า สารสกัดจากผลพุดซ้อน (Gardenia jasminoides fruit extract; GJE) ช่วยป้องกันการเกิดเเผลในเยื่อบุทางเดินอาหารโดยการลดการอักเสบซึ่งมีขนาดยาที่สามารถใช้ได้อย่างปลอดภัยหลายขนาด แต่กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของ GJE นั้นยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบอย่างเเน่ชัด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากผลพุดซ้อนในการบรรเทาการเกิดแผลในกระเพาะอาหารหนูแรทที่เกิดจากยาต้านการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ บนสมมติฐานที่ว่า GJE สามารถบรรเทาการเกิดแผลในกระเพาะอาหารได้ ในการทดลองนี้ใช้หนูแรทสายพันธุ์ Sprague Dawley เพศผู้ 24 ตัว โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 8 ตัว โดยหนูในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับเฉพาะตัวทำละลายของยา (7.5% NaHCO3) กลุ่ม NSAIDs ได้รับยาอินโดเมทาซินขนาด 200 มก./กก. 2 ครั้งต่อวัน (ห่างกัน 4 ชั่วโมง) เป็นเวลา 2 วันติดต่อกัน และกลุ่ม NSAIDs+GJE ได้รับ GJE 1 ชั่วโมงก่อนได้รับยาอินโดเมทาซินขนาดเเละช่วงเวลาเดียวกันกับกลุ่ม NSAIDs โดยเมื่อครบ 24 ชั่วโมง หลังจากได้รับ NSAIDs ครั้งสุดท้าย ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเก็บกระเพาะอาหารของหนูแรทเพื่อส่งตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยาโดยการย้อมสี H&E ส่งตรวจทางอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี (IHC) และวัดปริมาณโปรตีน (Western blotting) ในเนื้อเยื่อ จากการส่งตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยาพบว่า นิวโตรฟิลและแผลในกระเพาะอาหารมากขึ้นในกลุ่ม NSAIDs แต่กลุ่ม NSAID&+GJE แสดงลักษณะของโรคกระเพาะอาหารอักเสบน้อยลง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับจุดประสงค์หลักของการศึกษา โดยจะรายงานผลการทดลองเป็นตารางของทั้ง3กลุ่มการทดลอง จำแนกตามความลึกของแผลและนิวโทรฟิลในชั้นผนังกระเพาะอาหาร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกลุ่ม NSAIDs กับกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่า เซลล์ที่ย้อมติด NF-κB และ iNOS เพิ่มขึ้น 7.61±5.04% และ 8.13±4.51% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่เซลล์ที่ย้อมติด MUC5AC และ PGE2 ลดลง 11.82±6.07% และ 33.47±1.88% ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกลุ่ม NSAIDs+GJE กับกลุ่ม NSAIDs พบว่า เซลล์ที่ย้อมติด NF-κB และ iNOS ลดลง 7.03±1.73% และ 6.55±7.29% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่เซลล์ที่ย้อมติด MUC5AC และ PGE2 เพิ่มขึ้น 15.50±5.19% และ 22.52±6.74% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีน NF-κB iNOS และ PGE2 จากการวัดด้วยวิธี Western blotting สอดคล้องกับผลที่พบจากการตรวจด้วย IHC จึงสรุปได้ว่า การให้ GJE สามารถป้องกันการแผลในกระเพาะอาหารที่เกิดจาก NSAIDs ได้โดยแสดงผ่านการลดลงของการเกิดแผลในกระเพาะอาหารและเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวโทรฟิลในชั้นผนังกระเพาะอาหาร ซึ่งผ่านการผ่านการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ MUC5AC และ PGE2 และลดการแสดงออกของ NF-κB และ iNOS การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้ให้ข้อมูลพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับกลไกที่ GJE ช่วยบรรเทาอาการแผลในกระเพาะอาหารที่เกิดจาก NSAIDs อย่างไรก็ตาม ประสิทธิภาพและการนำ GJE ไปใช้ในเวชปฏิบัติยังต้องการการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Creative Commons License