Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศต่อการจ้างงาน การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ มณฑลเจ้อเจียงกับมณฑลอื่น
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chayodom Sabhasri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1234
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the impact of FDI on manufacturing labor productivity in Zhejiang, Jiangsu and Shanghai using panel data between 2007 and 2020. This study investigates the differential effects of FDI in four manufacturing subsectors: Agriculture and Food Industries, Basic Industries, Light Industries and Heavy Industries. First, the empirical result shows that FDI has a significantly positive impact on manufacturing labor productivity in Zhejiang, Jiangsu and Shanghai. FDI has a greater impact on labor productivity in Jiangsu compared to Zhejiang and Shanghai. Second, R&D expenditure has a significant positive effect on labor productivity both in Zhejiang and Jiangsu. Third, human capital significantly promotes labor productivity between Jiangsu and Shanghai. Moreover, foreign-funded firms’ labor productivity on labor productivity is significant and positive in Shanghai. However, domestic investment capital and female employees are insignificant to labor productivity in Zhejiang, Jiangsu and Shanghai. The impact of FDI on labor productivity varies across four manufacturing subsectors in Zhejiang, Jiangsu and Shanghai. In Zhejiang, FDI benefits labor productivity in Agriculture and Food Industries. R&D expenditure is significantly positive to labor productivity in Agriculture and Food Industries, Basic Industries, Light Industries and Heavy Industries. Labor productivity in Agriculture and Food Industries, and Light Industries is positively affected by domestic investment capital, but it is not affected by human capital, female employees or foreign-funded firms’ labor productivity. In Jiangsu, FDI has a significant and positive impact on labor productivity in Agriculture and Food Industries. Domestic investment capital and foreign-funded firms’ labor productivity have a greater positive effect on Light Industries. R&D expenditure significantly promotes labor productivity in Heavy Industries, and Agriculture and Food Industries. However, labor productivity is not affected by human capital or female employees. In Shanghai, FDI has a significant positive impact on labor productivity of the four manufacturing sub-industries. Human capital to labor productivity is significantly positive in Agriculture and Food Industries. In Basic Industries and Agriculture and Food Industries, female employees are significantly positive to labor productivity. Foreign-funded firms’ labor productivity to labor productivity shows a significant and positive impact in Light Industries, Heavy Industries and Basic Industries whereas it is insignificant in Agriculture and Food Industries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการ ลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ(FDI)ต่อประสิทธิภาพของ แรงงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตในมณฑลเจ้อเจียง เจียงซู และเซี่ยงไฮ้ โดยใช้ข้อมูลแบบสำรวจระหว่างปี 2550 ถึง 2563 โดยการศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบที่แตกต่างกันของ FDI ในภาคส่วนการผลิต 4 ภาคส่วนย่อย ได้แก่ เกษตรกรรมและ อุตสาหกรรมอาหารอุตสาหกรรมพื้นฐาน อุตสาหกรรมเบา และอุตสาหกรรมหนัก จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลกระทบของ FDI ต่อประสิทธิภาพแรงงานในภาคการผลิตมีผลเป็นบวก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในมณฑลเจ้อเจียง เจียงซู และเซี่ยงไฮ้โดย FDI มีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพแรงงานด้านการผลิตในมณฑลเจียงซูมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับมณฑล เจ้อเจียงและเซี่ยงไฮ้ ซึ่งการศึกษาพบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายของ R&D มีผลกระทบเชิงบวกอย่างมากต่อประสิทธิภาพแรงงานทั้ง ในมณฑลเจ้อเจียงและเจยงซู ในส่วนของทรัพยากรมนุษย์ยังสามารถส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพแรงงานของอุตสาหกรรม การผลิตระหว่างมณฑลเจียงซูและเซี่ยงไฮ้ได้อย่างมีนัย สำคัญ นอกจากนี้ประสิทธิภาพแรงงานของบริษัทต่างชาติต่อประสิทธิภาพแรงงานมีความสำคัญและเป็นบวกใน มณฑลเซี่ยงไฮ้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งการลงทุนโดยตรงในประเทศและแรงงานหญิงไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ต่อประสิทธิภาพแรงงานในมณฑลเจ้อเจียง เจียงซู และเซี่ยงไฮ้ ผลกระทบของ FDI ต่อประสิทธิภาพแรงงานในภาคการผลิตทั้งสี่ภาคส่วนในมณฑลเจ้อเจียง เจียงซู และเซี่ยงไฮ้แตกต่างกัน โดยในมณฑลเจ้อเจียงพบว่า FDI มีผลกระทบที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อประสิทธิภาพแรงงานด้านการผลิตใน การเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร ประการที่สอง การใช้จ่ายด้าน R&D ส่งผลเชิงบวกอย่างมากต่อประสิทธิภาพแรงงานด้านการผลิตในการเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรม อาหาร อุตสาหกรรมพื้นฐาน อุตสาหกรรมเบา และอุตสาหกรรมหนัก ประการที่สาม การลงทุนโดยตรงในประเทศมีผลกระทบเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อประสิทธิ ภาพแรงงานด้านการผลิต ทั้งในการเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร และอุตสาหกรรมเบา นอกจากนี้ประสิทธิภาพแรงงานไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากทรัพยากรมนุษย์ แรงงานหญิง และประสิทธิภาพแรงงานขององค์กรที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากต่างประเทศ ในมณฑลเจียงซูพบว่า ผลกระทบของ FDI ต่อประสิทธิภาพแรงงานมีความสำคัญและเป็นบวกต่อการเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหารเท่านั้น ทั้งเงินลงทุนในประเทศและประสิทธิภาพแรงงานของบริษัท ต่างชาติมีผลเชิงบวกต่ออุตสาหกรรมเบามากกว่าภาคส่วนอื่น ๆ การใช้จ่ายด้าน R&D ส่งผลเชิงบวกอย่างมากต่อประสิทธิภาพแรงงานในอุตสาหกรรมหนัก และการเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร แต่ประสิทธิภาพแรงงานไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากทรัพยากรมนุษย์และแรงงานหญิง ในส่วนของมณฑลเซี่ยงไฮ้ FDI มีความสำคัญและเป็นผลบวกต่อประสิทธิภาพแรงงานในอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตรและ อุตสาหกรรมอาหาร อุตสาหกรรมพื้นฐาน อุตสาหกรรมเบาและอุตสาหกรรมหนัก การลงทุนโดยตรงในประเทศและการใช้จ่ายด้าน R&D ส่งผลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพแรงงานในอุตสาหกรรมเบา อุตสาหกรรมการเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร ทรัพยากรมนุษย์ต่อประสิทธิภาพแรงงานมีความสำคัญและเป็นบวกในด้านการเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร แรงงานหญิงมีผลในเชิงบวกอย่างมากต่อประสิทธิภาพแรงงานในอุตสาหกรรมพื้นฐานและการเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร ประสิทธิภาพแรงงานของบริษัทต่างชาติต่อประสิทธิภาพแรงงาน แสดงให้เห็นผลกระทบเชิงบวกที่สำคัญและสำคัญใน อุตสาหกรรมเบา อุตสาหกรรมหนัก และอุตสาหกรรมพื้นฐาน อย่างไรก็ตาม ประสิทธิภาพแรงงานของบริษัทต่างชาติไม่มีนัยยะสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพแรงงานในการเกษตร และอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.