Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแก๊สมีเทนเจือปนที่มีต่อการสังเคราะห์เมทานอลจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไฮโดรเจนด้วยวิธีใช้เอทานอลเป็นตัวช่วยบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์/ซิงค์ออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattaraporn Kim
Second Advisor
Wen-yueh Yu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.831
Abstract
The problem of CO2 emissions into the atmosphere is an issue that needs to be addressed worldwide. One of the ways to tackle this problem is to bring back CO2 and reuse it to produce higher-valued products like methanol. Nevertheless, exhausted gases emitted from many industries contain not only CO2 but also various impurities, of which CH4 is a common one. In this work, the simulated flue gas containing CH4 impurity was studied to examine its effect as the feed on the methanol production over Cu/ZnO catalyst, in the presence of ethanol as the catalytic solvent to enhance the conversion of CO2 and the yield of methanol while reducing the temperature required for synthesis. This study investigated the optimal operating temperatures for methanol production and the impact of CH4 variation in the feed. It was found that operating at 150°C achieved the best compromise between methanol production and addressing the practical challenge of unwanted by-product formation, specifically ethyl acetate, since this temperature was determined to produce less formation of ethyl acetate compared to higher temperatures, thereby reducing the complexity of separation processes. Additionally, the addition of a small amount of CH4 led to an increased methanol yield; the presence of 1% CH4 of total pressure of the gas mixture resulted in 79% CO2 conversion and 33% methanol yield at 150°C. This is attributed to CH4 potentially acting as a reducing agent, supported by characterization results, particularly from XRD, XPS, and in-situ infrared (IR) studies. This aids in maintaining the catalyst in its most efficient form, Cu0, during ethanol-assisted methanol synthesis from CO2 and H2, by mitigating the formation of copper oxides, including Cu1+ and Cu2+, on the catalyst surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สู่ชั้นบรรยากาศเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ต้องได้รับการแก้ไขทั่วโลก วิธีหนึ่งในการแก้ไขปัญหานี้คือการนำก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กลับมาใช้ใหม่เพื่อผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณค่ามากขึ้น เช่น เมทานอล อย่างไรก็ตาม ก๊าซไอเสียที่ปล่อยออกมาจากหลายอุตสาหกรรมไม่เพียงแต่ประกอบด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่านั้น แต่ยังมีสิ่งเจือปนต่าง ๆ อีกด้วย ซึ่งมีเทนเป็นก๊าซเจือปนที่พบได้ทั่วไปในแทบทุกแหล่งปล่อยก๊าซเสีย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี จึงได้มีการศึกษาก๊าซไอเสียจำลองที่มีก๊าซเจือปนมีเทนเพื่อตรวจสอบผลกระทบของมีเทนในสายป้อนเข้าสู่ปฏิกิริยาต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตเมทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu/ZnO โดยมีเอทานอลเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม โดยมีบทบาทในการลดอุณหภูมิที่จำเป็นสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ เพื่อเพิ่มการแปลงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และผลผลิตของเมทานอล การศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาตัวแปรหลักทั้งหมด 2 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการผลิตเมทานอลโดยเฉพาะในสภาวะที่มีมีเทนเป็นก๊าซเจือปน และผลกระทบของปริมาณมีเทนต่อระบบ จากการทดลองพบว่าการทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 150°C ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดทั้งในเชิงประสิทธิผลการผลิตเมทานอลและการจัดการกับความท้าทายในการก่อตัวของผลพลอยได้ โดยเฉพาะการลดจำนวนการเกิดของเอทิลอะซิเตต อุณหภูมิดังกล่าวจึงสามารถนำไปสู่การช่วยลดความซับซ้อนของกระบวนการแยกได้ดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้ การเติมมีเทนจำนวนเล็กน้อยยังทำให้ผลผลิตเมทานอลเพิ่มขึ้น การมีมีเทนในความเข้มข้น 1% ของความดันรวมที่อุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยา 150 °C ส่งผลให้เกิดการแปลงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 79% และผลผลิตเมทานอล 33% โดยมีสาเหตุมาจากมีเทนสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ ซึ่งช่วยในการรักษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในรูปแบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดนั่นคือรูปแบบของ Cu0 ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการสังเคราะห์เมทานอลที่ใช้เอทานอลช่วยจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไฮโดรเจน โดยมีเทนสามารถบรรเทาการก่อตัวของคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ ซึ่งรวมถึง Cu1+ และ Cu2+ บนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ และส่งผลให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีสภาพที่เหมาะแก่การดำเนินปฏิกิริยาการผลิตเมทานอลต่อไป
Creative Commons License