Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของเครื่องมือประเมินการรู้คิดทางสังคมสำหรับผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อม และความสัมพันธ์กับสเปกโทรสโกปีอินฟราเรด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chavit Tunvirachaisakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mental Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1354
Abstract
The Brief Assessment of Social Skills – Dementia (BASS-D) was developed to provide a concise and effective measure of social cognition across four domains. This study aimed to validate the Thai version of BASS-D (BASS-D TH), examining its psychometric properties and factors associated with BASS-D TH, as well as anatomical correlates using functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy (fNIRS). BASS-D was forward and back -translated between Thai and English language. Minor modifications were made to enhance cultural replicability. The BASS-D TH was administered to 28 elderly controls and 13 dementia patients. Age and number of years in formal education were statistically different (t=-3.67, p < 0.001 and t =2.70, p < 0.05, respectively). The controls and dementia patients had a mean BASS-D TH total score of 76.43 (SD = 9.1) and 45.85 (SD = 15.1), respectively. The findings demonstrated construct validity of BASS-D TH (t = 8.093, p < 0.001). Correlation with established concurrent tests showed concurrent validity, particularly in Face emotion perception and Memory of new faces, with lower correlations in Theory of mind. Reliability analyses indicated strong internal consistency (Cronbach’s alpha =0.850), and Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) analysis yielded an Area Under the Curve (AUC) of 0.974. Dementia and the Thai Mental-State Examination score were associated with BASS-D TH total score (t = -6.68, p=<0.001 and t= 6.30, p=<0.001, respectively). fNIRS was performed at resting and testing in 10 controls and 2 dementia patients. fNIRS revealed higher Oxyhemoglobin and Total Hemoglobin levels (t = 6.88 and 7.74, respectively). in controls at the anterior temporal region, with similar findings in the medial frontal region of dementia patients during testing (t = -2.56 and -3.27, respectively). While limited by sample size and the availability of concurrent tests in Thai, our findings suggest that BASS-D TH is a valid and reliable tool for assessing social cognitive deficits in dementia patients leading to future appropriate interventions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบบประเมินทักษะการรู้คิดทางสังคมอย่างสำหรับผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อม (BASS-D) ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อให้เป็นเครื่องมือวัดการรู้คิดทางสังคมในทั้งสี่ด้านอย่างกระชับและมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบความถูกต้องของแบบประเมินภาษาไทย (BASS-D TH) โดยตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางจิตวิทยาการวัด (psychometric properties) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ BASS-D TH รวมถึงการเชื่อมโยงกับโครงสร้างทางกายภาพของสมองโดยใช้ Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy (fNIRS). BASS-D ได้รับการแปลภาษาระหว่างภาษาไทยและอังกฤษ รวมถึงมีการปรับเปลี่ยนเล็กน้อยเพื่อให้เข้ากับวัฒนธรรม จากนั้น นำไปทดสอบในผู้สูงอายุทั่วไปจำนวน 28 คน และผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อมจำนวน 13 คน โดยมีความแตกต่างทางสถิติในอายุและจำนวนปีที่เรียนในระบบการศึกษา (t = -3.67, p < 0.001 และ t = 2.70, p < 0.05) กลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อมมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยรวมของ BASS-D TH เท่ากับ 76.43 (SD = 9.1) และ 45.85 (SD = 15.1) ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีนัยะสำคัญทางสถิติ (t = 8.093, p < 0.001) การทดสอบความสัมพันธ์กับแบบทดสอบการรู้คิดทางสังคมที่ได้รับการศึกษาแล้ว ยืนยันความเที่ยงตรงเชิงสอดคล้อง การวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อถือได้บ่งชี้ถึงความสอดคล้องภายในที่ดี (Cronbach’s alpha = 0.850) และการวิเคราะห์ Receiver Operating Characteristic ให้ค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟเท่ากับ 0.974 ในขณะที่คะแนน BASS-D TH มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเป็นโรคสมองเสื่อมและคะแนนการทดสอบ Thai Mental-State Examination (t =- 6.68, p=<0.001 และ t= 6.30, p=<0.001, ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนั้นการทำ fNIRS ในสภาวะพักและขณะทดสอบในกลุ่มควบคุม 10 คน และผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อม 2 คนพบว่าระดับ Oxyhemoglobin และ Total Hemoglobin ในกลุ่มควบคุมสูงกว่าที่บริเวณ anterior temporal (t = 6.88 และ 7.74 ตามลำดับ) และพบผลลัพธ์ที่คล้ายกันที่บริเวณ medial frontal ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อมขณะทดสอบ (t = -2.56 และ -3.27 ตามลำดับ) แม้ว่าจะมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องขนาดตัวอย่างและการแบบทดสอบที่สอดคล้องกันในภาษาไทย แต่ผลการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่า BASS-D TH เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีความถูกต้องและสอดคล้องภายในที่ดีในการประเมินการรู้คิดทางสังคมของผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อม ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่การ พัฒนาการรักษาที่เหมาะสมในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.