Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจสังคมราในดินพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมจากภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuttapon Pombubpa
Second Advisor
Naraporn Somboonna
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1296
Abstract
Soil fungal communities are important for ecosystem processes and plant health, but their composition in agricultural areas is poorly understood, especially in Thailand nowadays. Furthermore, according to the WHO fungus Pathogen Priority List (WHO FPPL), several fungus species pose significant harm to human health, with some demonstrating high death rates. The aims of this study are to assess the diversity of soil fungi in northeast Thailand and identify potential pathogen reservoirs in response to environmental factors. Samples were collected from rice, cassava, rubber tree, and sugarcane fields across 18 provinces with 8 zones of geological features. We used next-generation sequencing (NGS) of the ITS1 region and taxonomic analysis to profile fungal communities in soil samples from multiple agricultural sites, with a focus on WHO priority pathogens (WHO FPPL). Our findings reveal that plant fields and geological characteristics substantially influenced the richness and diversity of fungus communities and diverse fungal landscape, including the presence of several significant pathogens, such as Candida species, which are linked to environmental conditions such as organic matter and moisture with different geological features. WHO FPPL were found in all four crop fields. These findings highlight the importance of soil microbiome monitoring in agriculture, which can help guide public health initiatives and improve sustainable farming.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชุมชนราที่อยู่ในดินมีความสำคัญต่อกระบวนการในระบบนิเวศและสุขภาพของพืช อย่างไรก็ตามองค์ประกอบของชุมชนราในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมยังคงมีความเข้าใจที่จำกัด โดยเฉพาะในประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้ ตามรายชื่อราก่อโรคที่องค์การอนามัยโลกประกาศ (WHO Fungal Pathogen Priority List หรือ WHO FPPL) มีราหลายชนิดที่ก่อให้เกิดอันตรายร้ายแรงต่อสุขภาพมนุษย์ โดยบางชนิดมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตสูง การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อประเมินความหลากหลายของราในดินในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย และระบุแหล่งสะสมของราที่อาจก่อโรค โดยพิจารณาปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมร่วม เราได้เก็บตัวอย่างจากพื้นที่เพาะปลูกข้าว มันสำปะหลัง ยางพารา และอ้อย ครอบคลุม 18 จังหวัดใน 8 โซนที่มีลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยาที่แตกต่างกัน โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีการจัดลำดับพันธุกรรมยุคใหม่ (Next-Generation Sequencing หรือ NGS) ในบริเวณ ITS1 และการวิเคราะห์ทางอนุกรมวิธาน เพื่อสร้างโปรไฟล์ชุมชนราในดินจากพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมหลายแห่ง โดยเน้นการตรวจสอบราที่อยู่ในรายชื่อ WHO FPPL ผลการวิจัยของเราชี้ให้เห็นว่า พื้นที่เพาะปลูกและลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยามีผลอย่างมากต่อความหลากหลายและความสมบูรณ์ของชุมชนรา โดยพบภูมิทัศน์ราที่หลากหลาย รวมถึงราที่ก่อโรคสำคัญ เช่น Candida ซึ่งเชื่อมโยงกับสภาพแวดล้อม เช่น อินทรียวัตถุและความชื้นในพื้นที่ที่มีลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยาแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบราในรายชื่อ WHO FPPL ในพื้นที่เพาะปลูกทั้ง 4 ชนิด ผลการศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการเฝ้าระวังจุลินทรีย์ในดินในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ซึ่งสามารถช่วยในการวางแผนด้านสาธารณสุขและส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบยั่งยืนได้
Creative Commons License