Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการใช้การเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือด้วยความช่วยเหลือของ AI ที่มีต่อทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีชาวเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1331
Abstract
The present study endeavored to: 1) examine effects of AI-assisted collaborative learning on English speaking skill of Myanmar undergraduate students, and 2) explore opinions of Myanmar undergraduate students towards AI-assisted collaborative learning. This research is a quasi-experimental study. The participants were 32 participants, selected through convenience sampling, as they were administered English speaking lessons for eight class periods. The instructional instrument involved lesson plans, while the research instruments contained pre- and post-tests of English speaking, and semi-structured interviews. The research findings revealed that 1) there were substantial developments in students’ English speaking skill after the implementation of AI-assisted collaborative learning, and 2) the students reported positive opinions towards AI-assisted collaborative learning, especially in offering instant feedback and personalized learning experiences, fostering collaboration and peer-interaction, mitigating speaking anxiety by making an enjoyable learning environment. The findings of this study contribute pedagogical implications of incorporating AI-assisted collaborative learning in teaching to elevate English speaking skill. Future studies should attempt to investigate its impact on various students’ levels.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ทดสอบการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือโดยใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (AI) ในการส่งเสริมทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชาวเมียนมา และ 2) สำรวจความคิดเห็น ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชาวเมียนมาร์ต่อการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือโดยใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลอง ผู้เข้าร่วมมีทั้งหมด 32 คน ซึ่งคัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มตามความสะดวก โดยผู้เข้าร่วมจะได้รับแบบเรียนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเป็นเวลา 8 คาบเรียน เครื่องมือการสอนประกอบด้วยแผนการสอน ส่วนเครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วยการทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนการทดสอบ การพูดภาษาอังกฤษ และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง ผลการวิจัยเผยให้เห็นว่า 1) ทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษามีการพัฒนาอย่างมากหลังจากนำการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือโดยความช่วยเหลือของปัญญาประดิษฐ์มาใช้ และ 2) นักศึกษาได้รายงานความคิดเห็นในเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือโดยความช่วยเหลือของปัญญาประดิษฐ์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการให้ข้อเสนอแนะทันทีและประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ส่วนบุคคล ส่งเสริมการทำงานร่วมกันและการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพื่อน ลดความวิตกกังวลในการพูดโดยสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ที่สนุกสนาน ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีส่วนสนับสนุนการนำการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือโดยความช่วยเหลือของปัญญาประดิษฐ์ มาใช้ในการเรียนการสอนเพื่อยกระดับทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ การศึกษาวิจัยในอนาคตควรพยายามศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่อนักเรียนในแต่ละระดับ
Creative Commons License