Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความถูกต้องในเชิงปริมาณสำหรับการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีของลูทิเทียม-177 โดยใช้เครื่องถ่ายภาพสเปคซีทีชนิดหัววัดซีแซดที 12 หัววัด
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitiwat Khamwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1472
Abstract
Recently, the 12-cadmium zinc telluride (CZT) based digital detectors SPECT/CT system has been introduced for advanced technology in nuclear medicine instrument, which outperforms conventional cameras. Moreover, the voxel S value-based dosimetry is important and offers more accurate in personalized dosimetry treatment using targeted radionuclide therapy. This study aimed to determine the accuracy of 177Lu quantification through an IEC/NEMA phantom study and to evaluate total-body dosimetry in patients undergoing 177Lu therapy using 12-swiveling digital CZT detectors SPECT/CT camera. The NEMA/IEC body phantom inserted with six fillable spheres (10-, 13-, 17-, 22-, 28-, and 37-mm inner diameter), filled with 177Lu solution of 9.6:1 for target-to-background ratio was acquired by the VERITON-CT for 10 min at 0.5, 24, 144, and 168 hr post-injection, with a photopeak energy of 113 keV, and ±10% scatter window for triple energy window (TEW) acquisition. The activity concentration was measured in each sphere and compared with known activity. In clinical study, the total-body SPECT/CT images were acquired at 2-4, 24, and 48-72 hr post-injection, with scan duration of 28 min in in four patients who received 177Lu-DOTATATE and two patients who received 177Lu-PSMA treatment. SPECT images were reconstructed using quantitative algorithm (12 iterations, 8 subsets), and scatter correction was applied. The time-integrated activity (TIA) in source organs and absorbed dose in whole-body (WB), kidneys, liver, spleen, bone marrow, salivary glands, and tumors were calculated according to the Medical Internal Radiation Dose (MIRD) scheme using MIM SurePlan™ MRT software based on voxel level dosimetry. The phantom study demonstrated good agreement between measured and calculated activity in the largest sphere of 37 mm, with percentage differences ranging from -8% to 9.7%, over 0.5 to 168 hr post-injection. In the clinical study, the average absorbed dose coefficients for 177Lu-DOTATATE patients, obtained using the multiple time-point (MTP) approach, were 0.14, 0.65, 0.74, 1.38, 0.08, 0.07, and 1.77 Gy/GBq for the whole body (WB), liver, kidneys, spleen, salivary glands, bone marrow, and tumors, respectively. For 177Lu-PSMA patients, the absorbed dose coefficients were 0.64, 1.23, 0.39, 0.624, 0.14, 0.17, and 0.69 Gy/GBq, respectively. The 12-swiveling digital CZT detectors SPECT/CT can provide accurate quantification and are reliable for determining the dosimetry in clinical studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องสเปคซีทีชนิดหัววัดซีแซดที 12 หัววัด เป็นเครื่องมือทางเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ที่มีการนำเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงเข้ามาใช้ในการถ่ายภาพ ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าเครื่องถ่ายภาพแบบเดิม นอกจากนี้การคำนวณปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนในระดับว็อกเซล (Voxel) เป็นวิธีการในการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีสำหรับการรักษาพร้อมกับการวินิจฉัยหรือเทอราโนสติก ซึ่งมีความสำคัญและให้ผลที่แม่นยำมากขึ้นในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งแบบมุ่งเป้าด้วยการใช้สารกัมมันตรังสีแบบจำเพาะบุคคล งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความถูกต้องในเชิงปริมาณของลูทิเทียม-177 โดยศึกษาในหุ่นจำลอง IEC/NEMA และเพื่อประเมินปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยลูทิเทียม-177 และถ่ายภาพโดยใช้เครื่องสเปคซีทีชนิดหัววัดซีแซดที 12 หัววัด เติมสารละลายลูทิเทียม-177 ในหุ่นจำลอง IEC/NEMA ซึ่งภายในประกอบด้วยปริมาตรทรงกลมที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 10, 13, 17, 22, 28, และ 37 มิลลิเมตร ในอัตราส่วน 9.6:1 ซึ่งเป็นอัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาตรทรงกลมต่อพื้นหลัง ทำการสแกนหุ่นจำลองด้วยเครื่องสเปคซีที รุ่น VERITON-CT ที่เวลา 0.5, 24, 144, และ 168 ชั่วโมง และเก็บข้อมูลเป็นระยะเวลา 10 นาที โดยตั้งค่าหน้าต่างพลังงานสูงสุด (photopeak) ที่ 113 เคอีวี และกำหนดขอบเขตหน้าต่างรังสีกระเจิง (scatter window) ±10% ค่าความเข้มข้นของสารลูทิเทียม-177 จะถูกวัดในแต่ละปริมาตรทรงกลม และเปรียบเทียบค่าความเข้มข้นกับค่าที่แท้จริง การศึกษาในทางคลินิก ทำการเก็บข้อมูลในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยลูทิเทียม-177 โดทาเทต จำนวน 4 ราย และลูทิเทียม-177 พีเอสเอ็มเอ จำนวน 2 ราย ถ่ายภาพสเปคซีทีทั่วทั้งตัว ณ เวลา 2-4, 24, และ 48-72 ชั่วโมงหลังจากได้รับการฉีดยา และใช้เวลาในการถ่ายภาพ 28 นาที เพื่อทำการคำนวณหาค่า Time-integrated activity (TIA) ในอวัยวะตันกำเนิดรังสี และคำนวณค่าปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนในอวัยวะเป้าหมาย ได้แก่ ทั่วทั้งร่างกาย, ไต, ตับ, ม้าม, ไขกระดูก, ต่อมน้ำลาย, และก้อนมะเร็ง ตามหลักการ Medical Internal Radiation Dose (MIRD) โดยใช้โปรแกรม MIM SurePlan™ MRT ที่มีการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนในระดับว็อกเซล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การศึกษาในหุ่นจำลอง IEC/NEMA ค่าความเข้มข้นที่วัดได้กับค่าที่แท้จริงในปริมาตรทรงกลมขนาด 37 มม. มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง -8% to 9.7% เมื่อถ่ายภาพที่เวลา 0.5 ถึง 168 ชม.หลังการเตรียมยา ซึ่งความคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ และการศึกษาในผู้ป่วย ค่าปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนที่คำนวณด้วยวิธีหลายจุดเวลาสำหรับทั่วทั้งร่างกาย, ไต, ตับ, ม้าม, ไขกระดูก, ต่อมน้ำลาย, และก้อนมะเร็ง ในผู้ป่วยลูทิเทียม-177 โดทาเทต มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.14, 0.65, 0.74, 1.38, 0.08, 0.07, และ 1.77 เกรย์ต่อกิกะเบ็กเคอเรล ตามลำดับ และในผู้ป่วยลูทิเทียม-177 พีเอสเอ็มเอ มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.64, 1.23, 0.39, 0.624, 0.14, 0.17, และ 0.69 เกรย์ต่อกิกะเบ็กเคอเรล ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าเครื่องถ่ายภาพสเปคซีทีชนิดหัววัดซีแซดที 12 หัววัด สามารถให้ค่าความถูกต้องในเชิงปริมาณและมีความน่าเชื่อถือต่อการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีในผู้ป่วยที่รักษาด้วยลูทิเทียม-177
Creative Commons License