Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแก้ไขยีนในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดพหุศักยภาพเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการต่อต้านเซลล์มะเร็งที่ขึ้นอยู่กับแอนติบอดีในการรักษาแบบภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัด
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipan Israsena
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.679
Abstract
Macrophages are promising for cellular cancer immunotherapy due to their high penetration capability and ability to modulate the tumor microenvironment. They enhance the anti-cancer activity of therapeutic antibodies by mediating antibody-dependent cellular phagocytosis (ADCP) and cytotoxicity. Our study aims to develop engineered macrophages with enhanced antibody-mediated anti-cancer activity from induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs), providing a platform for multiple genome edits and scalable manufacturing. We introduced gene modifications into iPSCs using CRISPR-mediated HDR to generate human iPSC-derived macrophages (iMacs). First, we created a human iPSC line containing a mutant CD16 resistant to ADAM17 cleavage using CRISPR-mediated genome editing. Macrophages derived from the heterozygous uncleavable CD16 line displayed slightly higher levels of surface CD16 after activation and ADCP activity than those derived from the parent iPSC line. Further studies with macrophages generated from the homozygous uncleavable CD16 iPSC line will be necessary to confirm the significance of CD16 cleavage in this process. We then attempted to generate FcγRIIB knockout iPSC line and evaluate the effect of this modification on iMacs. Strategies we employed to disrupt the FcγRIIB gene, including introducing indel mutations and inserting an exogenous gene cassette at the first exon of the FCGR2B gene, were unable to reduce FcγRIIB expression. Therefore, we switched the strategy to generating FcγRIIB knockout iPSC by deleting multiple exons of the FCGR2B gene. We successfully generated iPSC with large fragment deletion of FCGR2B gene and are evaluating its effect on macrophage ADCP and ADCC activity. Additionally, we introduced indel mutations within EC1 exon of the FCGR2B gene. Preliminary results in K-562 cells demonstrated that the modified K-562 cells had a lower percentage of FcγRIIB+ cells than the normal cells. Further evaluation of this strategy will provide insights into the effects of engineered iMacs on FcγRIIB expression and the antibody-mediated anti-cancer response.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดแมคโครฟาจถือว่าเป็นเซลล์ที่มีความสำคัญต่อการบำบัดโรคมะเร็งด้วยภูมิคุ้มกันเซลล์เนื่องจากมีความสามารถในการแทรกซึมเข้าเนื้อเยื่อได้สูงและสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนสภาพแวดล้อมของเนื้อมะเร็งได้ นอกจากนี้ยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเพิ่มกิจกรรมต่อต้านมะเร็งของแอนติบอดีในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งโดยการชักนำให้เกิดการฟาโกไซโตซิสที่ขึ้นกับแอนติบอดี (ADCP) และการทำลายเซลล์ที่ขึ้นกับแอนติบอดี (ADCC) ในงานวิจัยนี้เรามุ่งเน้นไปที่การปรับแต่งยีนในแมคโครฟาจที่พัฒนามาจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่ถูกกระตุ้น (iPSCs) เพื่อเพิ่มกิจกรรมต่อต้านมะเร็งที่ขึ้นกับแอนติบอดี ซึ่งการใช้ iPSCs เป็นการสร้างแพลตฟอร์มสำหรับการแก้ไขจีโนมหลายจุดและและการผลิตที่ได้จำนวนตามต้องการ เราได้ทำการปรับแต่งยีนเข้าสู่ iPSCs โดยใช้ CRISPR-mediated HDR ในแมคโครฟาจที่มาจาก iPSCs (iMacs) ในขั้นต้นเราได้สร้างสายพันธุ์ iPSC ของมนุษย์ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของ CD16 ที่ทนต่อการถูกตัดด้วย ADAM17 โดยใช้การแก้ไขจีโนมด้วย CRISPR จากนั้นเราได้เปลี่ยนแปลงเซลล์เหล่านี้เป็นแมคโครฟาจเพื่อประเมินบทบาทของ CD16 ในการทำลายเซลล์ที่ขึ้นกับแอนติบอดี แมคโครฟาจที่ได้จากสายพันธุ์ที่ CD16 ที่ไม่สามารถตัดได้มีการแสดงออกของ CD16 บนพื้นผิวเซลล์หลังจากการกระตุ้นและกิจกรรม ADCP ที่สูงขึ้นเล็กน้อย เมื่อเทียบกับแมคโครฟาจที่ได้จาก iPSC ที่ไม่มีการปรับแต่งยีน ทั้งนี้ในการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมด้วย iMacs ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของ CD16 ที่ทนต่อการถูกตัดแบบโฮโมไซกัสจะเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นเพื่อยืนยันความสำคัญของการตัด CD16 ในกระบวนการนี้ จากนั้นเราได้พยายามสร้างสายพันธุ์ iPSC ที่ไม่มียีน FcγRIIB และประเมินผลของการปรับแต่งนี้ใน iMacs โดยวิธีการที่เราใช้ในการทำลายยีน FcγRIIB ได้แก่ การทำให้เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ indel และการแทรกแคสเซ็ตยีนภายนอกที่เอ็กซอนแรกของยีน FCGR2B แต่ก็ไม่สามารถลดการแสดงออกของ FcγRIIB ได้ ดังนั้นเราจึงเปลี่ยนวิธีการกำจัดการแสดงออกของ FcγRIIB โดยการลบเอ็กซอนหลายส่วนของยีน FCGR2B เราได้สร้าง iPSC ที่มีการลบชิ้นส่วนขนาดใหญ่ของยีน FCGR2B และกำลังประเมินผลของมันต่อกิจกรรม ADCP และ ADCC ของแมคโครฟาจ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการทดลองทำให้เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ indel ภายในเอ็กซอน EC1 ของยีน FCGR2B โดยผลการทดลองเบื้องต้นในเซลล์ K-562 พบว่าในกลุ่มของ modified K-562 cells มีจำนวนของ FcγRIIB+ cells ที่น้อยกว่าของกลุ่มของ normal K-562 ทั้งนี้ยังคงต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในเรื่องผลของ engineered iMac ต่อการแสดงออกของ FcγRIIB และการตอบสนองต่อต้านมะเร็งที่ใช้แอนติบอดีเป็นสื่อกลางการลบเอ็กซอนหลายส่วนของยีน FCGR2B เราได้สร้าง iPSC ที่มีการลบชิ้นส่วนขนาดใหญ่ของยีน FCGR2B และกำลังประเมินผลของมันต่อกิจกรรม ADCP และ ADCC ของแมคโครฟาจ
Creative Commons License