Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับสารไซโปรฟลอกซาซินโดยกระบวนการแบบกะและแบบเบดนิ่งด้วยไบโอชาร์ที่มีสมบัติแม่เหล็กซึ่งสังเคราะห์จากเปลือกมะคาเดเมีย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaporn Tonanon
Second Advisor
Chanchana Thanachayanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.990
Abstract
In this research, the utilization of macadamia nutshell as a potential adsorbent for ciprofloxacin (CIP) removal was investigated. The distinctive features of macadamia nutshell, characterized by its lignocellulosic composition and hardness, make it suitable as a precursor for synthesizing magnetic biochar, aimed at CIP adsorption in both batch and fixed-bed column processes. The influence of temperature activation and carbonization temperature on the properties of the resulting biochar was examined. Macadamia nutshell impregnated with a 0.10 M iron nitrate solution and carbonized under a nitrogen atmosphere at 800°C (MB-BI-800) exhibited the highest micropore and mesopore volumes, with values of 0.14 and 0.37 cm3/g, respectively. In batch adsorption tests, the maximum adsorption capacity was found to be 69.62 mg/g at 30°C. The mechanism of CIP adsorption on MB-BI-800 involved pore filling, hydrogen bonding, π-π interaction, surface complexation, and ion-dipole interaction. Moreover, the regeneration of spent MB-BI-800 was achieved effectively using 0.05 M NaOH and 1.0 mL of H2O2. Additionally, in fixed-bed column adsorption tests, the flow rate was identified as a crucial variable controlling the adsorption efficiency, with a breakthrough adsorption capacity of 58.14 mg/g observed at an initial concentration of 20 mg/L, a flow rate of 5 mL/min, and a bed height of 5 cm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการนำเปลือกมะคาเดเมียซึ่งมีลักษณะเด่นคือเป็นสารประกอบลิกโนเซลลูโลสและมีความแข็งซึ่งเหมาะที่จะใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์ไบโอชาร์ที่มีสมบัติแม่เหล็กเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการดูดซับไซโปรฟลอกซาซินทั้งแบบกะและแบบเบดนิ่ง โดยการสังเคราะห์วัสดุดูดซับศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้นและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในกระบวนการคาร์บอไนเซชัน ผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่าเปลือกมะคาเดเมียที่กระตุ้นด้วยเหล็กไนเตรตความเข้มข้น 0.10 โมลาร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียสและเผาภายใต้บรรยากาศของแก๊สไนโตรเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสให้รูพรุนไมโครพอร์และมีโซพอร์เยอะที่สุดโดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.14 และ 0.37 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อกรัม โดยในการทดสอบการดูดซับแบบกะพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสูงสุดมีค่าเท่ากับ 69.62 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับกลไกที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการดูดซับไซโปรฟลอกซาซินบน MB-BI-800 ประกอบด้วยการเติมในรูพรุน พันธะไฮโดรเจน พันธะไพ การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนและแรงดึงดูดระหว่างไอออนกับขั้ว การทดลองการฟื้นฟู MB-BI-800 ที่ใช้งานแล้วพบว่าการฟื้นฟูโดยใช้ NaOH ที่ 0.05 โมลาร์ และ 1 มิลลิลิตรของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ให้ประสิทธิภาพการฟื้นฟูดีที่สุด ในส่วนของการทดสอบการดูดซับแบบเบดนิ่งพบว่าอิทธิพลของอัตราเร็วเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ควบคุมประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับไซโปรฟลอกซาซิน ค่าการดูดซับไซโปรฟลอกซาซินที่จุดอิ่มตัวเท่ากับ 58.14 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม อัตราการไหล 5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีและความสูงของชั้นเบดนิ่งเท่ากับ 5 เซนติเมตร
Creative Commons License