Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจไมโครไบโอมบนผิวหนังของลิงแสมไทยที่เป็นโรคขนร่วง โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีออกซ์ฟอร์ดนาโนพอร์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunchai Payungporn
Second Advisor
Suchinda Malaivijitnond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1355
Abstract
Alopecia or hair loss in captive non-human primates (NHPs) such as cynomolgus macaques is a major concern of animal welfare in many primate facilities. The purpose of this study is to investigate the association between alopecic and healthy skin microbiome in cynomolgus macaques. This study included skin swab samples (head, arm, leg, ventral, and dorsal areas) collected from 33 healthy and 50 alopecic macaques housed at the NPRCT-CU. LEfSe analysis revealed the significant bacteria found in multiple areas of the alopecic group, including P. copri and L. animalis. The significant fungi found in double areas (arm-dorsal, dorsal-head, and leg-ventral) of the alopecic group, for instance E. venezuelensis, C. albicans, C. dubliniensis, R. mucilaginosa, E. dermatitidis, and A. domesticum. The unique microbe associated with alopecic are found in the arm such as N. meningitidis and W. sebi. On the other hand, P. stercorea, C. algidixylanolyticum, T. pullulans, and Ustilaginaceae. were dominant microbes in the dorsal area. Moreover, C. aldrichii, Pseudozyma, M. antarcticus, and C. dominicanum were highly observed in the head. B. vulgatus was a unique microbe found in the leg. Lastly, C. xylanolyticum, C. aerofaciens, J. pinnipedialis, I. bartlettii, A. penicillioides, and C. halotolerans were uniquely found in the ventral area. Moreover, some microbes found on the skin were fecal microbes and oral microbes, it can be concluded that grooming behavior facilitates the exchange of microbes on the skin in macaques. Therefore, this microbial exchange may be associated with the development of alopecia. In conclusion, there is an association between skin microbiota (bacteria and fungi) and alopecic condition in cynomolgus macaques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะขนร่วงในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์ (NHPs) ที่ถูกเลี้ยงไว้ในกรง เช่น ลิงแสม เป็นปัญหาสำคัญด้านสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ในสถานเลี้ยงลิงหลายแห่ง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไมโครไบโอมบนผิวหนังของลิงแสมที่มีภาวะขนร่วงและลิงแสมที่มีสุขภาพดี การศึกษานี้ใช้ตัวอย่างผิวหนัง (บริเวณศีรษะ แขน ขา ท้อง และหลัง) จากลิงแสมสุขภาพดี 33 ตัว และลิงแสมที่มีภาวะขนร่วง 50 ตัว ซึ่งถูกเลี้ยงที่ศูนย์วิจัยไพรเมตแห่งชาติ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย (NPRCT-CU) โดยผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย LEfSe พบแบคทีเรียที่สำคัญในหลายบริเวณของกลุ่มที่มีภาวะขนร่วง เช่น P. copri และ L. animalis ส่วนราเด่นที่พบในสองบริเวณ (แขน-หลัง, หลัง-ศีรษะ และขา-ท้อง) ของกลุ่มขนร่วง ได้แก่ E. venezuelensis, C. albicans, C. dubliniensis, R. mucilaginosa, E. dermatitidis, และ A. domesticum สำหรับจุลชีพที่พบเฉพาะบริเวณที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะขนร่วงในบริเวณแขน เช่น N. meningitidis และ W. sebi ในขณะที่ P. stercorea, C. algidixylanolyticum, T. pullulans, และ Ustilaginaceae เป็นจุลชีพที่โดดเด่นในบริเวณหลัง นอกจากนี้ C. aldrichii, Pseudozyma, M. antarcticus, และ C. dominicanum พบมากในบริเวณศีรษะ ส่วนในบริเวณขาพบเฉพาะ B. vulgatus ในขณะที่ C. xylanolyticum, C. aerofaciens, J. pinnipedialis, I. bartlettii, A. penicillioides, และ C. halotolerans พบในบริเวณท้อง นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าจุลชีพบางชนิดที่อยู่บนผิวหนังเป็นจุลชีพที่สามารถพบได้จากอุจจาระและช่องปาก ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าพฤติกรรมการกรูมมิ่งอาจสามารถส่งเสริมการแลกเปลี่ยนจุลชีพบนผิวหนังของลิงแสมได้ และการแลกเปลี่ยนนี้อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดภาวะขนร่วง ดังนั้นสรุปได้ว่า การศึกษานี้พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไมโครไบโอม (แบคทีเรียและรา) บนผิวหนัง และภาวะขนร่วงในลิงแสม
Creative Commons License