Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของกลยุทธ์การตรวจเอชไอวีและซิฟิลิสในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ทุกรายหากไม่ปฏิเสธ (Opt-out) ระหว่างการดูแลฝากครรภ์เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการตรวจในโรงพยาบาลในภูมิภาคที่มีความชุกของเอชไอวีสูงในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyawee Puthanakit
Second Advisor
Surasith Chaithongwongwatthana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.124
Abstract
Background : Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) causes acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS), which affects the immune system of individuals who are living with it. Syphilis, a sexually transmitted infection caused by the bacterium Treponema pallidum, causes a spectrum of clinical manifestations from asymptomatic to long-term sequelae. Both diseases can be vertically transmitted if left undetected and untreated. Routine testing for HIV and syphilis in all pregnant women during antenatal care consultation (ANC) is recommended. Yet, the Philippines’ testing uptake is only 29% for HIV and 30% for syphilis in 2024. The mother-to-child transmission estimates, as reported by UNAIDS, are 45% despite having a prevalence of <0.01% of HIV in women of the reproductive age group. Maternal syphilis positivity rate is decreasing as the coverage for testing uptake increases. However, the absence of data on congenital syphilis underestimates the possible burden of this condition. Methods This is a multi-center quasi-experimental study conducted from July 2024 to October 2025. The study sites are the national maternity hospital - Dr. Jose Fabella Memorial Hospital, regional referral hospital – Dr. Jose B Lingad Memorial General Hospital, and a city-based hospital – Ospital ng Parañaque. The retrospective phase of the study involved collecting aggregate data on HIV/Syphilis testing uptake in ANC at the national, regional, and institutional levels from January 2023 to December 2024. In prospective phase, we enrolled 1,680 participants. We implemented pretest evaluation of their knowledge, attitude, and practices (KAP) about HIV and syphilis mother-to-child transmission using a self-administered questionnaire, conducted health education via video and posters, and utilized an opt-out approach for testing with the use of Bioline™ HIV/Syphilis Duo point of care rapid test kit (RDT) by Abbott to women in antenatal care and labor room. The rates of testing uptake before and after project implementation, and the prevalence of both diseases, were compared with the national and regional baseline. All analyses comparing testing uptake and prevalence used the Z test. Participants' knowledge was measured using a questionnaire, and their mean scores were computed. For the attitude and practices, the results are reported as frequencies. A paired t-test or McNemar test VII were done to determine significant differences after health education. Comparison of scores across study sites was done using ANOVA, and regression was done to determine any association between characteristics of participants with testing uptake. A p-value of <0.05 is considered significant. Results The demographics across three sites are similar. The average age of the participants is 27 (IQR 22-32) years. Except for site B, most participants had their first ANC visit at the time of enrolment. Two-thirds of the participants are at least on their second pregnancy, with only 1.4% of them having had prior HIV testing, and 0.7% had prior syphilis testing. The overall testing uptake rate was 99% (95% CI: 98.5-99.5%) and is statistically significant compared to the baseline. In site B, where there is a higher than national average testing uptake, performing the opt-out strategy increased the uptake to 100% (95% CI: 99.8–100%) vs 85%. (z = 17.36, p < 0.001). The HIV prevalence in the study population was 0.06% (95% CI: 0.00–0.18%), which is statistically higher than the current national data (<0.01) but comparable to the prevalence of NCR (0.10; z = 2.05, p < 0.05). For syphilis, the computed positivity rate in the study population was 0.3% (95% CI: 0.04–0.56%), significantly lower than the general population prevalence of 0.75% (z = –3.40, p < 0.001). Most of the participants have heard about HIV (91%), while less than half of them have heard about syphilis (47%). The average score in the knowledge tests is 7.3/8. Partner testing for both HIV and syphilis is also acceptable to 97% of the study population. Conclusion and Recommendation: In this study, we were able to demonstrate that the opt-out approach, along with the use of an inexpensive and easy-to-conduct dual RDTs, increased the testing uptake of HIV and syphilis in antenatal care. A short but comprehensive HIV pretest information can be provided to pregnant women in ANC to improve their knowledge of HIV and syphilis. Dual RDTs can be used in community and hospital settings as an alternative to laboratory-based diagnostics to ensure timely and accurate case detection and prompt linkage to care. By implementing a well-integrated testing strategy in ANC, EMTCT of both HIV and syphilis can be achieved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญ เชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวี (HIV) เป็นสาเหตุของโรคภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่อง หรือโรคเอดส์ (AIDS) ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของผู้ติดเชื้อ ส่วนโรคซิฟิลิสเป็นโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดจากเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Treponema pallidum ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดอาการทางคลินิกที่หลากหลายตั้งแต่ไม่แสดงอาการไปจนถึงมีภาวะแทรกซ้อนในระยะยาว ทั้งสองโรคสามารถถ่ายทอดจากแม่สู่ลูกได้หากไม่ได้รับการตรวจและไม่ได้รับการรักษาอย่างทันท่วงที ด้วยเหตุนี้ การตรวจคัดกรอง HIV และซิฟิลิสเป็นประจำในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ทุกรายในระหว่างการฝากครรภ์ (Antenatal Care: ANC) จึงเป็นข้อแนะนำที่สำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในปี พ.ศ. 2567 ประเทศฟิลิปปินส์มีอัตราการตรวจคัดกรองเพียงร้อยละ 29 สำหรับ HIV และ ร้อยละ 30 สำหรับซิฟิลิส ทั้งนี้ข้อมูลจาก UNAIDS ระบุว่าอัตราการถ่ายทอดเชื้อจากแม่สู่ลูกอยู่ที่ประมาณร้อย 45 แม้ว่าความชุกของ HIV ในหญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์จะต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 0.01 ก็ตาม ในขณะที่อัตราการตรวจพบซิฟิลิสในมารดามีแนวโน้มลดลง ตามการเพิ่มขึ้นขอความครอบคลุมในการตรวจคัดกรอง ทั้งนี้ยังขาดข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับซิฟิลิสแต่กำเนิด ซึ่งอาจส่งผลให้เกิดการประเมินภาระของโรคนี้ต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริง วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi-experimental study) หลายสถาบัน ดำเนินการตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2567 ถึงตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2569 ในโรงพยาบาล 3 แห่ง ได้แก่ โรงพยาบาลแม่และเด็กแห่งชาติ - Dr. Jose Fabella Memorial Hospital , โรงพยาบาลส่งต่อระดับภูมิภาค - Dr. Jose B Lingad Memorial General Hospital และโรงพยาบาลในเขตเมือง - Ospital ng Parañaque ทั้งนี้มีระยะการศึกษาย้อนหลัง (Retrospective phase) เป็นการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลของการตรวจ HIV/ซิฟิลิส ในระดับชาติ ภูมิภาค และสถาบัน ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม 2023 ถึงธันวาคม 2024 ส่วนระยะไปข้างหน้า (Prospective phase) มีผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ 1,680 คน โดยมีการประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติ (KAP) เกี่ยวกับการถ่ายทอดเชื้อ HIV และซิฟิลิสจากแม่สู่ลูกก่อนการตรวจคัดกรองโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ผู้เข้าร่วมตอบด้วยตนเอง ให้สุขศึกษาผ่านสื่อวิดีโอและโปสเตอร์ รวมถึงการใช้แนวทางการตรวจคัดกรองแบบ ตรวจเป็นมาตรฐานยกเว้นผู้ป่วยปฏิเสธ (opt-out approach) โดยใช้ชุดตรวจรวดเร็ว ณ จุดบริการ (Point-of-care rapid test kit) Bioline™ HIV/Syphilis Duo ของบริษัท Abbott ในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มารับบริการฝากครรภ์และในห้องคลอด เปรียบเทียบอัตราการตรวจและความชุกของโรคก่อนและหลังการดำเนินโครงการด้วยการทดสอบ Z-test วัดระดับความรู้ด้วยแบบสอบถาม ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติรายงานเป็นค่าความถี่ ใช้สถิติ Paired t-test หรือ McNemar test เพื่อดูความแตกต่างหลังให้สุขศึกษา และใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (Analysis of Variance: ANOVA) และสถิติการวิเคราะห์ถดถอย (Regression analysis) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยต่างๆ โดยกำหนดค่า p-value < 0.05 เป็นระดับนัยสําคัญ ผลการศึกษา: ข้อมูลประชากรในสถานวิจัยทัง 3 แห่งมีความใกล้เคียงกัน อายุเฉลียของผู ้เข้าร่วมคือ 27 ปี (IQR 22-32) ผู ้เข้าร่วมส่วนใหญ่เพิงมาฝากครรภ์ครังแรกขณะเข้าร่วมโครงการ (ยกเว้นศูนย์ B) สองในสามเป็นการตังครรภ์ครังทีสองขึนไป โดยมีเพียงร้อยละ 1.4 ทีเคยตรวจ HIV และ ร้อยละ 0.7 ทีเคยตรวจซิฟิลิสมาก่อน อัตราการเข้าถึงการตรวจโดยรวมอยู ่ทีร้อยละ 99 (95% CI: 98.5-99.5%) ซึงเพิมขึนอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติเมือเทียบกับข้อมูลพืนฐาน ในศูนย์ B ซึงเดิมมีอัตราการตรวจสูงกว่าค่าเฉลียระดับชาติอยู ่แล้ว การใช้กลยุทธ์ Opt-out ช่วยเพิมอัตราการตรวจเป็นร้อยละ 100 เทียบกับ ร้อยละ 85 เดิม (z = 17.36, p < 0.001) ความชุกของการติดเชือ HIV ในกลุ ่มประชากรทีศึกษาคือ ร้อยละ 0.06 ซึงสูงกว่าข้อมูลระดับชาติ (<0.01) อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ แต่ใกล้เคียงกับความชุกในเขตเมืองหลวง (National Capital Region: NCR) ทีร้อยละ . (z = 2.05, p < . ) สําหรับซิฟิลิส อัตราการตรวจพบเชืออยู ่ทีร้อยละ . ( % CI: .–. %) ซึงตํากว่าความชุกในประชากรทัวไปทีร้อยละ . อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (z = –3.40, p < . ) ผู ้เข้าร่วมส่วนใหญ่เคยได้ยินชือ HIV (91%) แต่ไม่ถึงครึงทีรู ้จักซิฟิลิส (47%) คะแนนจากการทดสอบความรู ้เฉลียอยู ่ที 7.3 จากคะแนนเต็ม 8 และร้อยละ 97 ของผู ้เข้าร่วมยอมรับการตรวจคัดกรองของคู ่ครองทังในส่วนของ HIV และซิฟิลิส บทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ: การศึกษานีแสดงให้เห็นว่าแนวทางการตรวจแบบ Opt-out ร่วมกับการใช้ชุดตรวจรวดเร็วแบบคู ่ (Dual RDTs) ทีราคาไม่แพงและใช้งานง่าย สามารถเพิมอัตราการตรวจ HIV และซิฟิลิสในการฝากครรภ์ได้ การให้ข้อมูลก่อนตรวจทีสันแต่ครอบคลุมช่วยเพิมความรู ้แก่หญิงตังครรภ์ ชุดตรวจเร็วนีสามารถนําไปใช้ได้ทังในชุมชนและโรงพยาบาลเพือทดแทนการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการแบบเดิม เพือให้การตรวจพบโรคเป็นไปอย่างรวดเร็วและเข้าสู ่กระบวนการรักษาได้ทันท่วงที การนํากลยุทธ์การตรวจทีบูรณาการเข้ากับการฝากครรภ์จะช่วยบรรลุเป้าหมายการยุติการแพร่เชือ HIV และซิฟิลิสจากแม่สู ่ลูก (Elimination of Mother-to-Child Transmission: EMTCT) ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.