Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างฉากการผ่าตัดจำลองด้วยเทคนิคเกาส์เซียนสแปลตติงที่อิงระนาบและยืดหยุ่นเปลี่ยนรูปได้
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapon Vateekul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.145
Abstract
Precise modeling of deformable anatomical structures from stereoscopic endoscopic footage plays a critical role in advancing surgical guidance and robotic automation within image-assisted medical procedures. Recent advances in Gaussian splatting have demonstrated real-time visualization capabilities with notable quality on endoscopic data; however, traditional 3D Gaussian representations introduce volumetric artifacts that compromise geometric fidelity and depth accuracy. We address these challenges through EndoPlanar, a deformable planar Gaussian framework that projects volumetric primitives onto planar surfaces. This planar formulation facilitates bias-free depth calculation and normal vector derivation—capabilities that remain elusive with standard ellipsoidal representations. We further incorporate a regularization mechanism to ensure smoothness in planar-derived surface normals, enhancing overall reconstruction quality. Our approach also leverages Gaussian mixture models for background separation during initialization, which improves scene coverage for occluded regions and expedites training convergence. Experimental validation on EndoNeRF and StereoMIS benchmarks reveals that EndoPlanar surpasses existing methods across reconstruction metrics, achieving 34.51 dB PSNR while sustaining real-time performance at 307.5 FPS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างโครงสร้างสามมิติของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนที่เปลี่ยนรูปได้จากวิดีโอส่องกล้องสเตอริโอให้มีความแม่นยำเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการปรับปรุงระบบนำทางการผ่าตัดและระบบอัตโนมัติในขั้นตอนการผ่าตัดด้วยหุ่นยนต์ที่มีการนำทางด้วยภาพ แม้ว่าเทคนิค Gaussian splatting ล่าสุดจะสามารถแสดงผลแบบเรียลไทม์ได้อย่างน่าประทับใจบนชุดข้อมูลส่องกล้อง แต่วิธีการ 3D Gaussian splatting แบบดั้งเดิมกลับประสบปัญหาอคติเชิงปริมาตร ส่งผลให้เกิดความไม่แม่นยำในเรขาคณิต 3D และการประมาณค่าความลึก เพื่อเอาชนะข้อจำกัดเหล่านี้ เราจึงนำเสนอ EndoPlanar ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางใหม่ของ Gaussian splatting แบบระนาบที่สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปได้ ด้วยการแปลง Gaussian แบบปริมาตรให้เป็นระนาบ 2 มิติ วิธีการของเราช่วยให้สามารถคำนวณความลึกอย่างไม่มีอคติและประมาณแผนที่ปกติได้ ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่ยากที่จะทำได้ด้วย Gaussian รูปวงรีแบบดั้งเดิม นอกจากนี้ เรายังนำเสนอกลยุทธ์การปรับเรียบสำหรับแผนที่ปกติที่มาจากระนาบเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพพื้นผิว และเราได้ปรับปรุงการเริ่มต้นแบบจำลองโดยใช้การแบ่งส่วนพื้นหลังแบบ Gaussian mixture ซึ่งช่วยปรับปรุงการแสดงวัตถุที่มองไม่เห็นและเร่งการลู่เข้า เราประเมิน EndoPlanar บนมาตรฐานทดสอบสองชุดคือ EndoNeRF และ StereoMIS โดยแสดงผลงานที่น่าพึงพอใจด้วยการมีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าเกณฑ์อ้างอิงทั้งหมดในด้านคุณภาพการสร้างโครงสร้าง 3D โดยมีค่า PSNR 34.51 dB พร้อมทั้งยังคงความเร็วในการประมวลผลแบบเรียลไทม์ที่ 307.5 FPS
Creative Commons License