Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting organizational commitment of personnel at rice department
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.424
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของบุคลากรกรมการข้าว เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของบุคลากร และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านองค์กรกับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรและการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรกรมการข้าว กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ บุคลากรกรมการข้าวส่วนกลาง จำนวน 186 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าสถิติโดยวิธีหา ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัยด้วยสถิติ t-test สถิติ F-test และการวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson correlation coefficient) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลใดที่มีผลต่อความผูกพันมากที่สุด 3 อันดับแรก คือ ประสบการณ์ในการทำงาน รองลงมาคือ เพศ และระดับการศึกษา ตามลำดับ (2) ข้อมูลความคิดเห็นของปัจจัยด้านองค์กร ได้แก่ ด้านความสัมพันธ์กับผู้บังคับบัญชา ด้านความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ร่วมงาน ด้านการมีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารงาน ด้านการได้รับการพัฒนาความรู้ความสามารถผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ด้านการกระจายอำนาจ และด้านสวัสดิการ โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วยมากและความคิดเห็นของความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของบุคลากรกรมการข้าว โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วยมากได้แก่ ด้านความรู้สึกเป็นส่วนหนึ่งขององค์กร ด้านการทุ่มเทในการปฏิบัติงาน และด้านความต้องการในการทำงานอย่างยาวนานโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วยมากเช่นกัน (3) ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่แตกต่างกันที่ประกอบไปด้วย เพศ อายุ สถานภาพ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน และระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานนั้น ที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของบุคลากรไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 (4) ปัจจัยทางด้านองค์กร เช่น ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้บังคับบัญชา ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ร่วมงาน การมีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารงาน การได้รับการพัฒนาความรู้ความสามารถผู้ปฏิบัติงาน การกระจายอำนาจ และสวัสดิการ มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผูกพันต่อองค์กร ที่ระดับนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to investigate the organizational commitment of personnel at Rice Department and to study the personal factors affecting the organizational commitment of personnel at Rice Department, and to study the relationship between organizational factors, organizational commitment, and performance of personnel at Rice Department. The sample of this study was 186 personnel at Rice Department. A questionnaire was used as a research instrument for data collection. The data were analyzed by using statistics to determine percentage, arithmetic mean, and standard deviation. The research hypothesis was tested by t-test, F-test statistic, and Pearson correlation coefficient analysis. The results of this research indicated that (1) the top three personal factors influencing the organizational commitment were work experience, gender and education level, respectively, (2). Overall opinion of the respondents towards organization factors, including relationship with supervisors, relationship with co-workers, participation in management, development of knowledge and competence of workers, decentralization, and welfare was at very high level. Overall opinion of the respondents with the organization commitment was at the high level. When individual aspects were considered, the affective commitment, normative commitment, and continuance commitment were at the high level, (3) different personal factors including gender, age, marital status, education level, average monthly income and years of work experience indifferently influenced organizational commitment with a statistical significance level of 0.05. (4). Organizational factors including relationship with supervisors, relationship with co-workers, participation in management, development of knowledge and competence of workers, decentralization, and welfare were related with organizational commitment with a statistical significance level of 0.05.
Creative Commons License