Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of nursing intervention by giving information and distraction on cardiac preoperative fear in preschoolers
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราภรณ์ ชัยวัฒน์
Second Advisor
สุวิมล โรจนาวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.907
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความกลัวก่อนผ่าตัดหัวใจในผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนที่ได้รับกิจกรรมการพยาบาลโดยการให้ข้อมูลและการเบี่ยงเบนความสนใจกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนที่มารับการผ่าตัดหัวใจ ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 60 คน โดย 30 คนแรกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มควบคุม และ 30 คนหลังจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มทดลอง ผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลก่อนผ่าตัดตามปกติ ขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับกิจกรรมการพยาบาลโดยการให้ข้อมูลและการเบี่ยงเบนความสนใจ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมความกลัวก่อนผ่าตัดหัวใจของผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน โดยผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน มีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1 และค่าความเที่ยงของการสังเกตเท่ากับ .98 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบที (independent t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความกลัวก่อนผ่าตัดหัวใจในผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน กลุ่มที่ได้รับกิจกรรมการพยาบาลโดยการให้ข้อมูลและการเบี่ยงเบนความสนใจน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to compare cardiac preoperative fear in preschoolers receiving nursing intervention by giving information and distraction, and those receiving conventional nursing care. Samples consisted of 60 preschoolers admitted to Chulalongkorn memorial hospital for a cardiac operation. The first 30 children were assigned to a control group and the latter 30 were assigned to an experimental group. Preschoolers in the control group received conventional preoperative nursing care, while those in the experiment group were prepared by concrete objective information and distraction. Data were collected by preschooler’s cardiac preoperative fear observation scale. Its content validity was established by 5 experts and the content validity index (CVI) was 1. Its interrater reliability coefficient was .98. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistic and the independent t-test. It was found that cardiac preoperative fear of preschoolers receiving nursing intervention by giving information and distraction was significantly lower than fear of the preschoolers receiving conventional nursing at a statistical level of .05.
Creative Commons License