Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ในผู้ติดสุราเรื้อรังหลังชันสูตรกับผู้ใช้แอลกอฮอล์น้อยที่สุดหรือไม่มีเลยในประชากรไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kornkiat Vongphaisarnsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.126
Abstract
Chronic alcohol consumption induces long-term disruption of the gut microbiota, contributing to inflammation, metabolic imbalance, and impaired intestinal integrity. This study investigated 24 postmortem gut microbiota samples from the Thai population, including 12 chronic alcoholic and 12 non-alcoholic cadavers, focusing on cecal and fecal samples to identify site-specific microbial signatures of alcohol-associated dysbiosis. Following DNA extraction, the V3–V4 regions of the 16S rRNA gene were sequenced on the Illumina MiSeq platform. Data were processed in QIIME for OTU clustering and taxonomic profiling. Alpha (Shannon, Chao1, ACE) and beta (Bray–Curtis) diversity were analyzed with PERMANOVA (p< 0.05) while LEfSe, cladogram, and STAMP analyses identified differentially abundant taxa.. At the phylum level, alcoholic cecal samples (AC) showed a decrease in Firmicutes (59.07%) and increases in Proteobacteria (5.54%), Fusobacteria (8.48%), and Actinobacteria (2.78%) compared with controls (NAC). The rise in Actinobacteria was statistically significant. The class Bacilli was also elevated, reflecting a more oxygenated and inflammatory intestinal environment. At the genus level, Paeniclostridium was enriched in alcoholics, while the butyrate-producing Coprococcus was reduced, suggesting impaired SCFA metabolism and gut barrier function. In fecal samples (AF vs NAF), phylum-level differences were minimal, although Clostridium sensu stricto 1 was notably higher in alcoholics, consistent with inflammation-associated dysbiosis. When comparing gut regions, distinct spatial heterogeneity was observed. Within the alcoholic group, Firmicutes were more abundant in cecum, while Actinobacteria were lower compared to feces. Among controls, Actinobacteria and Bacteroidetes were enriched in feces, whereas Firmicutes predominated in the cecum. Alpha diversity analysis using ACE and Chao1 indices showed significant differences between cecal and fecal samples of the control group. Overall, postmortem gut microbiota retained distinct alcoholassociated signatures, with the cecum preserving clearer microbial patterns than feces. These findings highlight the cecum’s potential as a reliable site for detecting alcohol-related dysbiosis in forensics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์เรื้อรังส่งผลให้เกิดความผิดปกติของจุลชีพในลำไส้ในระยะยาว ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการอักเสบ ความไม่สมดุลของการเผาผลาญและสภาพความสมบูรณ์ของลำไส้ที่บกพร่อง การศึกษานี้ใช้ตัวอย่างจุลชีพในลำไส้ใหญ่จากตัวอย่างผู้เสียชีวิตคนไทยจำนวน 24 ตัวอย่าง โดยเป็นตัวอย่างผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์เรื้อรัง 12 ราย และผู้ที่ไม่มีประวัติการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ 12 ราย โดยวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างจากสำไส้ใหญ่และอุจจาระเพื่อระบุความจำเพาะของจุลชีพที่สะท้อนถึงภาวะเสียสมดุลจากการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ในตำแหน่งที่แตกต่างกันของระบบทางเดินอาหาร หลังการสกัด DNA ได้ทำการหาลำดับเบสบริเวณ V3–V4 ของยีน 16S rRNA บนแพลตฟอร์ม Illumina MiSeq ข้อมูลถูกประมวลผลด้วย QIIME เพื่อจัดกลุ่ม OTU และวิเคราะห์อนุกรมวิธาน ความหลากหลายเชิงปริมาณในตัวอย่าง (Alpha diversity: Shannon, Chao1, ACE) และความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม (Beta diversity: Bray–Curtis) ถูกประเมินด้วย PERMANOVA (p < 0.05) พร้อมด้วยการวิเคราะห์ LEfSe, cladogram และ STAMP เพื่อตรวจหาสัดส่วนของกลุ่มประชากรจุลชีพที่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ระดับไฟลัม กลุ่มของตัวอย่างผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์เรื้อรัง (AC: alcoholic cecal sample) พบการลดลงของ Firmicutes (59.07%) และการเพิ่มขึ้นของ Proteobacteria (5.54%), Fusobacteria (8.48%) และ Actinobacteria (2.78%) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (NAC: non-alcoholic cecal sample) โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของ Actinobacteria นั้นมีนัยสำ คัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า class Bacilli เพิ่มสูงขึ้นด้วย ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงสภาวะลำไส้ที่มีออกซิเจนมากขึ้นและมีการอักเสบเพิ่มขึ้น ที่ระดับจีนัส (genus) พบว่า Paeniclostridium มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์เรื้อรัง ในขณะที่ Coprococcus ซึ่งเป็นจีนัสที่ผลิตกรดบิวเทอเรตมีปริมาณลดลงสอดคล้องกับการบกพร่องของเมแทบอลิซึมของ SCFA และความผิดปกติของการทำงานของผนังลำไส้ สำหรับตัวอย่างอุจจาระ (AF: alcoholic fecal sample เทียบกับ NAF: alcoholic fecal sample) พบความแตกต่างในระดับไฟลัมเพียงเล็กน้อย อย่างไรก็ตาม Clostridium sensu stricto 1 มีปริมาณสูงขึ้นอย่างน่าสังเกตในกลุ่มผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์เรื้อรังซึ่งสอดคล้องกับภาวะเสียสมดุลของจุลชีพที่เกี่ยวข้อง กับการอักเสบ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตำแหน่งของการเก็บตัวอย่างภายในลำไส้ พบความแปรผันตามตำแหน่ง (spatial heterogeneity) ที่เก็บอย่างชัดเจน ในกลุ่มผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์เรื้อรัง พบว่ามี Firmicutes ปริมาณสูงกว่าในตัวอย่างจากลำไส้ใหญ่ ขณะที่ Actinobacteria พบมีปริมาณตํ่ากว่าเมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างจากอุจจาระ ในกลุ่มควบคุม Actinobacteria และ Bacteroidetes พบมากกว่าในตัวอย่างจากอุจจาระ ขณะที่ Firmicutes พบเด่นชัดกว่าในตัวอย่างจากลำ ไส้ใหญ่ การวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายเชิงปริมาณด้วยดัชนี ACE และ Chao1 พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างตัวอย่างจากลำไส้ใหญ่และอุจจาระในกลุ่มควบคุม โดยสรุป ประชากรจุลชีพในผู้เสียชีวิตยังคงมีลักษณะจำ เพาะที่สัมพันธ์กับการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ โดยตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากลำไส้ใหญ่สามารถสะท้อนรูปแบบของภาวะเสียสมดุลจากแอลกอฮอล์ได้ชัดเจนกว่าตัวอย่างททที่เก็บจากอุจจาระ ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้ตัวอย่างจากลำไส้ใหญ่เป็นตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมในการตรวจจับภาวะเสียสมดุลของจุลชีพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแอลกอฮอล์ในงานนิติเวชศาสตร์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.