Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการเพิ่มขนาดยาเริ่มต้นต่อระดับยาแวนโคมัยซินใน 24 ชั่วโมงแรกในเด็กติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyawee Puthanakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1359
Abstract
Background: Sepsis is a leading cause of mortality in hospitalized children, with a significant proportion of deaths occurring within the first 24-48 hours post-diagnosis. Early management, including appropriate antibiotic administration, is crucial. Vancomycin, often used for multidrug-resistant pathogens, presents dosing challenges due to altered pharmacokinetics in sepsis.Objectives: This study aims to evaluate the accuracy of first-order pharmacokinetic equations for calculating the area under the concentration-time curve (AUC) of vancomycin in pediatric sepsis patients and to assess the efficacy of a loading dose strategy in achieving target AUC0-24.Methods: The study was conducted in two sections:1. Evaluation of First-Order Pharmacokinetics Analytic Equations: Using two concentration measurements from appropriate time points, the accuracy of first-order pharmacokinetic equations was assessed.2. Vancomycin Loading Dose Study: A randomized controlled trial compared the proportion of pediatric sepsis patients achieving the targeted AUC0-24 between a loading dose strategy and a standard dose strategy.Results:· Section 1: Model 2, which includes a compensation area for the alpha-phase, using vancomycin serum concentrations collected 60-90 minutes and 240-300 minutes post-infusion, provided a calculated AUC with less than 5% mean difference compared to the full linear-log trapezoid method.· Section 2: The loading dose group significantly reduced underdosing within the first 24 hours (12% vs. 29%) and achieved a higher target attainment rate at steady state (49% vs. 21%). No significant differences in mortality rate and incidence of vancomycin-associated acute kidney injury (vAKI) were observed between the groups. Ordinal logistic regression identified estimate glomerular filtration rate as a significant factor for achieving therapeutic AUC0-24 level, and patients with augmented renal clearance (ARC) had decreased probability of target attainment with standard dose.Conclusion: The study demonstrates that vancomycin loading dose significantly improves target attainment in pediatric sepsis patients without increasing adverse events. These findings support the incorporation of a loading dose into vancomycin therapy protocols, particularly for patients with augmented renal clearance (ARC). Further research is needed to refine dosing guidelines and explore clinical outcomes associated with different vancomycin dosing strategies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: ภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด (Sepsis) เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเสียชีวิตในเด็กที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล โดยมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตสูงและมักเสียชีวิตในช่วง 24-48 ชั่วโมงแรกหลังการวินิจฉัย การจัดการเบื้องต้นที่เหมาะสม รวมถึงการให้ยาปฏิชีวนะที่ถูกต้องเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ วานโคมัยซิน (Vancomycin) ซึ่งมักใช้กับเชื้อดื้อยาหลายชนิด มีความท้าทายในการกำหนดขนาดยาเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ในภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดวัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความแม่นยำของสมการเภสัชจลนศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่งในการคำนวณพื้นที่ใต้กราฟความเข้มข้น-เวลา (Area under the concentration time curve) ของวานโคมัยซินในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด และประเมินประสิทธิภาพของกลยุทธ์การให้ยาขนาดเริ่มต้นขนาดสูง (Loading Dose) ในการบรรลุเป้าหมายพื้นที่ใต้กราฟความเข้มข้น-เวลาใน 24 ชั่วโมงแรกวิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน:1. การประเมินสมการเภสัชจลนศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่ง: ใช้การวัดความเข้มข้นสองครั้งจากจุดเวลาที่เหมาะสมเพื่อประเมินความแม่นยำของสมการเภสัชจลนศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่ง2. การศึกษาการให้ยาขนาดเริ่มต้นของวานโคมัยซิน: การทดลองแบบสุ่มเปรียบเทียบสัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดที่บรรลุเป้าหมายพื้นที่ใต้กราฟความเข้มข้น-เวลาใน 24 ชั่วโมงแรก ระหว่างกลยุทธ์การให้ยาขนาดเริ่มต้นขนาดสูงและกลยุทธ์การให้ยาขนาดมาตรฐานผลการศึกษา:· ส่วนที่ 1: แบบจำลองที่ 2 ซึ่งรวมพื้นที่ชดเชยสำหรับเฟสอัลฟา โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของวานโคมัยซินในซีรัมที่เก็บในช่วง 60-90 นาที และ 240-300 นาทีหลังการให้ยา ให้ค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟความเข้มข้น-เวลาที่คำนวณได้มีความแตกต่างเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่า 5% เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการเต็มรูปแบบของกราฟเส้นตรง-ลอการิทึม· ส่วนที่ 2: กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาขนาดเริ่มต้นขนาดสูงลดสัดส่วนการมีระดับยาต่ำเกินไปในช่วง 24 ชั่วโมงแรกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (12% เทียบกับ 29%) และบรรลุเป้าหมายที่ระดับคงที่สูงกว่า (49% เทียบกับ 21%) ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในอัตราการเสียชีวิตและอุบัติการณ์ของภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวานโคมัยซิน (Vancomycin-associated Acute Kidney Injury) ระหว่างกลุ่ม การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยลอจิสตริกแบบลำดับระบุว่าอัตราการกรองของไตโดยประมาณ (Estimate glomerular filtration rate) เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการบรรลุเป้าหมายพื้นที่ใต้กราฟความเข้มข้น-เวลาใน 24 ชั่วโมงแรก และผู้ป่วยที่มีการขับของเสียทางไตเพิ่มขึ้น (Augmented renal clearance) มีความน่าจะเป็นลดลงในการบรรลุเป้าหมายด้วยขนาดยามาตรฐานสรุป: การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการให้ยาขนาดเริ่มต้นขนาดสูงของวานโคมัยซินช่วยปรับปรุงการบรรลุเป้าหมายในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยไม่เพิ่มเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ ผลการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนการนำกลยุทธ์การให้ยาขนาดเริ่มต้นขนาดสูงมาใช้ในโปรโตคอลการรักษาด้วยวานโคมัยซิน โดยเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยที่มีการขับถ่ายของไตเพิ่มขึ้น (Augmented renal clearance) จำเป็นต้องมีการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเพื่อปรับปรุงแนวทางการให้ยาและสำรวจผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลยุทธ์การให้ยาวานโคมัยซินที่แตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License