Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะห้องแห่งเสียงสะท้อนในโซเชียลมีเดียกับการเลือกตั้งนายกรัฐมนตรีปี พ.ศ. 2566
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puripant Ruchikachorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Statistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.729
Abstract
This research develops visual methods to explore the echo chamber effect, employing analytical approaches to investigate its dynamics through a case study on the 2023 General Election in Thailand. The study utilizes visualization techniques such as node-link diagrams, t-SNE projections, and heatmaps to analyze homophilic relationships, clustering tendencies, and polarization within online communities. To minimize inaccuracies and biases, network graphs are constructed based on contextual analysis of user-generated content, rather than relying on predefined relationship definitions (e.g., friendships, followers, retweets) or users' interpretations. The research uses the Echo Chamber Score (ECS) alongside visualizations to explore echo chambers, reveal significant variations across analytical methods, and highlight how different approaches capture distinct aspects of the phenomenon. Additionally, the study creates visualizations to show the relationship between ECS and key political events, demonstrating how external factors such as news cycles and political milestones influence online discourse and community dynamics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาวิธีการนำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงภาพเพื่อสำรวจปรากฏการณ์ห้องแห่งเสียงสะท้อน (Echo Chamber Effect)และวิเคราะห์วิธีที่ใช้ในการสำรวจ โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาที่มุ่งเน้นการเลือกตั้งทั่วไปในประเทศไทยปี 2566 ผ่านแนวทางการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงภาพ โดยนำเสนอเทคนิคการสร้างภาพหลายรูปแบบเพื่อแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มเดียวกัน (Homophilic Relationships) แนวโน้มการจัดกลุ่ม และตัวชี้วัดอื่น ๆ ที่ชี้ถึงพลวัตของปรากฏการณ์ห้องแห่งเสียงสะท้อนในชุมชนออนไลน์ อีกหนึ่งส่วนที่สำคัญของงานวิจัยนี้คือการสร้างกราฟเครือข่ายจากข้อมูลจากเนื้อหาที่ผู้ใช้เผยแพร่แทนการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ที่ถูกกำหนดไว้อยู่แล้วบนแพลตฟอร์มโซเชียลมีเดียต่างๆ เช่น เพื่อนในเฟซบุ๊กหรือผู้ติดตามในทวิตเตอร์ เพื่อลดความคลาดเคลื่อนที่อาจเกิดจากนิยามของความสัมพันธ์เดิม และให้ความสำคัญกับนิยามของปรากฏการณ์ห้องแห่งเสียงสะท้อนโดยตรง นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยมีใช้คะแนนห้องแห่งเสียงสะท้อน (Echo Chamber Score หรือ ECS) ร่วมด้วยเพื่อประเมินระดับการแบ่งขั้วในชุมชนออนไลน์ การวิเคราะห์ยังได้พิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ECS และเหตุการณ์สำคัญทางการเมืองในช่วงระยะเวลาการเลือกตั้ง โดยแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยภายนอก เช่น วงจรข่าวสารและเหตุการณ์สำคัญทางการเมือง ส่งผลต่อการสนทนาออนไลน์ ผลการวิจัยระบุว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของการมีส่วนร่วมและค่า ECS ที่สอดคล้องกับเหตุการณ์สำคัญ ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงพลวัตระหว่างพัฒนาการทางการเมืองและการแบ่งขั้วในชุมชน
Creative Commons License