Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การให้เดกซาเมทาโซนก่อนคลอดสำหรับการคลอดก่อนกำหนดระยะหลัง: การศึกษามีกลุ่มควบคุมแบบสุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasith Chaithongwongwatthana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1356
Abstract
Background: Antenatal corticosteroids (ACS) have been found to have beneficial effects on neonatal lung function, reducing mortality and morbidities, especially in very preterm infants. The World Health Organization recommends ACS for women at risk of preterm birth from 24 to 34 weeks of gestation; however, specific recommendations ACS use in late preterm deliveries remain lacking. This study aimed to assess the effect of antenatal dexamethasone on reducing the need for respiratory support, neonatal morbidities and mortality, NICU admission, and length of hospital stay in late preterm infants. Methods: This single-centre, parallel group, open-label randomized controlled trial enrolled women with singleton pregnancies at 340/7 to 366/7 weeks of gestation who were at risk of delivery during the late preterm period and admitted to Danang Hospital for Women and Children, Vietnam. Participants were randomized into either the intervention group with dexamethasone or the control group with standard care. The sequence of randomization was generated using an online tool that allocated participants in a 1:1 ratio with variable block sizes (2, 4, 6) and without stratification. The primary outcome was the need for respiratory support within the first 72 hours of life. Data was analyzed using STATA SE version 18.5. Categorical variables were compared using the Chi-square or Fisher’s exact test. Continuous variables were compared using an unpaired t-test or a Wilcoxon rank sum test, as appropriate. Data were analyzed on an intention-to-treat basis, with p < 0.05 considered statistically significant. Findings: Between August 2023 and May 2024, 294 pregnant women were recruited and assigned randomly into 2 groups (n=147 per group). Among the 294 infants, 56.5% were male, with a mean gestational age of 37.0 ± 1.60 weeks and a mean birth weight of 2818.9 ± 551.9 g. Fewer infants in the dexamethasone group needed respiratory support compared to controls (15% vs. 24.5%; RR = 0.61, 95%CI: 0.38-0.99, p = 0.04). NICU admissions were also significantly lower in the intervention group (p = 0.011). There was no significant difference in the incidence of hypoglycemia between the two groups (p = 0.06). Conclusion: Antenatal dexamethasone administration in women at risk of late preterm birth reduced the need for respiratory support and NICU admission without increasing the risk of neonatal hypoglycemia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การให้คอร์ติโคสเตียรอยด์ก่อนคลอด (ACS) พบว่ามีผลดีต่อการทำงานของปอดทารกแรกเกิด ช่วยลดอัตราการเสียชีวิตและภาวะแทรกซ้อนลงได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดมาก องค์การอนามัยโลกแนะนำให้ใช้ ACS ในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการคลอดก่อนกำหนดระหว่างอายุครรภ์ 24 ถึง 34 สัปดาห์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีข้อแนะนำที่ชัดเจนสำหรับการใช้ ACS ในหญิงที่มีความเสี่ยงคลอดก่อนกำหนดช่วงใกล้กำหนดคลอด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของการให้เดกซาเมทาโซนก่อนคลอดต่อความจำเป็นในการได้รับการช่วยหายใจ ภาวะแทรกซ้อนและการเสียชีวิตในทารกแรกเกิด การเข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยทารกแรกเกิดวิกฤติ (NICU) และระยะเวลาการนอนโรงพยาบาลของทารกที่คลอดก่อนกำหนดช่วงใกล้กำหนดคลอด วิธีการศึกษา: การวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุมดำเนินการในโรงพยาบาลเดียว โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นหญิงตั้งครรภ์ท้องเดี่ยว อายุครรภ์ 340/7 ถึง 366/7 สัปดาห์ ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการคลอดก่อนกำหนด และเข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลสตรีและเด็กเมืองดานัง ประเทศเวียดนาม ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง (ได้รับเดกซาเมทาโซน) หรือกลุ่มควบคุม (ดูแลตามมาตรฐาน) ตามลำดับการสุ่มที่สร้างด้วยโปรแกรมออนไลน์ โดยใช้ขนาดบล็อกแบบแปรผัน (2, 4, 6) ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 โดยไม่มีการแยกกลุ่มตัวแปร ผลลัพธ์หลักคือ ความจำเป็นในการได้รับการช่วยหายใจภายใน 72 ชั่วโมงแรกหลังคลอด โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรม STATA SE รุ่น 18.5 ข้อมูลตัวแปรกลุ่มเชิงคุณภาพเปรียบเทียบด้วย Chi-square หรือ Fisher’s exact test ส่วนข้อมูลตัวแปรเชิงปริมาณใช้การทดสอบ unpaired t-test หรือ Wilcoxon rank sum ตามความเหมาะสม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามหลัก intention-to-treat โดยกำหนดค่า p<0.05 เป็นระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษา: ระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม 2566 ถึงพฤษภาคม 2567 มีหญิงตั ้งครรภ์เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั ้งหมด 294 คน และถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 147 คน ในจำนวนทารกทั้งหมด 294 ราย เป็นเพศชายร้อยละ 56.5 อายุครรภ์เฉลี่ย 37.0 ± 1.60 สัปดาห์ น้ำหนักแรกเกิดเฉลี่ย 2,818.9 ± 551.9 กรัม กลุ ่มที ่ได้รับเดกซาเมทาโซนมีทารกที ่ต้องการการช่วยหายใจน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (15% เทียบกับ 24.5%; RR = 0.61, 95% CI: 0.38–0.99, p = 0.04) การเข้ารับการรักษาใน NICU ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.011) โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของอุบัติการณ์ภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดต่ำระหว่างสองกลุ่ม (p = 0.06) สรุป: การให้เดกซาเมทาโซนก่อนคลอดในหญิงตั ้งครรภ์ที ่มีความเสี ่ยงต่อการคลอดก่อนกำหนดช่วงใกล้กำหนดคลอด สามารถลดความจำเป็นในการได้รับการช่วยหายใจและการเข้ารับการรักษาใน NICU โดยไม่เพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดต่ำในทารกแรกเกิด
Creative Commons License