Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การข้ามภาษาในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.4
Abstract
This mixed-methods study was conducted to develop a questionnaire that explores students’ translanguaging practices and translanguaging perceptions in Thai secondary school English language instruction. The study was conducted in two phases. In the first phase, classroom observations and teacher interviews were used to frame and categorize students’ translanguaging practices, which were then used to construct the Translanguaging Practices and Perceptions Questionnaire. In the second phase, the questionnaire was distributed to 430 Thai students from M4 to M6 at a public government school in Thailand. After distribution, a confirmatory factor analysis revealed that the proposed factors in the questionnaire had a questionable fit, necessitating an additional exploratory factor analysis to determine a better-fitting model. Additionally, six students were selected for interviews based on their English proficiency to provide further elaboration on their questionnaire responses. The study’s findings showed that Thai students frequently practice translanguaging in English language instruction and perceive it very positively with regards to language learning benefits, especially when translanguaging is used purposefully. However, the frequency of students’ translanguaging practices was reportedly limited by teachers’ interest in or knowledge of translanguaging, especially with regards to translanguaging practices under stance for knowledge collaboration and translanguaging practices under design for content discussion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยแบบผสมผสานนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบสอบถามสำหรับสำรวจการใช้และการรับรู้การข้ามภาษาของนักเรียนไทยในการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษา การวิจัยครั้งนี้ดำเนินการในสองระยะ ดังนี้ 1) การสังเกตการณ์ในชั้นเรียนและการสัมภาษณ์ครู เพื่อร่างและจัดหมวดหมู่การใช้การข้ามภาษาของนักเรียน ซึ่งนำมาใช้ในการสร้างแบบสอบถามเรื่องการใช้และการรับรู้การข้ามภาษา 2) การใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4-6 จำนวน 430 คน ในโรงเรียนรัฐบาลแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย หลังจากใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูลแล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน พบว่า องค์ประกอบในแบบสอบถามนั้นไม่สอดคล้องกับแม่แบบมากนัก จึงจำเป็นต้องวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจเพิ่มเติมเพื่อหาแม่แบบที่มีความเหมาะสมมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ได้คัดเลือกนักเรียน 6 คน สำหรับการสัมภาษณ์ โดยพิจารณาจากความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการตอบแบบสอบถามของนักเรียน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นักเรียนไทยมักใช้การข้ามภาษาในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษและมีมุมมองเชิงบวกต่อประโยชน์ของการข้ามภาษา โดยเฉพาะเมื่อนำการข้ามภาษามาใช้อย่างมีวัตถุประสงค์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ความถี่ของการใช้การข้ามภาษาของนักเรียนถูกจำกัดโดยความสนใจหรือความรู้ของครูผู้สอนเกี่ยวกับการข้ามภาษา โดยเฉพาะท่าทีต่อการข้ามภาษาเพื่อการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันและการออกแบบการข้ามภาษาเพื่อการอภิปรายเนื้อหา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.