Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการค้าระหว่างประเทศต่อความเหลื่อมล้ำผ่านสัดส่วนรายได้ของประชากรตามกลุ่มควินไทล์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Doungdao Mahakitsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Economics
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1198
Abstract
This study examines how international trade affected income inequality in 69 countries between 2006 and 2019, a time when globalization was slowing down. Unlike earlier studies focused on periods of rapid trade expansion, this research reevaluates the trade-inequality link under new global conditions. It uses the Gini coefficient and income quintile shares to capture different aspects of income inequality. While the Gini index offers a broad measure, quintile shares reveal more detailed distributional changes, especially among lower and middle-income groups.The findings reveal that greater trade openness and export intensity are generally associated with higher income inequality. Specifically, these forms of trade disproportionately benefit the richest 20% (Q5) while diminishing the income shares of the bottom 80% (Q1–Q4). Among GVC measures, forward participation and the GVC position index are also found to exacerbate inequality, reflecting a skill-biased mechanism aligned with firm heterogeneity theory.By combining traditional and more detailed measures of inequality, this study provides a clearer picture of how international trade affects income distribution and supports policy recommendations that promote more equitable income distribution under current global economic conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการค้าระหว่างประเทศต่อความเหลื่อมล้ำเชิงรายได้ใน 69 ประเทศ ระหว่างปี 2006 ถึง 2019 ที่เป็นช่วงเวลาที่ทั่วโลกนั้นมีการชะลอตัวลงของระดับการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากงานวิจัยในอดีตที่มุ่งเน้นไปในช่วงที่การค้าระหว่างประเทศนั้นยังคงเติบโตขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยการศึกษานี้ใช้ทั้งสัมประสิทธิ์ความไม่เสมอภาค (Gini coefficient) และสัดส่วนรายได้ของประชากรตามกลุ่มควินไทล์ (Quintile income share) เพื่อสะท้อนถึงความเหลื่อมล้ำในมิติต่างๆ โดยสัมประสิทธิ์ความไม่เสมอภาคนั้นแสดงถึงภาพกว้างโดยรวมของปัญหาความเหลื่อมล้ำ ในขณะที่สัดส่วนรายได้ของประชากรแบ่งตามกลุ่มควินไทล์ช่วยให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรายได้ระหว่างประชากรในแต่ละกลุ่มที่มีระดับรายได้ที่แตกต่างกันผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อประเทศมีอัตราส่วนของการค้าระหว่างประเทศและการส่งออกต่อผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศ (GDP) เพิ่มมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้กลุ่มประชากรที่ร่ำรวยที่สุด 20% (Q5) ได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการที่มีสัดส่วนรายได้ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ขณะที่กลุ่มประชากรที่เหลืออีก 80% (Q1–Q4) กลับมีสัดส่วนรายได้ลดลง ทางด้านตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับห่วงโซ่มูลค่าโลก (Global value chain) พบว่ายิ่งประเทศมีอัตราส่วนของการส่งออกสินค้าชิ้นส่วนและส่วนประกอบ (forward GVC participation) ต่อการส่งออกโดยรวมเพิ่มมากขึ้น และอยู่ในตำแหน่ง”ต้นน้ำ”ในห่วงโซ่มูลค่า (GVC position index) มีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มความเหลื่อมล้ำเช่นกัน สิ่งเหล่านี้สะท้อนถึงกลไกที่ผลตอบแทนในการทำงานนั้นมีความโน้มเอียงไปยังแรงงานที่มีทักษะสูง (skilled-biased mechanism) ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีผู้ผลิตที่มีพื้นฐานแตกต่างกัน (Firm heterogeneity) จากการที่การศึกษานี้มีการวัดความเหลื่อมล้ำของการกระจายรายได้จากทั้งสัมประสิทธิ์ความไม่เสมอภาค และสัดส่วนรายได้ของประชากรแบ่งตามกลุ่มควินไทล์ ส่งผลให้ผลการศึกษาผลกระทบของการค้าระหว่างประเทศต่อการกระจายรายได้นั้นมีความชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อที่จะนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายเพื่อส่งเสริมการกระจายรายได้อย่างเท่าเทียมภายใต้บริบทของเศรษฐกิจโลกในปัจจุบันต่อไป
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.