Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพและความกลมกล่อมของยาระบายที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้ โพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอล เป็นส่วนผสมหลัก ในเด็กท้องผูกไร้โรคทางกาย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palittiya Sintusek
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1353
Abstract
Background: Polyethylene glycol (PEG) is the first-line treatment for childhood functional constipation (FC). Inactive ingredients like sweeteners and flavors may improve the palatability of PEG, leading to good compliance and favorable treatment outcomes. This study aimed to compare the efficacy, safety and palatability of a developed PEG-based formula (PEG-Chula) with the commercial formula available in Thailand for treating childhood FC.Method: This randomized controlled trial enrolled children aged 6 months to 18 years with FC diagnosed by the Rome IV criteria. Participants were randomly assigned (1:1) to receive PEG-Chula (four flavors: strawberry, lychee, green apple, lychee-rose) or Forlax (orange-grapefruit flavor) for 8 weeks. Primary outcomes included changes in stool frequency and consistency in the intervention period, while secondary outcomes included improvement of constipation-related symptoms, adverse events, and palatability. Stool consistency was assessed using the Bristol Stool Scale (score 1-7), and palatability was measured with the facial Hedonic Scale (score 1-5).Results: Fifty-two children diagnosed FC were randomly assigned to either the PEG-Chula group (n = 26) or commercial PEG group (n = 26). One child in the commercial PEG group was excluded due to missing efficacy data. The median age was 4.21 (2.33, 7.88) years, and 35 children (67.31%) were female. The stool frequency per week at baseline was 1.96 ± 0.58 in the PEG-Chula group and 2.21 ± 0.74 in the commercial PEG group (P = 0.18). After 8-week treatment, the mean stool frequency per week and stool consistency significantly increased in both groups. There were no statistical difference of stool frequency between 2 groups. The improvement of stool consistency was significantly different between the 2 groups only at week 2 (P = 0.045) and comparable at the end of treatment. The palatability of the most preferred flavor in 4 flavors of PEG-Chula was rated higher than commercial PEG. There was the correlation between overall compliance and the overall palatability (r = 0.34, P = 0.013). No significant differences were found in dosage or adverse events in 8-week period.Conclusion: Both PEG-based formulas are effective and safe for managing paediatric FC. Increasing palatability might improve patient’s compliance to medicine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: Polyethylene glycol (PEG) เป็นการรักษาหลักสำหรับโรคท้องผูกไร้โรคทางกายในเด็ก (functional constipation; FC) ส่วนผสมรอง เช่น สารให้ความหวานและรสชาติ อาจเพิ่มความกลมกล่อมของ PEG ทำให้เด็กมีความร่วมมือในการกินยาที่ดีขึ้นและส่งผลให้ผลลัพธ์ของการรักษาดีขึ้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพความปลอดภัยและความกลมกล่อมของสูตร PEG ที่พัฒนาขึ้น (PEG-Chula) กับสูตร PEG ทางการค้าสำหรับการรักษา FC ในเด็ก ที่มีในประเทศไทยวิธีการ: การศึกษาทดลองแบบสุ่มตัวและมีกลุ่มควบคุมนี้ ได้คัดเลือกเด็กอายุ 6 เดือน ถึง 18 ปี ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็น FC ตามเกณฑ์ Rome IV ผู้เข้าร่วมได้รับการสุ่ม (1:1) เพื่อที่จะได้รับ PEG-Chula (4 รสชาติ: สตอเบอรี่, ลิ้นจี่, แอปเปิ้ลเขียว, ลิ้นจี่-กุหลาบ) หรือ Forlax (รสส้ม-เกรปฟรุต) เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษาหลักคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความถี่ของการถ่ายและลักษณะของอุจจาระในช่วงที่ได้รับการแทรกแซง ขณะที่ผลการศึกษารองได้แก่ อาการอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับท้องผูกที่ดีขึ้นผลข้างเคียงและความกลมกล่อมของยา โดยลักษณะของอุจจาระประเมินโดยใช้ Bristol Stool Scale (คะแนน 1–7) และความกลมกล่อมของยาประเมินโดยใช้ Facial Hedonic Scale (คะแนน 1–5)ผลลัพธ์: เด็กจำนวน 52 คนที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็น FC ถูกสุ่มให้อยู่ในกลุ่ม PEG-Chula (n = 26) หรือกลุ่ม PEG ทางการค้า (n = 26) โดยมีเด็ก 1 คนในกลุ่ม PEG ทางการค้าที่ถูกตัดออกจากการวิเคราะห์ เนื่องจากขาดข้อมูลประสิทธภาพของยา อายุมัธยฐานของผู้เข้าร่วมอยู่ที่ 4.21 ปี (ช่วง 2.33, 7.88 ปี) และเป็นเพศหญิงจำนวน 35 คน (67.31%) ความถี่ในการถ่ายอุจจาระต่อสัปดาห์ก่อนการรักษาอยู่ที่ 1.96 ± 0.58 ครั้งในกลุ่ม PEG-Chula และ 2.22 ± 0.74 ครั้งในกลุ่ม PEG ทางการค้า (P = 0.18) หลังการรักษาใน 8 สัปดาห์ ความถี่ในการถ่ายอุจจาระเฉลี่ยต่อสัปดาห์และความนุ่มของอุจจาระเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทั้งสองกลุ่ม ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันของความถี่ในการถ่ายอุจจาระ สำหรับลักษณะของอุจจาระพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างสองกลุ่ม ที่สัปดาห์ที่ 2 ของการรักษา (P = 0.045) เท่านั้น ในด้านความกลมกล่อม รสชาติที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดจาก 4 รสชาติของ PEG-Chula ได้คะแนนสูงกว่าสูตร PEG ทางการค้า และพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความร่วมมือในการรักษาโดยรวมกับคะแนนความกลมกล่อมของยาโดยรวม (r = 0.34, P = 0.013) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเรื่องปริมาณยาที่ใช้หรือผลข้างเคียงของยาในช่วง 8 สัปดาห์สรุป: PEG ทั้งสองสูตรมีประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยในการรักษาอาการท้องผูกไร้โรคทางกายในเด็ก คว่ามกลมกล่อมของยาที่ดีขึ้นอาจช่วยเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการรักษาในเด็กได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.