Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการกำกับดูแลกิจการต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทในเวียดนาม: การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของพนักงานในฐานะปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pituwan Poramapojn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.306
Abstract
This study examines the impact of corporate governance (CG) on firm performance in Vietnam, focusing specifically on the mediating role of employee relations (ER). Using panel data from 161 publicly listed Vietnamese firms between 2018 and 2023, the research is grounded in agency theory, stakeholder theory, and the resource-based view to analyze both direct and indirect effects of CG on firm outcomes. CG and ER are measured using KLD STATS binary indicators, enabling a disaggregated assessment of strengths and weaknesses. Firm performance is evaluated through Return on Equity (ROE) and Return on Assets (ROA). The econometric approach includes fixed-effects and random-effects models, dynamic panel estimation via the Generalized Method of Moments (GMM) to address firm-specific heterogeneity and endogeneity and mediation regression. The empirical findings indicate that higher governance scores are significantly associated with lower short-term profitability (ROE and ROA), suggesting that compliance costs or conservative financial practices may outweigh immediate benefits in Vietnam’s emerging market context. While employee relations are positively influenced by strong governance, they do not significantly mediate the relationship between governance and performance in the short term. These results highlight the complexity of implementing effective governance reforms in transitional economies and suggest that the benefits of robust corporate governance may emerge over a longer horizon rather than instantly. The study contributes to the literature by integrating objective ESG metrics and offers policy insights for policymakers, managers, and investors seeking sustainable corporate practices in Vietnam and similar developing economies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของการกำกับดูแลกิจการ (CG) ต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของบริษัทในเวียดนาม โดยเน้นที่บทบาทการไกล่เกลี่ยของความสัมพันธ์ของพนักงาน (ER) โดยเฉพาะ โดยใช้ข้อมูลแผงจากบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของเวียดนาม 161 แห่งระหว่างปี 2018 ถึง 2023 การวิจัยนี้มีพื้นฐานมาจากทฤษฎีตัวแทน ทฤษฎีผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย และมุมมองตามทรัพยากร เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมของ CG ต่อผลลัพธ์ของบริษัท CG และ ER วัดโดยใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ไบนารี KLD STATS ช่วยให้สามารถประเมินจุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนแบบแยกส่วนได้ ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของบริษัทได้รับการประเมินผ่านผลตอบแทนต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น (ROE) และผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์ (ROA) แนวทางเศรษฐมิติประกอบด้วยแบบจำลองผลกระทบคงที่และผลกระทบแบบสุ่ม การประมาณแผงแบบไดนามิกผ่านวิธีการทั่วไปของโมเมนต์ (GMM) เพื่อจัดการกับความไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันเฉพาะบริษัท และความเกี่ยวข้องภายในและการถดถอยการไกล่เกลี่ย ผลการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ระบุว่าคะแนนการกำกับดูแลที่สูงขึ้นมีความเกี่ยวข้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับผลกำไรระยะสั้น (ROE และ ROA) ที่ลดลง ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าต้นทุนการปฏิบัติตามกฎระเบียบหรือแนวทางทางการเงินที่อนุรักษ์นิยมอาจมีน้ำหนักมากกว่าผลประโยชน์ทันทีในบริบทของตลาดเกิดใหม่ของเวียดนาม แม้ว่าความสัมพันธ์ของพนักงานจะได้รับอิทธิพลในเชิงบวกจากการกำกับดูแลที่เข้มแข็ง แต่ก็ไม่ได้มีส่วนช่วยไกล่เกลี่ยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกำกับดูแลและประสิทธิภาพในระยะสั้นมากนัก ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้เน้นย้ำถึงความซับซ้อนในการดำเนินการปฏิรูปการกำกับดูแลที่มีประสิทธิผลในเศรษฐกิจระยะเปลี่ยนผ่าน และชี้ให้เห็นว่าประโยชน์ของการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่แข็งแกร่งอาจเกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลาที่ยาวนานขึ้นแทนที่จะเกิดขึ้นทันที การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีส่วนสนับสนุนเอกสารโดยบูรณาการตัวชี้วัด ESG ที่เป็นกลาง และเสนอข้อมูลเชิงลึกด้านนโยบายสำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบาย ผู้จัดการ และนักลงทุนที่แสวงหาแนวทางปฏิบัติขององค์กรที่ยั่งยืนในเวียดนามและเศรษฐกิจกำลังพัฒนาที่คล้ายคลึงกัน
Creative Commons License