Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์และการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีในการฉายรังสีโปรตอนเทียบกับการฉายรังสีเอกซเรย์ในผู้ป่วยเด็กโรค medulloblastoma ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anussara Prayongrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1357
Abstract
Background: The benefits of proton beam therapy (PBT) are evident in pediatric cancer, as survivors face long-term radiation-related side effects and lifetime costs. However, the higher cost of PBT presents a challenge, particularly in middle-income countries, like Thailand. This study analyzed dose to organs at risk (OARs), excess-relative risk (ERR) of cardiac mortality and the cost-utility of PBT versus X-ray beam therapy (XRT) for medulloblastoma in the context of Thailand. Methods: In the dosimetric phase, craniospinal irradiation (CSI) plans were generated using three-dimensional conformal radiotherapy (3D-CRT), volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT), and PBT. Vertebral body reduced dose (VBR)-CSI contouring was applied, following SIOPE recommendations. Two prescription dose regimens were used, 23.4 Gy with 18.4 Gy, and 36 Gy with 20 Gy (except for 3D-CRT, only 23.4 and 36 Gy). ERR was calculated based on the mean heart dose of each technique. For the cost-utility phase, Markov and Monte Carlo models were constructed for simulation analysis. Annual mortality rates were based on Thai medulloblastoma patients, combined with the general population’s annual mortality rates. Rates and utilities for side effects, including hormone deficiencies, hearing loss, second tumor, and IQ decline, were obtained from the most reliable data available in the published literatures. Cardiac mortality was estimated using an ERR calculated from the dosimetric phase and general population rates. Medical and non-medical costs, along with other economic variables, were based on the Thai context. Results: In the dosimetric study phase, PBT demonstrated the lowest mean dose to all OARs and significantly reduced the ERR of cardiac mortality. In the cost-utility phase, the base-case model showed total costs for PBT and XRT were 2,357,874 and 2,727,366 THB, respectively, with total utilities of 36.12 and 35.23 quality-adjusted life-year (QALY). The incremental cost-utility ratio was -415,160 THB per QALY, and the net monetary benefits were 3,421,326 THB for PBT and 2,909,434 THB for XRT. Microsimulation and probabilistic sensitivity analyses, considering variation, showed that PBT still had greater cost-utility. However, when opportunity loss from IQ decline was excluded, XRT showed greater cost-utility. Conclusions: Despite higher cost, PBT demonstrated superior outcomes in the dosimetric analysis, lower ERR of cardiac mortality, and showed more favorable cost-utility compared to XRT in the treatment of medulloblastoma, particularly when accounting for the opportunity loss of IQ decline.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: การรักษาด้วยรังสีโปรตอนมีข้อได้เปรียบในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเด็ก เนื่องจากสามารถลดผลข้างเคียงระยะยาวซึ่งส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตและภาระค่ารักษาพยาบาลรวมถึงค่าเสียโอกาสตลอดชีวิต อย่างไรก็ตามค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงของรังสีโปรตอนเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะในประเทศรายได้ปานกลางเช่นประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีที่อวัยวะสำคัญได้รับ, ความเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ส่วนเกินของการเสียชีวิตจากโรคหัวใจ และความคุ้มค่าทางต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ระหว่างการรักษาด้วยรังสีโปรตอนและรังสีเอกซเรย์ในบริบทของประเทศไทย วิธีการ: สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสี เปรียบเทียบระหว่างการฉายรังสีทั้งสมองและไขสันหลังชนิดสามมิติทั่วไป, สามมิติชนิดปรับความเข้มหมุนรอบตัวผู้ป่วย และรังสีโปรตอน โดยใช้เป้าหมายสำหรับการฉายรังสีชนิดลดปริมาณรังสีต่อกระดูกสันหลังตามแนวทางสมาคม SIOPE ปริมาณรังสีที่ให้ได้แก่ 23.4 เกรย์ ร่วมกับ 18.4 เกรย์ และ 36 เกรย์ ร่วมกับ 20 เกรย์ (ยกเว้นการฉายรังสีสามมิติทั่วไปจะกำหนดเฉพาะ 23.4 และ 36 เกรย์) ความเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ส่วนเกินของการเสียชีวิตจากโรคหัวใจจะคำนวนจากค่าเฉลี่ยรังสีที่หัวใจได้รับ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ สร้างแบบจำลอง Markov และ Monte Carlo โดยใช้อัตราการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยไทยโรค medulloblastoma ร่วมกับอัตราการตายของประชากรทั่วไป สำหรับอัตราการเกิดผลข้างเคียงและอรรถประโยชน์ ได้แก่ ความบกพร่องของฮอร์โมน การสูญเสียการได้ยิน การเกิดเนื้องอกชนิดที่สอง และค่าเสียโอกาสจากการลดลงของระดับสติปัญญา ได้จากการสืบค้นวรรณกรรมที่ตีพิมพ์ซึ่งมีคุณภาพและเกี่ยวข้องมากที่สุด ขณะที่อัตราการเกิดโรคหัวใจจนเสียชีวิต อ้างมาจากส่วนการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีที่หาค่าได้ ร่วมกับอัตราการเสียชีวิตจากโรคหัวใจในประชากรปกติ ค่าใช้จ่ายทางการแพทย์และไม่ใช่ทางการแพทย์รวมถึงตัวแปรทางเศรษฐศาสตร์อื่นๆ พิจารณาจากบริบทของประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษา: ในการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีจากแผนการฉายรังสี พบว่ารังสีโปรตอนให้ปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยต่อทุกอวัยวะใกล้เคียงต่ำสุดและความเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ส่วนเกินของการเสียชีวิตจากโรคหัวใจน้อยกว่าอีกสองเทคนิคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ พบว่าการฉายรังสีโปรตอนมีค่าใช้จ่ายรวมทั้งหมด 2,357,874 บาท น้อยกว่ารังสีเอกซเรย์ซึ่งอยู่ที่ 2,727,366 บาท และมีปีสุขภาวะเท่ากับ 36.12 และ 35.23 ตามลำดับ อัตราส่วนระหว่างต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับประสิทธิผลที่เพิ่มขึ้น เท่ากับ -415,160 บาทต่อปีสุขภาวะ และรังสีโปรตอนยังมีผลประโยชน์สุทธิในรูปของตัวเงินสูงกว่ารังสีเอกซเรย์ แม้ภายใต้การวิเคราะห์การจำลองจุลภาคร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ความไวโดยอาศัยความน่าจะเป็นในการแปรผันค่าตัวแปรความไม่แน่นอน รังสีโปรตอนก็ยังคุ้มค่า ยกเว้นกรณีที่ไม่รวมค่าเสียประโยชน์จากการลดลงของระดับสติปัญญาซึ่งกรณีนี้รังสีเอกซเรย์คุ้มค่ามากกว่า สรุป: แม้รังสีโปรตอนมีต้นทุนค่ารักษาเริ่มต้นสูงกว่ารังสีเอกซเรย์ แต่มีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าในการลดปริมาณรังสีไปยังอวัยวะใกล้เคียง, ลดความเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ส่วนเกินของการเสียชีวิตจากโรคหัวใจ และแสดงความคุ้มค่าทางต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์มากกว่ารังสีเอกซเรย์ ในการรักษามะเร็ง medulloblastoma โดยเฉพาะเมื่อคำนึงถึงค่าเสียโอกาสจากการลดลงของระดับสติปัญญา
Creative Commons License