Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การส่งเสริมการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของพลาสติกคลุมดินชนิดพีแอลเอ/พีบีเอทีในดินโดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพและการเติมจุลินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekawan Luepromchai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.427
Abstract
Plastic mulch comprised of a blending of polylactic acid (PLA) and polybutylene adipate-co-terephthalate (PBAT), also known as PLA/PBAT, is an alternative for traditional plastic mulch. Nevertheless, it still takes a substantial time to degrade. This study aimed to promote biodegradation of the PLA/PBAT mulch in soil by using a biosurfactant solution produced from Brevibacterium casei NK8 to pretreat mulch before adding a bacterial consortium (Chitinophaga jiangningensis EA02, Nocardioides zeae EA12, Stenotrophomonas pavanii EA33, and Gordonia desulfuricans EA63). The first phase was to study the effect of UV-C irradiation on the plastic mulch to simulate natural photodegradation. The result showed that the UV-C irradiated and weathered mulches had the same degradation trends as seen from by the decreasing of mulch's dry weight and elongation at break. Furthermore, the combination of the 24-h UV-C irradiation and biosurfactant treatment achieved partial mulch degradation and improvement of biofilm attachment. The pretreated mulches had decreased elongation at break from 65.54 percent to 14.81 percent, 14.15 percent of weight loss, and increased hydrophilicity and biofilm formation on the mulch surface. The mulch biodegradation experiment in soil microcosm for 35 days exhibited an increase in mulch embrittlement and 41.80 percent of weight reduction after using biosurfactants and bioaugmentation, while the negative control had only 3.06 percent of weight reduction. The soil pH after biodegradation remained neutral, while the phytotoxicity depended on plant species. This research demonstrated that using biosurfactants and bioaugmentation is a promising method for enhancing PLA/PBAT mulch degradation and could be further developed to treat and reduce waste from plastic mulch in field after agricultural harvesting.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลาสติกคลุมดินชนิดพอลิแลคติกแอซิด/พอลิบิวทิลีนอะดิเพตโคเทเรฟทาเลต (พีแอลเอ/พีบีเอที) เริ่มมีการนำมาใช้แทนพลาสติกคลุมดินแบบดั้งเดิม แต่ยังคงต้องใช้เวลาที่ยาวนานในการย่อยสลาย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อส่งเสริมการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของพลาสติกคลุมดินชนิดพีแอลเอ/พีบีเอทีในดิน โดยใช้สารละลายสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่ผลิตโดยแบคทีเรีย Brevibacterium casei NK8 ในการปรับสภาพแผ่นพลาสติก ก่อนที่จะนำไปย่อยสลายโดยกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ (Chitinophaga jiangningensis EA02, Nocardioides zeae EA12, Stenotrophomonas pavanii EA33 และ Gordonia desulfuricans EA63) ในขั้นแรกได้ศึกษาผลของรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตซีต่อพลาสติกเพื่อจำลองการผุกร่อนตามธรรมชธรรมชาติ พบว่าพลาสติกคลุมดินที่ถูกฉายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตซีกับพลาสติกที่ผ่านการใช้งาน มีแนวโน้มการเสื่อมสภาพไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน โดยสังเกตได้จากการลดลงของน้ำหนักและค่าการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด ต่อมาพบว่าการฉายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตซีร่วมกับการปรับสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพเป็นเวลาอย่างละ 24 ชั่วโมง ทำให้แผ่นพลาสติกคลุมดินเกิดการย่อยสลายและส่งเสริมการเกาะของไบโอฟิล์ม โดยพลาสติกที่ปรับสภาพแล้วมีการลดลงของค่าการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด ต่อมาพบว่าการฉายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตซีร่วมกับการปรับสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพเป็นเวลาอย่างละ 24 ชั่วโมง ทำให้แผ่นพลาสติกคลุมดินเกิดการย่อยสลายและส่งเสริมการเกาะของไบโอฟิล์ม โดยพลาสติกที่ปรับสภาพแล้วมีการลดลงของการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด จาก 65.54 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็น 14.81 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีการลดลงของน้ำหนัก 14.15เปอร์เซ็นต์ รวมถึงมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของภาวะความชอบน้ำ และการก่อตัวของไบโอฟิล์มบนพื้นผิวของพลาสติกคลุมดิน เมื่อทดสอบการย่อยสลายพลาสติกคลุมดินในชุดทดลองดินขนาดเล็กเป็นเวลา 35 วัน พบว่าการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพและการเติมจุลินทรีย์ ส่งผลให้พลาสติกมีความเปราะมากขึ้นและน้ำหนักลดลงถึง 41.80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ขณะที่ชุดควบคุมมีการลดของน้ำหนักพลาสติกที่ 3.06 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าความเป็นกรดเบสในดินหลังการย่อยสลายคงสถานะความเป็นกลางได้ ขณะที่ความเป็นพิษต่อพืชนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของพืช ผลของการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพและการเติมจุลินทรีย์ เป็นวิธีที่มีแนวโน้มที่ดีในการช่วยย่อยสลายพลาสติกคลุมชนิดพีแอลเอ/พีบีเอทีและสามารถพัฒนาไปสู่การบำบัดและลดขยะพลาสติกคลุมดินในแปลงเพาะปลูกหลังจากเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตได้
Creative Commons License