Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Tanakorn Likitapiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.359
Abstract
This study investigates the mispricing of SET50 Index Futures calendar spreads on the Thailand Futures Exchange (TFEX), focusing on deviations from the cost-of-carry model. Using end-of-day data from 2019 to 2024, the study analyzes how mispricing evolves as contracts approach expiration. The findings reveal that mispricing intensifies during the rollover period—particularly within 10 trading days before maturity—suggesting increased cost and risk for investors. Open interest in deferred contracts is found to be significantly correlated with mispricing, while net positions by investor types do not show statistical significance. The study also examines the 6-month calendar spread, which demonstrates more pricing stability than the commonly used 3-month spread. These insights provide practical implications for rollover strategies and contribute to the literature on futures pricing efficiency in emerging markets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความคลาดเคลื่อนของราคาสเปรดปฏิทินของสัญญาฟิวเจอร์สดัชนี SET50 ในตลาดสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าแห่งประเทศไทย (TFEX) โดยเน้นการเบี่ยงเบนจากโมเดลต้นทุนการถือครอง (Cost-of-Carry Model) จากข้อมูลราคาปิดรายวันระหว่างปี 2562 ถึง 2567 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของราคามีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงก่อนหมดอายุของสัญญา โดยเฉพาะในช่วง 10 วันทำการสุดท้ายก่อนหมดอายุ สะท้อนถึงต้นทุนและความเสี่ยงที่สูงขึ้นสำหรับนักลงทุน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปริมาณสถานะคงค้างในสัญญาเดือนถัดไปมีความสัมพันธ์กับความคลาดเคลื่อนของราคาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่สถานะสุทธิของนักลงทุนแต่ละประเภทไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติ งานวิจัยยังได้ศึกษาในมุมของสเปรด 6 เดือน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงเสถียรภาพของราคาที่มากกว่าสเปรด 3 เดือนที่นิยมใช้ โดยข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการวางกลยุทธ์การต่ออายุสัญญาและส่งเสริมความเข้าใจด้านประสิทธิภาพการกำหนดราคาในตลาดเกิดใหม่
Creative Commons License