Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นัต กุน-นัต นัน: การเปลี่ยนแปลง “กลไกของร่างกาย” และที่ว่างเพื่อการอยู่อาศัยภายใต้วัฒนธรรมทางจิตวิญญาณของเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chittawadi Chitrabongs
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.313
Abstract
The British colonization of Burma in 1885 marked a turning point in Myanmar’s traditional society, particularly in changes of body techniques, shikho (prostration), and the practice of wearing or removing shoes in sacred spaces. While recent scholars have examined the changes in body techniques and spiritual cult, the relationship between body techniques and domestic spaces has remained underexplored. Tracing the changes in techniques from Colonial Burma to contemporary Myanmar, this thesis explores the relationship between body techniques and domestic spaces, Nat Kunn, small shrines dedicated to specific Nats, deities, and Nat Nann, which are larger shrines for the Nat Pantheon. Drawing on Marcel Mauss’s “Techniques of the Body”, this research adopts an interdisciplinary approach that combines anthropology, architecture, and historical studies to investigate the changes in body techniques within the spiritual cult of Myanmar. Mauss presents bodily habits as traditions that are transmitted and transformed by social, educational, and environmental factors. Through colonial records, historical documents, architectural analysis, case studies, and comparative research between Myanmar and Thailand, this thesis addresses the gap between anthropology and architecture by demonstrating how colonization and modern trends changed bodily techniques and domestic spaces, embedding new habits into contemporary practice. Comparative studies reveal that Myanmar and Thailand, although sharing similar traditions, developed distinct bodily techniques. In Thailand, shoes are removed at the entrance of Buddhist buildings, whereas in Myanmar, they are removed upon entering the entire pagoda compound. These differences support Mauss’s idea that each society creates its own traditions and forms. In Myanmar, habits such as shikho and shoe removal function as embodied respect shaped by spatial organizations. As modern trends reshape Myanmar’s living environments, sacred practices persist through flexible adaptations, such as reorganizing rooms or creating temporary sacred zones. These actions reveal a resilient cultural intelligence in which sacredness is sustained through bodily memory and adaptive spatial use. By linking body techniques with domestic and sacred spaces in Myanmar, this research contributes to broader discussions on cultural identity, tradition, and architecture in Southeast Asia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตกอยู่ใต้อาณัติอังกฤษของเมียนมาเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2428 ถือเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนสำคัญต่อธรรมเนียมที่ปฏิบัติสืบต่อมายาวนาน โดยเฉพาะการชีโค อันเป็นการแสดงความเคารพรูปแบบหนึ่งของชาวเมียนมา ไปจนถึงธรรมเนียมการใส่หรือถอดรองเท้าเมื่อก้าวเข้าสู่พื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ ซึ่งล้วนแต่สัมพันธ์กับท่าทางของร่างกายทั้งสิ้น ทั้งนี้ แม้จะเคยมีผู้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงท่าทางและความเชื่ออยู่บ้าง แต่ท่วงท่าที่ยึดโยงกับพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยของเมียนมายังเป็นประเด็นหนึ่งที่ยังคงไม่ได้ศึกษาอย่างจริงจัง ผู้วิจัยจึงพยายามสืบเสาะไปตามร่องรอยของการแปรเปลี่ยนท่าทางตั้งแต่ยุคอาณานิคมจนถึงร่วมสมัยปัจจุบัน จนพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างท่าทางกับพื้นที่อยู่อาศัย, นัต กุน ศาลเทพารักษ์ (นัต) ขนาดเล็กที่บูชาเฉพาะองค์ รวมถึงนัต นัน ศาลขนาดใหญ่สำหรับบูชานัตทั้งปวง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังผสานความรู้เชิงมานุษยวิทยา, สถาปัตยกรรม, ประวัติศาสตร์ และวิทยาการแขนงอื่น โดยเฉพาะการใช้แนวความคิดจากหนังสือกลไกของร่างกาย (Techniques of the Body) โดยมาร์เซล โมสส์ (Marcel Mauss) ที่กล่าวว่าพฤติกรรมทางกายที่ถือว่าเป็นธรรมเนียมนั้นสามารถถ่ายทอดและปรับเปลี่ยนไปตามสภาพสังคม, การศึกษา และสภาพแวดล้อมได้ ประกอบกับบันทึกร่วมสมัยอาณานิคม, เอกสารทางประวัติศาสตร์, การศึกษาทางสถาปัตยกรรม, กรณีศึกษา และการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวัฒนธรรมทั้งเมียนมาและไทย เพื่อค้นหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมทางกายภายใต้ความเชื่อทางจิตวิญญาณของเมียนมา และช่วยเติมเต็มการศึกษาระหว่างศาสตร์มานุษยวิทยาและสถาปัตยกรรม โดยแสดงจุดยืนว่าทั้งยุคล่าอาณานิคมและการปรับตัวของผู้คนในยุคร่วมสมัยได้เปลี่ยนแปลงท่วงท่าทางกายและพื้นที่ภายในบ้านเรือน ก่อนฝังรากลึกจนเป็นท่วงท่าในวัฒนธรรมสมัยใหม่ การศึกษาด้วยการเปรียบเทียบยังทำให้พบว่าแม้เมียนมาและไทยจะมีธรรมเนียมร่วมกันอยู่บ้าง แต่กลับพัฒนาไปสู่รูปแบบที่ต่างกัน เช่น ในสังคมไทย ผู้ศรัทธาจะถอดรองเท้าก่อนเข้าสู่อาคารเท่านั้น แต่ในสังคมเมียนมาจะถอดรองเท้าก่อนเข้าสู่พื้นที่สำคัญทางศาสนา ความแตกต่างดังกล่าวจึงสนับสนุนแนวคิดของโมสส์ว่าแต่ละสังคมสร้างรูปแบบธรรมเนียมของตนขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ผู้คนในสังคมยังสามารถปรับธรรมเนียมเดิมให้สอดรับกับสภาพแวดล้อมที่เปลี่ยนไป ได้ เช่น การจัดพื้นที่ใหม่ในที่อยู่อาศัยเพื่อบูชาสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์บางคราว การศึกษาวัฒนธรรมในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ผ่านแนวคิดตะวันตกดังปรากฏในผลงานนี้ จึงอาจช่วยสร้างการแลกเปลี่ยนด้านอัตลักษณ์วัฒนธรรม ธรรมเนียมประเพณี และสถาปัตยกรรมอันมีเอกลักษณ์ของภูมิภาคนี้ต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.