Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแนวปฏิบัติด้านการจัดการข้อมูลสำหรับการฝึก Open-Source LLM เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับมาตรา 37 ของ PDPA และบทบัญญัติทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapat Chokesuwattanaskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.81
Abstract
This study examines the application of Section 37 under Thailand’s PDPA to the fine-tuning of Open-weight Models in decentralized LLM development. Data controllers are defined as developers responsible for their specific stages including collection, storage, fine-tuning, and deployment, excluding the original base model liability. Utilizing doctrinal analysis, international frameworks, and semi-structured interviews with Thai practitioners, the research proposes a practical guideline for LLM data handling. Designed to assist small-scale developer groups who possess foundational knowledge of LLM data handling, the guidelines aim not to replace existing practices, but to guide and align current workflows towards legal compliance. This ensures that applied safeguards are proportionate, thereby promoting scalable and responsible development of open-source LLMs in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้ มาตรา 37 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562 กับบริบทการ ปรับแต่งโมเดลโอเพ่นเวท (Fine-tuning Open-Weight Models) ซึ่งดำเนินการในสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไร้การกำกับดูแลจากส่วนกลาง โดยได้นิยาม "ผู้ควบคุมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล" ว่าเป็นนักพัฒนาที่ดำเนินการในขั้นตอนการเก็บรวบรวม จัดเก็บ ปรับแต่ง และนำไปใช้งาน และ จำกัดความรับผิดชอบเฉพาะส่วนงานให้ไม่รวมถึงความรับผิดของโมเดลต้นฉบับ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเอกสาร การเปรียบเทียบมาตรฐานสากล และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้พัฒนาในไทย งานวิจัยได้เสนอ แนวปฏิบัติด้านการจัดการข้อมูล ที่มีตารางประกอบเพื่อใช้ปฏิบัติจริง แนวทางนี้ออกแบบมาเพื่อกลุ่มนักพัฒนารายย่อยที่มีความรู้พื้นฐานด้านการจัดการข้อมูล โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อ ชี้แนะและปรับกระบวนการทำงานเดิมให้สอดคล้องกับกฎหมาย เพื่อให้มั่นใจว่ามาตรการที่นำมาใช้นั้นได้สัดส่วน อันจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนา Open-source LLM ในประเทศไทย อย่างมีความรับผิดชอบและถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย
Creative Commons License