Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความผิดปกติในช่วงก่อนมีประจำเดือนและประวัติการถูกกระทำทารุณทางอารมณ์ในบริบทของการบำบัดด้วยศิลปะสร้างสรรค์
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bussakorn Binson
Second Advisor
Emeritus Rachel Lev-wiesel
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.336
Abstract
Premenstrual Disorders (PMDs) profoundly impact women’s daily lives yet remain under-recognized and undertreated, despite evidence that most sufferers report histories of childhood trauma, particularly emotional maltreatment. This study had three objectives: to explore the lived experiences and meaning-making of women with PMDs and emotional maltreatment histories; to examine perceived connections between premenstrual distress and past trauma; and to evaluate the role of drawing as a research tool for accessing experiences difficult to verbalize. Fifteen women aged 24–43 from nine countries were recruited through online support groups and screened with the Premenstrual Symptoms Screening Tool (PSST), the Childhood Trauma Questionnaire (CTQ-SF), and the REACH scale. Data collection involved semi-structured interviews combined with drawing tasks, analyzed using reflexive thematic analysis. Four themes emerged: The Storm (overwhelming symptoms disrupting identity and functioning), The Window Opens (childhood patterns of invalidation, hypervigilance, and critical inner voices resurfacing during hormonal vulnerability), Making Meaning (acceptance, growth, and broader critiques), and The Drawing Experience (drawings enabling embodied expression, trauma links, and perspective shifts despite resistance). Findings reveal that PMD experiences mirrored early emotional dynamics, participants explicitly connected cyclical distress to childhood maltreatment, and drawing enriched both research and therapeutic understanding. These insights underscore the need for trauma-informed, arts-integrated care and systemic accommodations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความผิดปกติก่อนมีประจำเดือน (Premenstrual Disorders: PMDs) ส่งผลกระทบต่อชีวิตประจำวันของผู้หญิงอย่างมาก หากแต่ยังคงถูกมองข้ามและไม่ได้รับการดูแลอย่างเหมาะสม แม้ว่ามีหลักฐานชี้ให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่าผู้ประสบภาวะดังกล่าวส่วนใหญ่มีประวัติประสบการณ์บาดแผลทางใจในวัยเด็ก โดยเฉพาะการถูกละเลยหรือการถูกปฏิบัติด้วยถ้อยคำเชิงลบ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์และการสร้างความหมายของผู้หญิงที่เผชิญทั้ง PMDs และประวัติการถูกกระทำทารุณทางอารมณ์ในวัยเด็ก ตลอดจนเพื่อสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ที่ผู้เข้าร่วมรับรู้ระหว่างความทุกข์ทรมานรายรอบเดือนกับร่องรอยบาดแผลในอดีต และเพื่อพิจารณาบทบาทของ การวาดภาพ ในฐานะเครื่องมือวิจัยที่สำคัญในการเข้าถึงประสบการณ์ภายในที่ซับซ้อนและยากจะถ่ายทอดด้วยวัจนภาษาการวิจัยนี้มีผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวน 15 คน อายุระหว่าง 24–43 ปี จาก 9 ประเทศ โดยรับสมัครผ่านกลุ่มสนับสนุนออนไลน์ และผ่านการคัดกรองด้วยแบบคัดกรองอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือน (PSST) แบบสอบถามบาดแผลในวัยเด็ก (CTQ-SF) และแบบสอบถามการประเมินความรุนแรงทางอารมณ์ในวัยเด็ก (REACH) ขั้นตอนการเก็บข้อมูลใช้ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงกึ่งโครงสร้างบูรณาการร่วมกับการวาดภาพ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงแนวคิดแบบสะท้อนกลับ (Reflexive Thematic Analysis) ผลการวิเคราะห์เผยให้เห็นประเด็นสำคัญสี่ประการ ได้แก่ (1) ภาวะพายุอารมณ์ที่รบกวนอัตลักษณ์และการใช้ชีวิต (2) การที่บาดแผลในวัยเด็ก (เช่น การถูกเพิกเฉย การระแวดระวัง การวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ภายใน) กลับมาปรากฏซ้ำ ในช่วงความเปราะบางทางฮอร์โมน (3) กระบวนการสร้างความหมายผ่านการยอมรับและการเติบโต และ (4) ประสบการณ์การวาดภาพ ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ทางกายภาพสำหรับการแสดงออก การเชื่อมโยงกับบาดแผล และการปรับเปลี่ยนมุมมอง แม้จะมีความรู้สึกต่อต้านในบางครั้งผลการวิจัยนี้เน้นย้ำความสอดคล้องระหว่างพลวัตทางอารมณ์ของ PMDs กับบาดแผลในวัยเด็ก ซึ่งผู้เข้าร่วมต่างยืนยันถึงความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงระหว่างความทุกข์ซ้ำรอยในรอบเดือนกับบาดแผลที่เกิดขึ้นในชีวิตช่วงต้น ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การวาดภาพได้ทำหน้าที่ขยายขอบเขตทั้งในมิติงานวิจัยและการทำความเข้าใจเชิงศิลปะบำบัด โดยเปิดทางให้ผู้เข้าร่วมเข้าถึงมิติที่ซ่อนเร้นของตนเอง ข้อค้นพบนี้ตอกย้ำความจำเป็นของการดูแลสุขภาพผู้หญิงด้วย แนวทางที่คำนึงถึงการบาดเจ็บทางจิตใจ (Trauma-Informed Care) และการบูรณาการศิลปะบำบัด เพื่อส่งเสริม การเยียวยาและผลักดันให้เกิดการยอมรับในระดับระบบที่ตระหนักถึงภาวะนี้อย่างจริงจัง
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.