Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบทางอ้อมของข้อมูลจากการประกาศงบการเงิน: หลักฐานจากประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Tanakorn Likitapiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.52
Abstract
AbstractThis research investigates spillover effects during announcement days in the Thai stock market, covering the period from 2015 to 2024, covering all publicly traded companies on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The paper aims to determine whether limited spillover effects in developed markets persist in emerging markets whose institutional features are quite different.The empirical evidence strongly confirms that Thai earnings announcements are made up predominantly of firm-specific information, as compared with industry-level information, consistent with developed-market profiles. The conditional spillover study, however, reveals characteristic Thai capital market characteristics. Firms reporting significant earnings surprises demonstrate no systematic evidence in precipitating larger peer reaction, and leaders within industries demonstrate no identifiable information transfers, as hypothesized, despite their leadership status in markets. The evidence suggests that the characteristic institutional conditions in Thailand lead to information dynamics different from theoretical expectations. The paper provides support for the argument that investors and financial regulators in emerging markets, on average, should focus primarily on firm-specific information rather than industry-level information in making investment decisions or crafting disclosure standards.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทคัดย่อ สารนิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาผลกระทบทางอ้อมในช่วงวันประกาศผลการดำเนินงานในตลาดหุ้นไทยครอบคลุมระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ปี 2015 ถึง 2024 โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากบริษัทจดทะเบียนทั้งหมดในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพิจารณาผลกระทบทางอ้อมที่จำกัดในตลาดประเทศพัฒนาว่าจะยังคงปรากฏในตลาดประเทศกำลังพัฒนามากน้อยอย่างไรหรือไม่งานผลงานวิจัยเป็นการยืนยันอย่างชัดเจนว่าการประกาศผลกำไรของบริษัทไทยแสดงข้อมูลเฉพาะเจาะจงในรายบริษัทเป็นหลัก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่แพร่กระจายในระดับอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยในตลาดประเทศพัฒนาแล้ว อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาผลกระทบทางอ้อมแบบมีเงื่อนไขเพิ่มเติมเผยให้เห็นลักษณะเฉพาะของตลาดทุนไทย เมื่อบริษัทที่รายงานผลกำไรเกินคาดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญไม่แสดงหลักฐานอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญเพียงพอในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาจากบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ผู้นำในอุตสาหกรรมยังไม่แสดงการถ่ายทอดข้อมูลผลประกอบการ แม้จะมีสถานะผู้นำในตลาดอุตสาหกรรม หลักฐานชี้ให้เห็นว่าลักษณะเฉพาะของประเทศไทยนำไปสู่ผลลัพธ์ของข้อมูลที่แตกต่างจากความคาดหวังทางทฤษฎีทั่วไป งานวิจัยนี้ยังให้การสนับสนุนต่อข้อโต้แย้งที่ว่านักลงทุนและผู้ดูแลการเงินในตลาดเกิดใหม่ควรเน้นไปที่ข้อมูลเฉพาะรายบริษัทเป็นหลัก มากกว่าข้อมูลในระดับอุตสาหกรรมในการตัดสินใจด้านลงทุนหรือการกำกับหลักทรัพย์ เป็นต้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.