Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการเอพิแทกซีแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์(บิสไมด์) บนแผ่นฐานเจอร์เมเนียม (100) ที่ตรงแกนจากผลการลดความตึงผิวโดยบิสมัท
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Songphol Kanjanachuchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.152
Abstract
In this work, Bi-surfactant-mediated epitaxy is applied in GaAs(Bi) film deposition on nom- inally on-axis Ge(100) substrates to investigate its effect on mitigating the formation of anti-phase domains (APDs) inherent to the polar-on-non-polar GaAs/Ge(100) heterostructure. GaAs(Bi) layers were deposited by solid-source molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) with a V/III ratio of ~90 and stepwise variations in Bi flux between samples. The Bi-free GaAs sample exhibited an unstable RHEED pattern indicating ill-ordered growth mode, confirmed by AFM showing an amor- phous surface with an RMS value of ~20 nm. In contrast, Bi-assisted growth produced stable RHEED (1×3) surface reconstructions. AFM revealed single-crystal APDs segmented by APBs on the surface, with surface undulations defined by anisotropic stripe-like elongation inside each APD, aligned along the Ge(100) [110] or [1-10] crystallographic directions. RMS decreased from the non-SME value of ~20 to ~1 nm and ~1.8 nm for Bi:Ga ≈ 0.2 and ≈ 0.4, respectively. XPS confirmed GaAs bulk binding- energy shifts in the three 200 nm films samples series, and the Bi-induced binding-energy shifts in the Bi-grown samples were attributed to surface segregation rather than incorporation. Finally, a 1000 nm-thick GaAs(Bi) sample grown under optimized SME conditions resulted in enlargened single-crystal domains and RMS of ~0.7 nm, further supporting that Bi surfactancy promotes a favorable growth mode resulting in APD enlargement. Domain populations remained ap- proximately 50/50 in all Bi-SME films.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการปลูกผลึกแบบเอพิแทกซีโดยการประยุกต์ใช้อิทธิพลของบิสมัทในลักษณะสารลดแรงตึงผิว (SME) เพื่อปลูกฟิล์ม GaAs(Bi) บนเวเฟอร์ Ge(100) ในระนาบตั้งฉากกับแกนผลึกเพื่อสำรวจผลของบิสมัทที่มีต่อการลดการเกิดแอนติเฟสโดเมน (APDs) ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของโครงสร้างเฮเทอโร GaAs/Ge(100) ซึ่งเป็นการปลูกฟิล์มแบบมีขั้วบนแผ่นฐานแบบไม่มีขั้ว ชั้นฟิล์ม GaAs(Bi) ถูกปลูกด้วยเทคนิคเอพิแทกซีลำโมเลกุล (MBE) จากสารตั้งต้นที่อยู่ในเฟสแข็ง โดยใช้อัตราส่วน V/III ประมาณ 90 และปรับฟลักซ์ของบิสมัทแบบขั้นบันได ชิ้นงาน GaAs ที่ปราศจากบิสมัทแสดงรูปแบบ RHEED ที่ไม่เสถียร บ่งชี้ถึงโหมดการปลูกที่ไม่เป็นระเบียบ สอดคล้องกับข้อมูล AFM ที่แสดงพื้นผิวอสัณฐานซึ่งมีค่า RMS ประมาณ 20 นาโนเมตร ในทางตรงกันข้าม ตัวอย่างที่ปลูกภายใต้อิทธิพลของบิสมัทให้รูปแบบ RHEED แบบ (1×3) ที่เสถียร ทั้งยังพบในภาพ AFM ว่าเกิดโดเมนผลึกเดี่ยวหลายโดเมน ซึ่งถูกคั่นแยกโดยรอยต่อแอนติเฟส (APBs) และมีพื้นผิวเป็นลักษณะริ้วที่ไม่เหมือนกันในแต่ละ APD ที่แผ่ตามทิศ [110] หรือ [1–10] ของ Ge(100) ค่า RMS ลดลงจาก ~20 นาโนเมตรในกรณีของการปลูกแบบไม่ใช้ SME เหลือประมาณ 1 ถึง 1.8 นาโนเมตรในกรณีที่ใช้ SME ด้วยอัตราส่วน Bi:Ga ประมาณ 0.2 และ 0.4 ตามลำดับ ผลการวัด XPS ยืนยันการเลื่อนของค่าพลังงานยึดเหนี่ยวของ GaAs bulk ในฟิล์มหนา 200 นาโนเมตรทั้งสามตัวอย่าง รวมถึงการเลื่อนของพลังงานในตัวอย่างที่ปลูกภายใต้อิทธิพลของบิสมัทซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการกระจายตัวที่ผิวมากกว่าการแทรกตัวลงไปในโครงผลึก สำหรับตัวอย่าง GaAs(Bi) ความหนา 1000 นาโนเมตรที่ปลูกภายใต้เงื่อนไข SME ที่เหมาะสม พบว่าขนาดของโดเมนผลึกเดี่ยวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และค่า RMS ลดลงเหลือประมาณ ~0.7 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งสนับสนุนว่าบทบาทของบิสมัทในฐานะสารลดแรงตึงผิวช่วยส่งเสริมโหมดการเจริญที่เอื้อต่อการขยายตัวของ APD ทั้งนี้ สัดส่วนของโดเมนทั้งสองยังคงอยู่ที่ประมาณ 50/50 ในฟิล์มที่ปลูกด้วย SME ทุกชิ้นงาน
Creative Commons License