Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ และกลุ่มอาการโรคหัวใจ-ไต-เมตาบอลิซึม ในกลุ่มชาวจีนวัยผู้สูงอายุ : ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาระดับประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuchit Phanumartwiwath
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.245
Abstract
Background: CKM syndrome poses a growing burden in aging populations, but early detection remains limited by the lack of integrated biomarkers. The C-reactive protein–triglyceride glucose index (CTI), which reflects inflammation and insulin resistance—two core drivers of CKM—has not yet been evaluated for its association with CKM status in large, aging Asian cohorts. This study addresses this gap.Objective: To investigate the association of C-reactive protein–triglyceride–glucose (CTI) index with cardiovascular-kidney-metabolic (CKM) syndrome in older Chinese adults.Methods: This cross-sectional study analyzed data from 10,318 participants aged ≥45 years in the 2015 China Health and Retirement Longitudinal Study (CHARLS). CKM syndrome was operationalized as a binary outcome (Yes/No), and binary logistic regression models were employed to examine the association between CTI and CKM, adjusting for demographic, socioeconomic, body measurements and lifestyle covariates. Subgroup analyses, sensitivity analyses, generalized variance inflation factor (GVIF) diagnostics for multicollinearity, and model goodness-of-fit tests were performed to ensure robustness.Results: Higher CTI levels were significantly associated with increased odds of having CKM syndrome.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: กลุ่มอาการหัวใจ-ไต-เมตาบอลิซึม เป็นภาระที่เพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มประชากรผู้สูงอายุ แต่การตรวจพบในระยะแรกๆยังคงเป็นข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากขาดตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ สำหรับ ดัชนีโปรตีนซี-รีแอคทีฟ–ไตรกลีเซอไรด์–กลูโคส ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงการอักเสบและภาวะดื้อต่ออินซูลิน นั้นเป็นกลไกหลักสองประการของกลุ่มอาการหัวใจ-ไต-เมตาบอลิซึม ที่ยังไม่ได้มีการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระดับอาการหัวใจ-ไต-เมตาบอลิซึมในกลุ่มประชากรผู้สูงอายุชาวเอเชียขนาดใหญ่ การศึกษานี้ได้เติมเต็มช่องว่างของปัญหานี้วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดัชนีโปรตีนซี-รีแอคทีฟ–ไตรกลีเซอไรด์กลูโคส กับกลุ่มอาการหัวใจ-ไต-เมตาบอลิซึมในผู้สูงอายุชาวจีนวิธีการ: การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางนี้ ได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวน 10,318 คน ที่มีอายุ 45 ปีขึ้นไป ในปี 2015 จากฐานข้อมูลการศึกษาระยะยาวด้านสุขภาพและการเกษียณอายุของประเทศจีน โดยนิยามกลุ่มอาการหัวใจ-ไต-เมตาบอลิซึมเป็นผลลัพธ์แบบทวินาม (มี/ไม่มี) และใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบทวินามเพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ดัชนีโปรตีนซี-รีแอคทีฟ-ไตรกลีเซอไรด์-กลูโคส และ กลุ่มอาการหัวใจ-ไต-เมตาบอลิซึม ผ่านการปรับตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวกับด้านประชากรศาสตร์ สถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม การวัดร่างกาย และพฤติกรรมการใช้ชีวิต นอกจากนี้ ยังทำการวิเคราะห์ตามกลุ่ม การวิเคราะห์ความไว การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงพหุคูณโดยใช้ปัจจัยความแปรปรวนและอัตราเงินเฟ้อ และการทดสอบความเหมาะสมของโมเดลเพื่อยืนยันความแม่นยำของผลลัพธ์ผลการศึกษา: ระดับค่าดัชนีโปรตีนซี-รีแอคทีฟ-ไตรกลีเซอไรด์กลูโคส ที่สูงขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับโอกาสเกิดกลุ่มอาการหัวใจ-ไต-เมตาบอลิซึมที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยความสัมพันธ์นี้มีนัยสำคัญ หลังการปรับด้วยตัวแปรหลายตัว (OR: 2.57, 95% CI: 2.02–3.27, p
Creative Commons License