Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ยางธรรมชาติที่กราฟต์ด้วยเมทิลเมทาครีเลตและวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยแสงยูวีสำหรับการผลิตอนุภาคยางผงละเอียดยิ่งยวด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1368
Abstract
This research aimed to develop ultrafine fully vulcanized powdered natural rubbers (UFPNRs). The preparation process began with grafting methyl methacrylate (MMA) monomers onto natural rubber particles, followed by UV irradiation using an acrylate-based coagent and a photoinitiator. The final product was dried using a spray-drying technique. The successful grafting of MMA onto the natural rubber particles was confirmed using Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). At a monomer concentration of 15 parts per hundred parts of dry rubber weight (phr), the highest grafting efficiency of 89 ± 0.7% was achieved. The research investigated the use of acrylate coagents and optimal UV irradiation times to maximize the crosslinking of natural rubber grafted methyl methacrylate (DPNR-g-PMMA). It was found that using di-trimethylolpropane tetraacrylate (DTMPTA) as the coagent with a UV exposure time of 3 hours resulted in the highest crosslinking, with a crosslink density of 5.30 ± 0.25 x 10⁻¹⁹ mol/cm³ and a swelling ratio of 5.23 ± 0.13. The vulcanization achieved in this process was classified as fully vulcanized. Additionally, the thermal properties of the natural rubber particles were improved. Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) revealed that the graft-copolymerization and UV-induced vulcanization increased the temperature at 5% weight loss (Td₅) by 44 °C compared to unmodified rubber. This demonstrates that the developed UFPNR particles not only achieve complete vulcanization but also exhibit enhanced thermal stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาอนุภาคยางผงละเอียดยิ่งยวดที่ผ่านการวัลคาไนซ์อย่างสมบูรณ์ (UFPNR) ด้วยกระบวนการเตรียมเริ่มจากการกราฟต์ด้วยเมทิลเมทาครีเลตมอนอเมอร์และฉายรังสียูวีโดยใช้โคเอเจนท์ชนิดอะคริเลตควบคู่กับตัวกระตุ้นปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง ผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายถูกอบแห้งด้วยเทคนิคการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย โดยทำการยืนยันการกราฟต์ด้วยเมทิลเมทาครีเลตมอนอเมอร์ลงบนอนุภาคของยางด้วยเทคนิค Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) และ Transmission electron microscopes (TEM) พบว่าที่ปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ 15 ส่วนต่อ 100 ส่วนของน้ำหนักยางแห้ง มีค่าประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ที่ดีที่สุดอยู่ที่ 89 ± 0.7 % จากการศึกษาการใช้โคเอเจนท์ชนิดอะคริเลตและเวลาในการฉายรังสียูวีที่เหมาะสมและก่อให้เกิดการเชื่อมขวางของอนุภาคยางที่มากที่สุด พบว่าการใช้โคเอเจนท์ชนิด di-trimethylolpropane tetraacrylate (DTMPTA) และเวลาฉายแสง 3 ชม. ส่งผลให้เกิดการเชื่อมขวางของอนุภาคยางมากที่สุด โดยมีค่าความหนาแน่นการเชื่อมขวางอยู่ที่ 5.30 ± 0.25 x10-19 mol/cm3 และมีค่า Swell ratio อยู่ที่ 5.23 ± 0.13 โดยการเชื่อมขาวงที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นการเชื่อมขวางอย่างสมบูรณ์ (Fully vulcanization) อีกทั้งยังช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติทางความร้อนโดยจากผลจากเทคนิค Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) พบว่าการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างทางเคมีและการวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยรังสียูวี ช่วยเพิ่มอุณหภูมิที่น้ำหนักการสลายตัวทางความร้อนที่ 5% (Td5) จากยางที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างขึ้นมาถึง 44 °C
Creative Commons License