Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองตัวเก็บแสงอาทิตย์ด้วยของไหลนาโนไฮบริดโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องและพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kejvalee Pruksathorn
Second Advisor
Benjapon Chalermsinsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.898
Abstract
The rise in global energy consumption emphasizes the need for clean and renewable energy sources to tackle this problem. Solar collectors could harness energy while minimizing environmental impact, offering a potential solution by increasing efficiency without modifying the equipment’s topology using nanofluids. Hybrid nanofluid, created by dispersing 2 nanoparticles into conventional liquid, have shown improving in strengths and reduce the weaknesses of single particle nanofluid. However, it’s difficult to predict its properties due to the complex interaction between particles and the fluid. This study addresses this challenge by integrating machine learning for the prediction of hybrid nanofluids properties into computational fluid dynamics (CFD) to simulate hybrid nanofluids in solar collector. This investigation found that using artificial neural networks (ANN) could predict the properties of hybrid nanofluids up to R2 of 0.9816, exceeding the R2 of XGBoost (0.9743). Coupled CFD with ANN found that the optimum condition is using 0.125 wt.% MWCNT-TiO2 in water with mass flow rate of 0.048 kg/s in April. Compared to using water, nanofluids decreases Nu by 2.68% but increases mean temperature gained and maximum achievable temperature by 94.37%, and 9.67%, respectively. These findings provide the potential of utilizing machine learning with computational fluid dynamics for the assessment and optimization of hybrid nanofluids in solar collectors in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมหาศาลของปริมาณการใช้พลังงานทั่วโลกเพิ่มขึ้นในแต่ละปีเป็นเหตุผลสำคัญในการพัฒนาการใช้พลังงานให้คุ้มค่า เสาะหาพลังงานสะอาด หมุนเวียน และ ปลอดภัยต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ตัวเก็บแสงอาทิตย์มีศักยภาพในการนำมาใช้งานเนื่องจากสามารถรับพลังงานจากรังสีดวงอาทิตย์โดยมีผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อย ของไหลนาโนสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเก็บแสงอาทิตย์ได้โดยไม่ต้องผ่านการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างอุปกรณ์ ของไหลนาโนไฮบริดซึ่งสามารถสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยการผสมอนุภาคนาโนระหว่าง 2 ชนิดเข้าไปในของไหลดั้งเดิมสามารถช่วยเพิ่มจุดเด่น และ กลบจุดด้อยของของไหลนาโนที่มีเพียงอนภาคเดียว แต่ทั้งนี้ สมบัติของของไหลนาโนไฮบริดมีลักษณะที่ซับซ้อน จากปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอนุภาคหลายชนิด และ ของไหล งานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาการนำเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องมาใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองสำหรับทำนายสมบัติของของไหลนาโน ก่อนจะนำแบบจำลองนั้นเข้าสู่การจำลองการไหลของของไหลนาโนไฮบริดในตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์ด้วยวิธีการทางพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ จากการทดลองพบว่า โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสามารถทำนายของไหลนาโนไฮบริดได้ที่ความแม่นยำระดับ R2 เท่ากับ 0.9816 ซึ่งมากกว่า R2 ของ XGBoost (0.9743) จากการจำลองทางพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณผนวกกับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมทำให้พบว่ากรณีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ การเลือกใช้ MWCNT-TiO2 ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.125 โดยมวลในน้ำโดยมีอัตราการไหล 0.048 kg/s ในเดือนเมษายน โดยเมื่อเทียบกับกรณีใช้พื้นฐานพบว่ากรณีที่เหมาะสม จะมีค่า Nu ลดลงร้อยละ 2.68 แต่สามารถเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยที่เพิ่มขึ้นของเครื่อง และ อุณหภูมิสูงสุดที่ออกจากตัวเก็บรังสีอาทิตย์ได้ถึงร้อยละ 94.37 และ ร้อยละ 9.67 ตามลำดับ การค้นพบนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการผนวกเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเข้ากับพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณเพื่อวิเคราะห์ และ หาค่าที่เหมาะสมของการใช้ของไหลนาโนไฮบริดในตัวเก็บรังสีแสงอาทิตย์ในประเทศไทย
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.