Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การจัดหายุทโธปกรณ์ทางทหารของไทยจากเกาหลีใต้: โอกาสและความท้าทาย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamon Butsaban
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1269
Abstract
This study examines Thailand's strategic military equipment procurement from South Korea, focusing on two pivotal events: the T-50TH Golden Eagle training aircraft and the HTMS Bhumibol Adulyadej frigate. The study investigates the key areas of cooperation and challenges of military equipment procurement between Thailand and South Korea. The study collects data from white papers, defensive analysis, and qualitative data from authoritative sources. Then, the study evaluates the application of defense diplomacy and balance of power theory to explore key areas of collaboration, namely defense technology transfer, joint training, and industrial partnerships, while considering the related challenges, including financial constraints, interoperability, and geopolitical changes. The study results indicate that the defense collaboration between Thailand and South Korea reflects an expanding bilateral relationship characterized by institutional engagement, strategic congruence, and pragmatic military cooperation. Although the cooperation has challenges, it offers substantial opportunities in training, skill development, and technological support.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาการจัดซื้อยุทโธปกรณ์ทางทหารของประเทศไทยจากเกาหลีใต้ โดยมุ่งเน้นสองกรณีสำคัญ ได้แก่ เครื่องบินขับไล่และฝึก T-50TH Golden Eagle และเรือฟริเกตชุดเรือหลวงภูมิพลอดุลยเดช งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาที่อิทธิพลของการจัดซื้อด้านกลาโหมที่มีต่อความสัมพันธ์ทวิภาคีระหว่างประเทศไทยกับเกาหลีใต้ งานวิจัยใช้ข้อมูลจากสมุดปกขาว งานเขียนวิเคราะห์ด้านความมั่นคง และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากแหล่งข้อมูลที่เชื่อถือได้ และนำข้อมูลมาประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการทูตโดยฝ่ายทหาร (Defense Diplomacy) และทฤษฎีแห่งดุลอำนาจ (Balance of Power) เพื่อสำรวจประเด็นความร่วมมือสำคัญ เช่น การถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีทางทหาร การฝึกร่วม และความร่วมมือด้านอุตสาหกรรม ทั้งนี้ยังพิจารณาถึงความท้าทายที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น ข้อจำกัดด้านงบประมาณ ปัญหาการใช้งานร่วมกันของระบบยุทโธปกรณ์ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าความร่วมมือด้านกลาโหมระหว่างประเทศไทยกับเกาหลีใต้สะท้อนถึงความสัมพันธ์ทวิภาคีที่กำลังขยายตัว ซึ่งมีลักษณะของความร่วมมือในรูปแบบเชิงสถาบัน ความสอดคล้องทางยุทธศาสตร์ และการดำเนินงานทางทหารในเชิงปฏิบัติ แม้ว่าความร่วมมือนี้จะเผชิญกับความท้าทาย แต่ก็เปิดโอกาสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในด้านการฝึกอบรม การพัฒนาทักษะ และการสนับสนุนทางเทคโนโลยี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.