Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำกลับสารเอทิลแลคเตทจากกระบวนการล้างดินปนเปื้อนปิโตรเลียมด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisut Painmanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1471
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to recover the washing solutions generated from drill cuttings washing process using an adsorption technology. Ethyl lactate (EL) was selected as an extracting agent for drill cuttings washing throughout the work. Various washing parameters including liquid-to-solid (L/S) ratio, washing time, mixing speed, rinse-to-solid (R/S) ratio, and rinsing time were studied with the aid of response surface methodology. Once the optimal washing conditions were obtained, the recovery of washing solutions, i.e., spent EL and rinsed water using the commercial granular activated carbon (GAC) and kapok fiber (KF) were investigated. Finally, the adsorbent modification and validation of recovered solutions were conducted. The results showed that the maximum TPH of 81% was removed from drill cuttings under L/S = 10 mL/g, washing time = 20 min, mixing speed = 100 rpm, R/S = 10 mL/g, and rinsing time = 1 min. The statistical analysis showed that L/S ratio was the most significant parameter affecting the washing performance. In terms of solvent recovery, GAC was more effective to adsorb TPH from the spent EL compared to KF with the equilibrium time of 12 h and the optimum dosage of 20 g GAC per litter of solution. The spent EL could be recovered and reused in the washing process up to three times. On the other hand, KF was more suitable for removing TPH from the rinsed water solution. Moreover, the KF modified with tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) and octadecyltrichlorosilane (OTS) was successfully prepared. The MKF exhibited higher adsorption capacity and adsorption rate for TPH than that of the raw one. In addition, the recovered water could be effectively reused in the rinsing process. These findings suggest that the recovery of washing solutions through GAC and MKF adsorption was a promising method for the overall drill cuttings treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำกลับสารล้างที่เกิดจากการบำบัดดินปนเปื้อนจากการขุดเจาะปิโตรเลียมโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีการดูดซับ ประเภทของสารล้างที่ใช้ คือ สารละลายอินทรีย์ชีวภาพเอทิลแลคเตท ในขั้นต้นได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสารปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอนออกจากดิน ได้แก่ สัดส่วนระหว่างปริมาณสารล้างต่อปริมาณดิน ระยะเวลาการล้างดินด้วยสารล้าง ความเร็วการกวนผสม สัดส่วนระหว่างปริมาณน้ำชะล้างต่อปริมาณดิน และระยะเวลาการชะล้างดินด้วยน้ำ จากนั้น ศึกษาการนำกลับสารล้าง ประกอบด้วย สารเอทิลแลคเตทและน้ำชะล้างที่ได้จากกระบวนการบำบัดดิน โดยใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์แบบเกล็ดและใยนุ่นเป็นตัวดูดซับสารปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอนออกจากสารล้าง ผลการทดลองพบว่า สัดส่วนระหว่างสารล้างต่อดิน 10:1 มิลลิลิตรต่อกรัม ระยะเวลาการล้าง 20 นาที ความเร็วการกวนผสม 100 รอบต่อนาที สัดส่วนระหว่างน้ำชะล้างต่อดิน 10 มิลลิลิตรต่อกรัม และระยะเวลาการชะล้างดินด้วยน้ำ 1 นาที สามารถกำจัดสารปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอนออกจากดินได้สูงสุดร้อยละ 81 ซึ่งสัดส่วนระหว่างสารล้างต่อดินเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการล้างมากที่สุด สำหรับการนำกลับสารล้าง พบว่า ถ่านกัมมันต์แบบเกล็ดมีความเหมาะสมในการดูดซับปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอนออกจากสารเอทิลแลคเตทมากกว่าใยนุ่น โดยต้องการระยะเวลาดูดซับอย่างน้อย 12 ชั่วโมงและปริมาณถ่านกัมมันต์ 20 กรัมต่อลิตร โดยสารเอทิลแลคเตทที่นำกลับได้ยังคงประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสารปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากดินใกล้เคียงกับสารใหม่ ในขณะที่ใยนุ่นจะมีความเหมาะสมในการดูดซับสารปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอนออกจากน้ำชะล้าง ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบเป็นน้ำปนเปื้อนด้วยสารปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอนและเอทิลแลคเตท นอกจากนี้ พื้นผิวใยนุ่นที่มีการปรับแต่งด้วย tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) และ octadecyltrichlorosilane (OTS) ยังช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสารปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอนออกจากน้ำชะล้าง และน้ำที่ถูกบำบัดแล้วสามารถนำกลับไปใช้ในกระบวนการชะล้างดินได้ ผลการทดลองดังกล่าว แสดงให้เห็นว่า กระบวนการดูดซับด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์แบบเกล็ดและใยนุ่นนับเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกในการนำกลับสารล้างที่เกิดจากกระบวนการล้างดินปนเปื้อนจากการขุดเจาะปิโตรเลียม ซึ่งไม่เพียงแต่จะช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายโดยรวม แต่ยังลดผลกระทบของของเสียอันตรายที่อาจเกิดต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License