Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การปรับตัวเพื่อความอยู่รอดของผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจที่พักนักท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ต่อสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาด COVID-19 ช่วง พ.ศ.2563
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bussara Povatong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Housing Development
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Housing and Real Estate Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.256
Abstract
This research aims to explore the adaptation strategies for the COVID-19 pandemic by hotel entrepreneurs in Chiang Mai. Data was mainly collected from 154 hotels categorized into 4 types by Department of Provincial Administration and Online Travel Agency (OTA). Data analysis was conducted through data collecting week-by-week from 1st February to 31st December 2020 and the relationship of measurements and adaptation indicators was diagrammed. Moreover, this research interviewed four entrepreneurs of hotel type 2 in two areas including Nimmanahaeminda Road and the Old town. There are three major findings: 1. The target group is different in different locations. For example, the consumer focus group of hotels located in Nimmanahaeminda Road is mainly Thai guests. Its average price trend is positive. 2. The opening and closure of each location reflects adaptation strategies. For example, hotel type 4 located in the Old Town was closed approximately 63 days. 3. Adapting strategies of Chiang Mai's hotel entrepreneurs can be applied in the short-run; however, in the long-run, GPP and GDP can be driven by international travel demand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการปรับตัวเชิงกลยุทธ์ของผู้ประกอบการโรงแรมในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ต่อสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดโควิด-19 รวบรวมข้อมูลจากโรงแรม โดยแบ่งโรงแรมออกเป็น 4 ประเภท ตามบัญญัติของกรมการปกครองและสมาคมโรงแรมไทยและอยู่ในเว็บไซต์ OTA วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลอย่างต่อเนื่องรายสัปดาห์ จำนวน 154 โรงแรม ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 กุมภาพันธ์ 2563 – 31 ธันวาคม 2563 นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการโรงแรมประเภทที่ 2 จำนวน 4 ท่าน ใน 2 ทำเล คือ นิมมานเหมินทร์และคูเมือง เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การปรับตัวที่แตกต่างกันไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. กลุ่มลูกค้าของแต่ละทำเลมีผลต่อการปรับตัวของโรงแรมในย่านดังกล่าว เช่น โรงแรมย่านนิมมานเหมินทร์เน้นกลุ่มลูกค้าชาวไทยปรับตัวไวกว่าโรงแรมในย่านไนท์บาร์ซาร์ โดยมีอัตราราค่าห้องพักเพิ่มขึ้น ในทางกลับกัน ในบาร์ซาร์ราคาคงที่ตลอดทั้งปี 2. การเปิดและปิดของโรงแรมในย่านต่างๆสะท้อนถึงความต้องการเข้าพักในทำเลนั้น เช่น โรงแรมในคูเมืองประเภทที่ 4 ปิดตัวมากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับโรงแรมประเภทอื่นๆในทำเลเดียวกัน โดยปิดตัวเฉลี่ย 63 วัน 3. กลยุทธ์การปรับตัวของผู้ประกอบการในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างระยะสั้นและระยะยาว ทำเลและลักษณะของโรงแรมทำให้โรงแรมปรับตัวได้ในระยะสั้น แต่ระยะยาวรายได้หลักของโรงแรมในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่มาจากนักท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศ
Creative Commons License