Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการย้ายถิ่นและยับยั้งการรุกรานของ 22-โอ-(เอ็น-บ็อค-แอล-ไกลซีน) เอสเทอร์ของเรนิอีราไมซินเอ็มต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดมนุษย์ชนิด เอช460
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatchai Chaotham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.371
Abstract
The incidence of metastasis stage crucially contributes to high recurrence and mortality rate in lung cancer patients. Unfortunately, no available treatment inhibits migration, a key metastasis process in lung cancer. In this study, the effect of 22-O-(N-Boc-L-glycine) ester of renieramycin M (22-Boc-Gly-RM), a semi-synthetic amino ester derivative of bistetrahydroisoquinolinequinone alkaloid isolated from Xestospongia sp., on migratory behavior of human lung cancer cells was investigated. Following 24 h of treatment, 22-Boc-Gly-RM at non-toxic concentrations (0.5-1 µM) effectively restrained motility of human lung cancer H460 cells assessed through wound healing, transwell migration and multicellular spheroid models. The capability to invade through matrix component was also repressed in H460 cells cultured with 0.1-1 µM 22-Boc-Gly-RM. The dose-dependent reduction of phalloidin-stained actin stress fibers corresponded with the down-regulated Rac1-GTP level presented via western blot analysis in 22-Boc-Gly-RM-treated cells. Treatment with 0.1-1 µM of 22-Boc-Gly-RM obviously caused suppression of p-FAK/p-Akt signal and consequent inhibition of epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT), which was evidenced with augmented level of E-cadherin and reduction of N-cadherin expression. The alteration of invasion-related proteins in 22-Boc-Gly-RM-treated H460 cells was indicated by the diminution of matrix metalloproteinases (MT1-MMP, MMP-2, MMP-7 and MMP-9) as well as the up-regulation of tissue inhibitors of metalloproteinases (TIMP), TIMP2 and TIMP3. Thus, 22-Boc-Gly-RM is a promising candidate for anti-metastasis treatment in lung cancer through inhibition of migratory features associated with suppression on EMT.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุบัติการณ์ของมะเร็งปอดในระยะแพร่กระจายมีผลอย่างมากต่อการกลับมาเป็นซ้ำและอัตราการเสียชีวิต ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีวิธีการรักษาที่สามารถยับยั้งการย้ายถิ่นของเซลล์ ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการสำคัญในการแพร่กระจายของมะเร็งปอด ในการศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาผลของ 22-โอ-(เอ็น-บ็อค-แอล-ไกลซีน) เอสเทอร์ของเรนิอีราไมซินเอ็ม (22-Boc-Gly-RM) ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของอะมิโนเอสเทอร์สังเคราะห์ของ bistetrahydroisoquinolinequinone alkaloid ที่สกัดได้จาก Xestospongia sp., ต่อพฤติกรรมการย้ายถิ่นของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดมนุษย์ หลังจากทดสอบด้วย 22-Boc-Gly-RM ที่ความเข้มข้นไม่เป็นพิษ (0.5-1 ไมโครโมลาร์) เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่า 22-Boc-Gly-RM สามารถยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดมนุษย์ชนิด เอช460 ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยประเมินจากการปิดรอยแผล อัตราการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ (Transwell migration) และการเคลื่อนที่จากก้อนมะเร็ง ความสามารถในการรุกรานผ่านส่วนประกอบของเมททริกซ์ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด เอช460 ถูกยับยั้งเมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ประกอบด้วย 22-Boc-Gly-RM ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1-1 ไมโครโมลาร์ การลดลงของโครงสร้างแอคตินที่ย้อมด้วย phalloidin สอดคล้องกับการลดลงของโปรตีน Rac1-GTP ที่วิเคราะห์ด้วย western blot เมื่อได้รับ 22-Boc-Gly-RM ความเข้มข้น 0.1-1 ไมโครโมลาร์ พบการยับยั้งสัญญาณ p-FAK/p-Akt และยับยั้งกระบวนการเปลี่ยนไปเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์ ซึ่งแสดงได้จากเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีน E-cadherin และการแสดงออกของโปรตีน N-cadherin ที่ลดลง พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรุกราน ได้แก่ การลดลงของเมทริกซ์เมทัลโลโปรตีเนส ชนิด MT1-MMP, MMP-2, MMP-7 และ MMP-9 รวมถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของตัวยับยั้งเมทัลโลโปรตีเนส ชนิด TIMP2 และ TIMP3 ในเซลล์ เอช460 ที่ได้รับ 22-Boc-Gly-RM ดังนั้น 22-Boc-Gly-RM จึงเป็นสารที่มีแนวโน้มที่ดีสำหรับใช้ยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายของมะเร็งปอดผ่านการยับยั้งพฤติกรรมการย้ายถิ่นและยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์
Creative Commons License