Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของรูปแบบชั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อโปรไฟล์อุณหภูมิและประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์สำหรับการสังเคราะห์ฟิชเชอร์-ทรอปซ์ : การจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Lida Simasatitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.178
Abstract
This research investigates the performance of the Fischer–Tropsch reaction in a fixed-bed reactor packed with spiral-structured catalysts using COMSOL Multiphysics to evaluate heat management, hot spot reduction, and the enhancement of high-value product selectivity. The study comprises two main scenarios. The first examines the effects of tube spacing and number of tubes in a multitube reactor arranged in a hexagonal pattern using a 20% Co/SiO₂ spiral-structured catalyst. In models R1–R4, which contain a fixed number of 10 tubes, tube spacing was found to have only a limited influence on temperature distribution; all models still exhibited a hot spot near the inlet and showed similar product selectivity, indicating that adjusting spacing alone is insufficient for meaningful hot-spot mitigation. However, R1 demonstrated the best overall reactivity, thermal performance, and techno-economic feasibility. Meanwhile, models R5–R7, which maintained a fixed shell diameter but varied the number of tubes (i.e., 24, 19, and 14 tubes) showed that increasing tube count improved heat distribution and reduced hot-spot severity. Model R7, featuring 14 tubes and a maximum temperature of 236 °C, achieved the most uniform temperature profile and the best economic results, with a net annual profit of USD 90.7 thousand and a 2.3-year payback period, reflecting an optimal balance between investment and performance. The second scenario investigates the effects of catalyst layer arrangement in the same reactor. Single-layer beds containing 15%, 20%, and 30% cobalt loadings produced more severe hot spots, leading to the development of multilayer configurations consisting of 1%, 3%, 5%, 10%, 15%, 20%, and 30% loadings, categorized into Model A and Model B. Although Model B provided better temperature distribution and higher CO conversion, overall improvements remained insufficient. Subsequent modification of individual layer lengths revealed that Model B2 offered the most effective performance, reducing the maximum temperature from 236 °C to 228 °C and increasing the selectivity toward C5–C11, C12–C20 and C21+ to 34.4%, 54.4%, and 0.9%, respectively. These findings demonstrate that multilayer catalyst arrangements combined with layer-length adjustment provide a highly effective strategy for hot-spot control and for enhancing the yield of high-value long-chain hydrocarbons.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาฟิชเชอร์–ทรอปซ์ภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟิกซ์เบดที่บรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโครงสร้างแบบเกลียว โดยใช้โปรแกรม COMSOL Multiphysics ในการจำลองเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เพื่อประเมินการจัดการความร้อน การลดการเกิดจุดร้อน (hot spot) และการเพิ่มการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าสูง การศึกษาประกอบด้วยสองสถานการณ์หลัก สถานการณ์แรกศึกษาผลของระยะห่างและจำนวนท่อในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบหลายท่อที่จัดเรียงเป็นรูปหกเหลี่ยม โดยใช้ตัวเร่ง 20% Co/SiO2 โครงสร้างแบบเกลียว ในแบบจำลอง R1–R4 ซึ่งมีจำนวนท่อคงที่ 10 ท่อ พบว่าการศึกษาระยะห่างระหว่างท่อมีผลต่อการกระจายอุณหภูมิค่อนข้างจำกัด ทุกแบบจำลองยังคงเกิดจุดร้อนบริเวณทางเข้า และการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ใกล้เคียงกัน แสดงว่าการปรับเปลี่ยนระยะห่างเพียงอย่างเดียวไม่เพียงพอต่อการลดจุดร้อนได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม R1 แสดงสมรรถนะโดยรวมดีที่สุดทั้งด้านปฏิกิริยา ความร้อนและความคุ้มค่าเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ ในขณะที่แบบจำลอง R5–R7 ซึ่งมีขนาดเปลือกคงที่แต่จำนวนท่อแตกต่างกัน 24, 19 และ 14 ท่อตามลำดับ พบว่าการเพิ่มจำนวนท่อช่วยเพิ่มการกระจายความร้อนและลดความรุนแรงของจุดร้อน แม้ว่า R7 มีอุณหภูมิสูงสุด 236 °C จำนวน 14 ท่อ ซึ่งช่วยให้การกระจายอุณหภูมิสม่ำเสมอ ส่งผลให้มีประสิทธิภาพทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ดีที่สุด โดยให้กำไรสุทธิต่อปี 90.7 พันดอลลาร์สหรัฐ และระยะเวลาคืนทุนสั้นที่สุด 2.3 ปี แสดงถึงสมดุลที่เหมาะสมระหว่างการลงทุนและประสิทธิภาพ สถานการณ์ที่สองศึกษาผลของการจัดเรียงชั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เดียวกัน ในการจัดเรียงแบบชั้นเดียวที่มีการบรรจุเปอร์เซ็นต์โคบอลต์ 15%, 20% และ 30% ซึ่งทำให้เกิดจุดร้อนมากขึ้น จากนั้นจึงได้ทำการจัดเรียงแบบหลายชั้นตั้งแต่ 1% 3% 5% 10% 15% 20% และ 30% แบ่งเป็น Model A และ Model B จากการศึกษาพบว่า Model B มีการกระจายอุณหภูมิและค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ดีกว่า แต่ยังไม่เพียงพอ จากนั้นจึงปรับความยาวแต่ละชั้น พบว่า Model B2 สามารถลดอุณหภูมิสูงสุดจาก 236 °C เหลือ 228 °C และเพิ่มการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ C5–C11, C12–C20 และ C21+ได้ 34.4%, 54.4% และ 0.9% ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการจัดเรียงแบบหลายชั้นร่วมกับการปรับความยาวเป็นแนวทางที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมจุดร้อนและเพิ่มผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายยาวที่มีมูลค่าสูง
Creative Commons License