Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและการออพติไมเซซันหลายวัตถุประสงค์ของระบบร่วมระหว่างการรีฟอร์มมิงของเมทานอล เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยโปรตอนอุณหภูมิสูง และวัฏจักรแรงคินที่ใช้สารอินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1367
Abstract
The growing demand for electricity across all sectors has led researchers to focus on developing advanced electric generation technologies that offer high performance and are environmentally friendly. This study presents the design and multi-objective optimization of an integrated system combining sorption-enhanced chemical looping reforming of methanol (SECL-OSRM), high-temperature proton exchange membrane fuel cells (HT-PEMFCs), and a Recuperative-Regenerative Organic Rankine Cycle (RR-ORC). The hybrid system was simulated using Aspen Plus, focusing on energy, exergy, and exergoeconomic analyses. Sensitivity analyses of SECL-OSRM and ORC subsystems were performed to identify optimal operating conditions and working fluids. A Box-Behnken design of experiments approach generated objective equations for multi-objective optimization, which was solved using the NSGA-II genetic algorithm. The optimization process considered system efficiency, exergy destruction, and total system cost rate, indicating optimal operating parameters: mole flowrate ratio of CuO/CH3OH at 0.5 and mole flowrate ratio of MgO/CH3OH at 0.5, current density of 0.806 A cm-2, oxygen flowrate ratio of 4, fuel cell temperature of 200°C, and intermediate pressure of 9 bar. Compared to the base condition, the optimal solution leads to a 24.7% improvement in system efficiency, an 18% reduction in exergy destruction, and a 40.1% decrease in the total system cost rate. This integrated system demonstrates the potential for improved efficiency and reduced environmental impact in methanol reforming and fuel cell applications, offering promising avenues for future research in sustainable energy systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความต้องการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นทุกภาคส่วน ทำให้นักวิจัยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการผลิตไฟฟ้าที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบและออปซิไมเซซันแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์ของระบบบูรณาการที่รวมการปฏิรูปเมทานอลแบบวงจรเคมีที่เสริมด้วยการดูดซับ (SECL-OSRM), เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงเมมเบรนแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนอุณหภูมิสูง (HT-PEMFC) และวัฏจักรแรงคิน (RR-ORC) ระบบไฮบริดนี้จำลองโดยใช้โปรแกรม Aspen plus โดยเน้นการวิเคราะห์ด้านพลังงาน เอกเซอร์จี และเอกเซอร์โกเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยมีการวิเคราะห์ของระบบย่อย SECL-OSRM และ ORC เพื่อตรวจสอบสภาวะการทำงานและสารทำงานที่เหมาะสม ก่อนทำการร่วมระบบ และยังมีการออกแบบการทดลองแบบ Box-Behnken เพื่อสร้างสมการวัตถุประสงค์สำหรับการทำออปติไมเซซันหลายวัตถุประสงค์ ซึ่งดำเนินการโดยใช้อัลกริธึม NSGA-II กระบวนการออปติไมเซซั่นคำนึงถึงประสิทธิภาพของระบบ เอกเซอร์จีสูญเสียรวม และอัตราราคาระบบรวม ซึ่งได้ระบุพารามิเตอร์การทำงานที่เหมาะสมได้แก่ อัตราส่วนอัตราการไหลเชิงโมล CuO/CH3OH ที่ 0.5 อัตราส่วนอัตราการไหลเชิงโมล MgO/CH3OH ที่ 0.5 ความหนาแน่นกระแส 0.806 A cm-2 อัตราส่วนการไหลของออกซิเจนที่ 4 เท่า อุณหภูมิของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงที่ 200oC และแรงดันระหว่างกลางที่ 9 บาร์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการสภาวะพื้นฐาน ผลลัพธ์ที่เหมาะสมทำให้มีการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของระบบเพิ่มขึ้น 24.7% การลดลงของเอกเซอร์จีสูญเสียรวม 18% และลดอัตราราคาระบบรวมลง 40.1% ระบบบูรณาการนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพและลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในการปฏิรูปเมทานอลและการใช้งานเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง โดยเสนอแนวทางที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับงานวิจัยในอนาคตเกี่ยวกับระบบพลังงานที่ยั่งยืน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.