Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดำเนินการตลาดพลังงานท้องถิ่นแบบรวมศูนย์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดโดยพิจารณาการอัดประจุยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าเพื่อให้บริการระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าท้องถิ่น
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Chaitusaney
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1068
Abstract
This dissertation investigates the optimal operation of local energy markets (LEM) within Thailand’s low-voltage distribution system (LVDS) to integrate renewable energy sources and electric vehicles (EVs). Despite extensive research, uncertainties persist in selecting optimal transaction partners and negotiating prices to maximize social welfare. Additionally, LEM operations should consider self-managing energy consumption and utilizing EVs to mitigate distribution network constraint (DNC) violations and leverage local resources to alleviate power imbalances during real-time electricity delivery. Local grid service programs, which offer incentives, face challenges in ensuring equitable participation and allocating fair incentives. Additionally, implementing a penalty scheme presents issues in fairness, mitigating exploitation, and protecting prosumer revenues. The dissertation proposes an optimal LEM operation incorporating independent selection of transaction partners and price negotiations to maximize social welfare. The dissertation proposes incentive programs for day-ahead and real-time periods to mitigate respectively DNC violations and power imbalances, define fair incentives, ensure equitable participation while participants retain control over their power consumption. A novel penalty scheme is proposed to support these grid service programs. Numerical simulations on an LVDS in Thailand show that social welfare is maximized at 19.17 THB/h across all preference cases during study period. Furthermore, the LEM trades electricity without violating DNCs and allows self-management. Results indicate that EVs contribute 83.66% of the required demand reduction, and the penalty scheme discourages individual benefit pursuits by 100%. Moreover, revenue compensation covers all prosumers’ revenue before implementing the grid service programs. Additionally, the intraday market helps reduce power imbalances, and the real-time incentive program mitigates 75% of power imbalances, reducing the distribution system’s workload by 70.67%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของตลาดพลังงานท้องถิ่นในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าแรงดันต่ำของประเทศไทยเพื่อเชื่อมต่อแหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียนและยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า แม้ว่าจะมีการวิจัยอย่างกว้างขวาง แต่ยังคงมีความไม่แน่นอนเกี่ยวกับการเลือกคู่สัญญาและการเจรจาต่อรองราคาเพื่อให้ได้สวัสดิการสังคมสูงสุด และการดำเนินงานของตลาดพลังงานท้องถิ่นควรคำนึงถึงศักยภาพในการจัดการพลังงานด้วยตนเอง รวมทั้งใช้ประโยชน์จากยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าเพื่อลดการละเมิดข้อจำกัดของระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าและใช้ทรัพยากรท้องถิ่นเพื่อบรรเทาความไม่สมดุลของพลังงานในช่วงเวลาจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าจริง โครงการให้บริการกับระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าภายในท้องถิ่นที่เสนอแรงจูงใจยังต้องเผชิญกับความท้าทายในการสร้างความเท่าเทียมในการมีส่วนร่วมและจัดสรรค่าตอบแทนอย่างเป็นธรรม นอกจากนี้การนำมาตรการลงโทษมาใช้ยังมีความท้าทายเรื่องความยุติธรรม การลดการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ และการปกป้องรายได้ของผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้า วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้เสนอการดำเนินงานของตลาดพลังงานท้องถิ่นที่เหมาะสมที่สุดซึ่งรวมการเลือกคู่ค้าในการทำธุรกรรมพลังงานและการเจรจาต่อรองราคาอย่างอิสระโดยยังได้รับสวัสดิการทางสังคมที่สูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังเสนอโครงการเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจในช่วงเวลาหนึ่งวันล่วงหน้าและช่วงเวลาจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าจริง เพื่อลดการละเมิดข้อจำกัดของระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าและความไม่สมดุลของพลังงานตามลำดับ โดยคำนึงถึงการกำหนดผลตอบแทนและการมีส่วนร่วมที่เป็นธรรม ในขณะที่ผู้เข้าร่วมยังคงควบคุมการบริโภคพลังงานไฟฟ้าของตนเองได้ ขณะที่มาตรการลงโทษช่วยรักษาความเป็นธรรมระหว่างผู้ที่เข้าร่วมและผู้ที่ไม่เข้าร่วมโครงการ การจำลองเชิงตัวเลขบนระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าแรงดันต่ำของประเทศไทยแสดงให้เห็นว่าสวัสดิการสังคมสูงสุดที่ 19.17 บาท/ชั่วโมง ในทุกกรณีภายใต้ช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษา นอกจากนี้ตลาดพลังงานท้องถิ่นสามารถซื้อขายไฟฟ้าได้โดยไม่ละเมิดข้อจำกัดของระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าและผู้เข้าร่วมยังสามารถควบคุมการบริโภคพลังงานไฟฟ้าของตนเองได้ ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่ายานยนต์ไฟฟ้ามีส่วนร่วมในการลดความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าลงคิดเป็น 83.66% ของความต้องการลดการใช้ไฟฟ้าทั้งหมด และโครงการลงโทษลดการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ส่วนบุคคลได้ถึง 100% และการชดเชยรายได้ครอบคลุมรายได้ของผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าที่ได้รับก่อนมีโครงการทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้ตลาดระหว่างวันยังช่วยลดความไม่สมดุลของพลังงาน และโครงการเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจในช่วงเวลาจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าจริงสามารถลดความไม่สมดุลของพลังงานได้ถึง 75% ของความไม่สมดุลทั้งหมด และลดภาระงานของระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าลงถึง 70.67% เมื่อเทียบกับกรณีที่ไม่มีโครงการดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License