Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงการวิจัยเชิงออกแบบเพื่อส่งเสริมการสัญจรแบบ Active Mobility ภายในวิทยาเขตอย่างยั่งยืน สำหรับนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในเมืองไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphichaya Suppipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Design (ภาควิชาการออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1158
Abstract
Physical Activity and Physical fitness can act as tools to measure one’s health status. With its numerous benefits, such as improved physical and mental health and lower mortality risk, health promotion programs have been extensively devised to aid the young adults. However, only around a quarter of Thailand’s younger generations has sufficient physical activity. Thus, Active Mobility plays an important role in encouraging physical activity and aid in decreasing environmental impacts resulting from motorised means of travel. This study aims to promote physical activity and active mobility, while focusing on the perceived benefits of the students from campus travel experience. Mixed-method research was conducted, data collection methods include user diaries, co-creation workshops, interviews, and an online survey. The Design Thinking Process guided the intervention development to formulate a user-centred solution aimed at increasing AM engagement on campus. Findings highlight six overarching categories that influence AM uptake, with particular emphasis on change of scenery, environmental safety, leisure and enjoyment, app usage, cost-effectiveness, social interaction, and personal health appreciation. These factors can inform design strategies aimed at promoting physical activity and advancing campus sustainability goals. Beyond health benefits, the system fosters student engagement, strengthens brand partnerships through incentive programs, and enables the university to collect data for research and international sustainability standards.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กิจกรรมทางกายและสมรรถภาพทางกายเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมือที่ใช้ชี้วัดสุขภาพของตัวบุคคลได้ ปัจจุบันจึงมีการออกแบบและจัดตั้งโครงการส่งเสริมสุขภาพอย่างกว้างขวางเพื่อการมีสุขภาพกายและสุขภาพจิตที่ดีขึ้น และลดความเสี่ยงในการเสียชีวิตก่อนวัยอันควร อย่างไรก็ตาม มีเพียงประมาณหนึ่งในสี่ของเยาวชนไทยเท่านั้นที่มีกิจกรรมทางกายที่เพียงพอตามเกณฑ์ การเดินทางแบบไม่ใช้ยานยนต์ (Active Mobility) จึงมีบทบาทสำคัญทั้งในการส่งเสริมกิจกรรมทางกาย และช่วยลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดจากการเดินทางด้วยยานภาหนะ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการส่งเสริมกิจกรรมทางกาย และ Active Mobility ภายในบริบทของมหาวิทยาลัยในเมือง เพื่อประโยชน์ที่นักศึกษาจะได้รับจากการเดินทางในวิทยาเขต การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed-method research) มีการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธี User Diary, Co-creation workshop, Interview, และ Online Survey ผ่านกระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบที่ยึดผู้ใช้เป็นศูนย์กลางโดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อเพิ่มการใช้งาน Active Mobility ภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยหกประเภทหลักที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกใช้ Active Mobility ปัจจัยย่อยที่มีความสำคัญในแต่ละหมวดได้แก่ การได้เปลี่ยนบรรยากาศ, ความปลอดภัยของสภาพแวดล้อม, การพักผ่อนและความเพลิดเพลิน, การใช้แอปพลิเคชัน, ความคุ้มค่าทางการเงิน, ปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม, และการตระหนักถึงคุณค่าของสุขภาพส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยเหล่านี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลในสร้างกลยุทธ์หรือคิดค้นงานออกแบบที่มุ่งส่งเสริมกิจกรรมทางกายและความยั่งยืนของมหาวิทยาลัย นอกเหนือจากประโยชน์ด้านสุขภาพแล้ว ระบบนี้ยังส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของนักศึกษา, เสริมสร้างความร่วมมือกับบริษัทพันธมิตรผ่านระบบแลกรางวัล และช่วยให้มหาวิทยาลัยสามารถรวบรวมข้อมูลเพื่อการวิจัยและการสร้างมาตรฐานความยั่งยืนระดับนานาชาติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.