Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่มีการจัดการความร้อนแบบควบคู่สำหรับกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนด้วยปฏิกิริยากลีเซอรอลรีฟอร์มมิงโดยใช้ความร้อนจากปฏิกิริยาการผลิตเมทานอลจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattaraporn Kim
Second Advisor
Sumittra Charojrochkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1468
Abstract
Thermally double coupled reactor (TDCR) consisted of two concentric channels: 1) an inner tube to which CO₂ and H2 were fed as reactants for exothermic MS with Cu/ZnO/Al2O3 at 220°C and 50 bar, and 2) an outer annulus channel through which glycerol and steam were supplied for endothermic APGR with Pt/Al2O3 at 220˚C and 20 bar. The TDCR could operate without external heat supply when two reactions were coupled. A computational fluid dynamic (CFD) model was established to study this TDCR. Heat transfer from the exothermic channel to the endothermic channel helped increasing glycerol conversion when compared with a single reactor (84.33% glycerol conversion in TDCR and 20% glycerol conversion in a single reactor). The total recovery of produced H2 and CO2 from APGR to MS reduced the feedstock in an MS. The feed ratio of H2: CO2 changed from 82:3 (excess H2) to 7:3, leading to a significant reduction in CO2 conversion from 30.48% to 1.15%. An addition of H2 from an external source to adjust the suitable proportion of H2: CO2 (20:1) was required to increase the CO2 conversion. The operating parameters in TDCR was investigated. The inlet temperature, pressure, feed flow rate and feed molar ratio in both MS and APGR channels significantly affected the reactor performance. Carbon steel is considered a suitable material for TDCR in terms of a heat exchange. A co-current configuration was preferable for TDCR, offering more uniform temperature distribution with a larger temperature difference between the two channels while more hot spots and cold spots were observed in a counter current configuration. An increase of contaminated methanol (1.25-10%w/w) in the glycerol feed insignificantly reduced CO2 conversion and methanol yield. Acetic acid (1.25%-10% w/w) in the glycerol solution had no impact on the reactor performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหล (CFD) ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบที่มีการจัดการความร้อนแบบควบคู่ (TDCR) ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน คือ ช่องภายในสำหรับการผลิตเมทานอลจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไฮโดรเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 220 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดัน 50 บาร์ ผ่านตัวเร่งชนิด Cu/ZnO/Al2O3 ช่องภายนอกสำหรับการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกลีเซอรอลและน้ำผ่านกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงในสถานะของเหลวผ่านตัวเร่งชนิด Pt/Al2O3 ที่อุณหภูมิ 220 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 20 บาร์ โดยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ TDCR ไม่ต้องการแหล่งพลังงานจากภายนอกสำหรับการดำเนินปฏิกิริยาของทั้งสองด้าน ความร้อนจากปฏิกิริยาด้าน MS ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาของกลีเซอรอลได้เมื่อเทียบกับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเดี่ยวของ APGR (การเปลี่ยนแปลงของกลีเซฮรอลใน TDCR เท่ากับ 84.33% และ 20% ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเดี่ยวของ APGR) หากไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นทางฝั่ง APGR ถูกนำกลับไปใช้ทั้งหมดแทนสารตั้งต้นทางฝั่ง MS ส่งผลให้สัดส่วน H2:CO2 เริ่มต้นเปลี่ยนแปลงจาก 82:3 ซึ่งเป็นสภาวะไฮโดรเจนเกินพอ ไปเป็น 7:3 ส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในฝั่ง MS ต่ำลงจาก 30.48% เหลือเพียง 1.15% ต้องเติมไฮโดรเจนในด้าน MS ในสัดส่วน 20:1 ของ H2:CO2 ส่งผลให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในฝั่ง MS มีค่าเท่าเดิม จากการศึกษาตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการทำปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิ ความดัน อัตราการไหล และสัดส่วนสารตั้งต้นขณะเริ่มต้นของทั้งด้าน MS และ APGR ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ วัสดุสำหรับผนังกั้นระหว่าง MS และ APGR เหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนเป็นวัสดุที่เหมาะสมกับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ TDCR ในเชิงการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนได้ดี ลักษณะการไหลเเบบขนานระหว่างสองปฏิกิริยาให้การกระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิภายในที่เหมาะสมเมื่อเทียบกับการไหลแบบสวนทาง ซึ่งเกิดจุดร้อนในผั่ง MS เเละจุดเย็นในฝั่ง APGR นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สารเจือปนในสารละลายกลีเซอรอลเริ่มต้น เช่น เมทานอล (1.25-10% โดยน้ำหนัก) ส่งผลต่อปฏิกิริยาเพียงเล็กน้อย เเละกรดอะซิติก (1.25-10% โดยน้ำหนัก) ซึ่งเจอปนในกลีเซอรอล ไม่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.