Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ GPT-4 เพื่อการคำนวณภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้างในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pittipol Kantavat
Second Advisor
Boonserm Kijsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1363
Abstract
This paper explores the application of large language models (LLMs), particularly GPT-4, in the context of Thai land and building tax computation. We address challenges arising from the complexity of Thai tax regulations, the scarcity of Thai-language training data, and the structured, multi-variable nature of tax computation tasks. To enhance model performance, we employ few-shot prompting, decomposition-based reasoning, and retrieval-augmented generation (RAG). We further introduce a JSON-style output format to support structured conversational interactions, allowing the model to identify missing user inputs and guide data collection. A secondary o3-mini pass is used as an answer verifier, helping to assess the logical and numerical correctness of each output. Experiments conducted on an augmented dataset show that the combination of decomposition, structured output formatting, and LLM-based verification leads to substantial improvements in explanation quality and overall computation accuracy. These findings confirm that the integration of these techniques not only enhances explanation clarity but also ensures greater reliability and correctness in tax computation results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้นำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองภาษาขนาดใหญ่ (Large Language Models: LLMs) โดยเฉพาะ GPT-4 สำหรับการคำนวณภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้างของประเทศไทย ซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนด้านกฎหมายภาษี ความขาดแคลนของข้อมูลฝึกฝนในภาษาไทย และลักษณะของการคำนวณภาษีที่ต้องพิจารณาหลายเงื่อนไขร่วมกัน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิค few-shot prompting, การให้เหตุผลแบบแยกย่อย (decomposition-based reasoning) และการดึงข้อมูลเสริมด้วย Retrieval-Augmented Generation (RAG) นอกจากนี้ยังออกแบบรูปแบบผลลัพธ์ในลักษณะ JSON เพื่อรองรับการสนทนาแบบมีโครงสร้าง ช่วยให้แบบจำลองสามารถตรวจพบข้อมูลที่ผู้ใช้ยังไม่ได้ให้ และสามารถแนะนำการเก็บข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมได้ ระบบยังมีการประเมินผลลัพธ์ด้วยโมเดล GPT-3.5 (o3-mini) ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นชั้นตรวจสอบ (answer verifier) เพื่อตรวจความถูกต้องทั้งในเชิงตรรกะและเชิงตัวเลข จากการทดลองบนชุดข้อมูลที่สร้างขึ้นเพิ่มเติม พบว่าการรวมเทคนิคการแยกย่อย การจัดรูปแบบคำตอบอย่างมีโครงสร้าง และการตรวจสอบด้วย LLM ส่งผลให้คุณภาพของคำอธิบายดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และความแม่นยำของการคำนวณภาษีโดยรวมสูงขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน สะท้อนว่าการผสานเทคนิคเหล่านี้ช่วยเพิ่มทั้งความน่าเชื่อถือและความถูกต้องของระบบในบริบทที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงอย่างการคำนวณภาษี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.