Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาภาวะกระดูกสะโพกหักในผู้สูงอายุ การจัดการเบื้องต้น และผลของภาวะมวลกล้ามเนื้อน้อยในผู้สูงอายุกระดูกสะโพกหัก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saran Tantavisut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.803
Abstract
บทนำ: ภาวะกระดูกสะโพกหักในผู้สูงอายุถือเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพระดับโลกที่สำคัญ ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการเจ็บป่วย อัตราการเสียชีวิต และภาระค่าใช้จ่ายทางการแพทย์อย่างมหาศาล วิธีการตรึงกระดูกก่อนผ่าตัดและภาวะมวลกล้ามเนื้อน้อย (Sarcopenia) ซึ่งเป็นภาวะที่สูญเสียมวลกล้ามเนื้อและความแข็งแรง ส่งผลกระทบสำคัญต่อผลลัพธ์ของการผ่าตัดและการฟื้นฟู การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการประเมิน 2 ประเด็นสำคัญ ได้แก่ ประสิทธิภาพของรองเท้าบูทรักษาการหมุนเมื่อเทียบกับการดึงผิวหนังเพื่อลดความเจ็บปวด และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะมวลกล้ามเนื้อน้อยกับการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพหลังการผ่าตัดกระดูกสะโพก วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินความไม่ด้อยกว่าของรองเท้าบูทรักษาการหมุนเมื่อเทียบกับการดึงผิวหนังในการลดความเจ็บปวดและเพิ่มความสบายของผู้ป่วย เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของภาวะมวลกล้ามเนื้อน้อยต่อผลลัพธ์ด้านการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพหลังการผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยกระดูกสะโพกหักสูงอายุ วิธีการ: การศึกษาที่ 1 ใช้การทดลองแบบสุ่มที่ควบคุมหลายศูนย์ในผู้ป่วย 97 รายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบรองเท้าบูทรักษาการหมุนกับการดึงผิวหนังในผู้ป่วยที่มีกระดูกสะโพกหักแบบอินเตอร์โทรแคนเทอริก การศึกษาที่ 2 ศึกษาผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ 60 รายที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อสะโพกแบบ Bipolar Hemiarthroplasty โดยประเมินภาวะมวลกล้ามเนื้อน้อยตามเกณฑ์ของกลุ่มทำงานในเอเชีย (AWGS) ผลลัพธ์การฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพถูกประเมินด้วยดัชนี Barthel, การทดสอบ SPPB, คะแนน HHS และความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อสะโพกภายหลัง 3 เดือน การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ใช้ Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) ผลการศึกษา: รองเท้าบูทรักษาการหมุนมีประสิทธิภาพไม่ด้อยกว่าการดึงผิวหนังในการลดความเจ็บปวดภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง และเพิ่มความสบายได้ดีกว่า (คะแนน ICQ: 82.0 เทียบกับ 76.8, p=0.0015) ในขณะที่ภาวะมวลกล้ามเนื้อน้อยส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อผลลัพธ์ทุกด้าน ได้แก่ ดัชนี Barthel (β=−17.53 ...
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction: Hip fractures in the elderly represent a critical global health issue, with substantial morbidity, mortality, and financial implications. Preoperative immobilization techniques and sarcopenia, a condition characterized by loss of muscle mass and strength, significantly impact surgical outcomes and recovery. This study investigates two pivotal aspects: the efficacy of the derotation boot compared to skin traction for pain management and the relationship between sarcopenia and functional recovery following hip surgery. Objective: To evaluate the non-inferiority of the derotation boot versus skin traction in pain relief and patient comfort. To explore the impact of sarcopenia on postoperative functional outcomes in elderly hip fracture patients. Methods: Study 1 employed a multicenter, randomized controlled trial with 97 patients comparing the derotation boot and skin traction for intertrochanteric fractures. Study 2 included 60 elderly patients undergoing bipolar hemiarthroplasty for displaced femoral neck fractures, assessed for sarcopenia using Asian Working Group criteria. Functional outcomes were evaluated using the Barthel Index, Short Physical Performance Battery (SPPB), Harris Hip Score (HHS), and hip muscle strength three months postoperatively. Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) analyzed relationships between variables. Results: The derotation boot demonstrated non-inferiority to skin traction in pain relief within 24 hours and provided better comfort (ICQ: 82.0 vs. 76.8, p=0.0015). Sarcopenia negatively impacted all functional measures: Barthel Index (β=−17.53 ...
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.