Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความร่วมมือในการวิจัยสหสาขาวิชาด้านประวัติศาสตร์ดิจิทัล: ผลกระทบของการจัดหมวดหมู่ที่มีผลต่อการประเมินผลงานทางวิชาการ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Songphan Choemprayong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Library Science (ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Information Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1117
Abstract
The interdisciplinary nature of digital history presents challenges in retrieving and evaluating publications within scholarly communities. This research investigates the impact of classification on the evaluation of digital history research, collaboration patterns, and barriers to interdisciplinary collaboration. The study employs a scoping review of 109 publications from academic online databases and interviews with fifteen experts from eleven countries. Findings reveal that digital history can be identified within the academic landscape through distinct characteristics of scholarly communication, including publication venues, researcher affiliations, natural and controlled vocabularies, information-seeking behaviors, and publication practices. The study employs a pragmatist perspective, analyzing metadata to conceptualize digital history as the intersection of digital methods and historical scholarship. Interdisciplinary collaboration patterns are examined through geographic and disciplinary networks, highlighting digital history is cross-disciplinary collaboration involving both STEM and Non-STEM fields. Additionally, the research identifies key barriers to interdisciplinary collaboration, such as methodological differences, communication challenges, and organizational constraints. This study addresses gaps in information retrieval for interdisciplinary research by highlighting how emerging fields like digital history are often underrepresented in controlled vocabularies due to their conceptual complexity and lack of established classification. Researchers help bridge this gap by using natural language through author keywords, which, while not intentionally designed for retrieval, play a crucial role in enhancing the discoverability of relevant publications beyond traditional subject classifications. Together, these findings underscore the evolving nature of digital history and the critical role of collaboration in advancing the field.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นสหสาขาวิชาของประวัติศาสตร์ดิจิทัลก่อให้เกิดความท้าทายในการสืบค้นและประเมินผลงานวิจัยภายในชุมชนวิชาการ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาผลกระทบของการจัดหมวดหมู่ที่มีต่อการประเมินงานวิจัยด้านประวัติศาสตร์ดิจิทัล รูปแบบความร่วมมือและอุปสรรคของการวิจัยแบบสหสาขาวิชา โดยใช้วิธีการทบทวนวรรณกรรมเชิงสำรวจจากบทความวิจัย จำนวน 109 รายการ ที่ตีพิมพ์ในฐานข้อมูลออนไลน์วิชาการ และสัมภาษณ์นักวิจัย จำนวน 15 คน จาก 11 ประเทศ ที่ปรากฏเป็นผู้แต่งในบทความวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การศึกษาทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์ดิจิทัลสามารถระบุได้ด้วยภูมิทัศน์ทางวิชาการผ่านลักษณะเฉพาะของการสื่อสารทางวิชาการ ได้แก่ แหล่งตีพิมพ์ สังกัดของนักวิจัย ศัพท์ธรรมชาติและศัพท์ควบคุม พฤติกรรมการสืบค้นสารสนเทศและแนวปฏิบัติในการเผยแพร่ผลงาน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผ่านแนวคิดวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ โดยวิเคราะห์เมทาดาทาเพื่อสร้างกรอบแนวคิดของประวัติศาสตร์ดิจิทัลในมุมมองของศาสตร์ที่เป็นองค์ประกอบระหว่างวิธีการทางดิจิทัลกับองค์ความรู้ด้านประวัติศาสตร์ รูปแบบความร่วมมือเชิงสหวิทยาการได้รับการวิเคราะห์ผ่านเครือข่ายความร่วมมือทางภูมิศาสตร์และทางสาขาวิชา โดยพบว่าประวัติศาสตร์ดิจิทัลเกิดจากความร่วมมือระหว่างสาขาวิชา ประกอบด้วยสาขาวิชาในกลุ่มวิทยาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยี วิศวกรรมศาสตร์และคณิตศาสตร์ และสาขาวิชานอกกลุ่มวิทยาศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าอุปสรรคสำคัญของความร่วมมือแบบสหสาขาวิชาในงานวิจัยประวัติศาสตร์ดิจิทัล ได้แก่ ความแตกต่างของระเบียบวิธี ความท้าทายด้านการสื่อสารและข้อจำกัดของโครงสร้างองค์กร งานวิจัยนี้ช่วยสร้างความเข้าใจเรื่องการสืบค้นสารสนเทศในงานวิจัยสหสาขาวิชา ประวัติศาสตร์ดิจิทัลมีลักษณะเป็นสหสาขาวิชาและมักไม่ได้รับการจัดหมวดหมู่ในฐานข้อมูลออนไลน์วิชาการด้วยภาษาควบคุม เนื่องจากความซับซ้อนเชิงแนวคิดและการขาดหมวดหมู่ที่เป็นทางการ นักวิจัยที่ทำวิจัยด้านประวัติศาสตร์ดิจิทัลจึงมีบทบาทในการสร้างหมวดหมู่ด้วยการใช้ภาษาธรรมชาติผ่านการใช้คำสำคัญที่ผู้เขียนกำหนดเองในบทความวิจัย ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเพิ่มโอกาสการค้นพบผลงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง นอกเหนือไปจากการสืบค้นทรัพยากรสารสนเทศดิจิทัลผ่านระบบหมวดหมู่แบบดั้งเดิม ผลการศึกษาสะท้อนให้เห็นปรากฏการณ์ของงานวิจัยด้านประวัติศาสตร์ดิจิทัลที่กำลังพัฒนาและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงผ่านบทบาทสำคัญของความร่วมมือในการทำงานวิจัยเพื่อขับเคลื่อนสาขาวิชานี้ให้ก้าวหน้าต่อไป
Creative Commons License