Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับแต่งสมบัติภายในของพอลิพรอพิลีนผสมพอลิพรอพิลีนคาร์บอเนตโดยใช้ยางธรรมชาติอีพอกไซด์เป็นสารช่วยเข้ากันฐานชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.156
Abstract
The goal of this study was to enhance the biocompatibility of polypropylene/polypropylene carbonate (PP/PP) polymer blends by varying amounts of epoxidized natural rubber (ENR). This study focuses on determining how ENR concentration affects the interface and final properties of the polymer blend. A comprehensive analysis of the physical, mechanical, thermal, chemical, and dynamic mechanical properties, as well as the rheological properties of the PP/PPC system, was conducted to assess structural changes and property evolution within the PP/PPC system. The experimental results revealed that ENR can interact with PPC, resulting in a reduced domain size and a more uniform distribution. This results in significant improvements in interphase adhesion and system compatibility. Furthermore, ENR brought the glass transition temperature (Tg) values of PP and PPC closer together, particularly at 5 phr, indicating improved interconnected polymer chain mobility. Thermally, the 5% degradation temperature (T5%) values slightly increased, but the primary decomposition temperature remained approximately the same, indicating that ENR had a slight effect on the overall thermal stability. In terms of mechanical properties, ENR made the material more flexible and tougher. The best formulation had 5 phr of ENR, which did not make the material too soft. It also improves material flow during molding. In summary, the PP90/PPC10 weight basis ratio with 5 phr ENR provides the best balance in terms of structure, dispersion, compatibility, crystallinity, thermal stability, mechanical properties, and moldability, making it a highly promising formulation for industrial applications requiring tougher, more dispersible, and environmentally friendly materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิพรอพิลีน/พอลิพรอพิลีนคาร์บอเนต (Polypropylene/Polypropylene carbonate, PP/PPC) ให้มีความเข้ากันได้ดีขึ้น โดยใช้ยางธรรมชาติอีพอกไซด์ (Epoxidized natural rubber, ENR) ในปริมาณต่าง ๆ เป็นสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ชนิดชีวภาพ พร้อมทั้งศึกษาผลของปริมาณ ENR ต่อพฤติกรรมระหว่างเฟสและสมบัติโดยรวมของพอลิเมอร์ผสม การวิเคราะห์ครอบคลุมสมบัติทางกายภาพ เชิงกล ความร้อน เคมี สมบัติการไหล และสมบัติเชิงกลพลวัต เพื่อประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างและสมบัติของระบบ PP/PPC อย่างละเอียด ผลการทดลองพบว่า ENR สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยากับ PPC ทำให้ขนาดโดเมนลดลงและมีการกระจายตัวที่สม่ำเสมอกว่าเดิม ส่งผลให้แรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างเฟสและความเข้ากันได้ของระบบดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ ENR ยังทำให้ค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนเเก้ว (Glass transition temperature, Tg) ของ PP และ PPC เข้าใกล้กันมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะที่การเติม ENR ในปริมาณ 5 phr แสดงถึงการเคลื่อนที่ของโซ่พอลิเมอร์ที่เชื่อมโยงกันได้ดีขึ้น ในด้านความร้อน พบว่าค่าเสถียรช่วงต้นเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย แต่ค่าอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวหลักยังคงใกล้เคียงเดิม แสดงว่า ENR มีผลต่อเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนโดยรวมไม่มาก สำหรับสมบัติเชิงกล ENR ช่วยเพิ่มค่าการยืดตัวและความเหนียว โดยสูตรที่มี ENR 5 phr ให้ผลดีที่สุดโดยไม่ทำให้วัสดุนิ่มเกินไป อีกทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มการไหลตัวของวัสดุในกระบวนการขึ้นรูป โดยสรุป สัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของพอลิพรอพิลีน90/พอลิพรอพิลีนคาร์บอเนต10 (PP90/PPC10) ร่วมกับ ENR 5 phr ให้สมดุลที่ดีที่สุดทั้งด้านโครงสร้าง การกระจายตัว ความเข้ากันได้ ความเป็นผลึก ความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกล และการขึ้นรูป ทำให้เป็นสูตรที่มีศักยภาพสูงสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในระดับอุตสาหกรรมที่ต้องการวัสดุที่เหนียวขึ้น กระจายตัวดีขึ้น และเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Creative Commons License